Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Benson, Robert Hugh Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Benson, Robert Hugh An Average Man.
London Hutchinson & Co. 1913 First Edition Hardcover Good; Extremeties worn, spine faded, pages 199-202 torn but complete. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Publisher's blue cloth, 380p. , publisher's Spring 1913 catalogue. ** Signed and dated July 1917 in pencil by the author's mother, Mary Benson, on the half-title page. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Benson, Robert Hugh Christ In The Church, A Volume Of Religious Essays.
St. Louis Herder 1914 Third Edition Hardcover Good+; Extremeties lightly worn. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; vi, 231p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Benson, Robert Hugh Come Rack! Come Rope!
NY Dodd, Mead 1929 Hardcover Fair; Extremeties worn, short tears on three pages. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; vi, 469p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Benson, Robert Hugh Come Rack! Come Rope!
London Burns & Oates And Hutchinson & Co. N.D. Hardcover Good; Extremeties worn. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; viii, 404p. **An early reprint. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Benson, Robert Hugh Confessions Of A Convert.
London Longmans, Green 1920 Hardcover Good+; Spine ends worn, corners rubbed. 
8vo ; ix, 164p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Benson, Robert Hugh Initiation.
NY Kenedy 1914 Hardcover Fair; Library marks, corner of front board chewed about one inch. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 447p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Benson, Robert Hugh Loneliness?
NY Dodd, Mead 1915 First American Edition Hardcover Good; Spine lettering rubbed, inner hinges stretched. 
371p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Benson, Robert Hugh Lord Of The World.
Long Praire, MN Neumann Press N.D. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xxii, 322p. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Benson, [Robert Hugh] Maxims From The Writings Of Msg. Benson, By The Compiler Of "Thoughts From Augustine, Birrell, " Etc.
London R. & T. Washbourne [ca1914] First Edition (?) Hardcover Good; Front inner hinge strengthened, binding well rubbed but title visable. 
Angelus Series; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Red cloth with green boards, viii, 132, [1]p., portrait, leaf advertising "The Angelus Series of Dainty Books" listing twelve titles. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Benson, Robert Memoirs Of The Life And Writings Of The Rev. Arthur Collier, 1837.
Bristol Thoemmes [c1990] Fine with no dust jacket; 
xvi, 215p. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 [Benson, Robert Hugh] Memorials Of Robert Hugh Benson. 1, By Blanche Warre Cornish. 2, By Shane Leslie & Other of His Friends.
London Burns & Oates 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Spine lightly faded, one rear corner lightly bumped. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Publisher's purple cloth, gilt border on front board, top edge gilt, others dickle edged, [5], 95, [1]p., mounted illustrations, including color portrait as frontispiece, ads. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Benson, Robert Hugh Non-catholic Denominations.
London Longmans, Green 1910 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Westminster Library Series; 8vo ; xv, 217p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Benson, Robert Hugh Papers Of A Pariah.
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1907 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Extremeties lightly worn. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; xi, 211p. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Benson, Robert Hugh Paradoxes Of Catholicism.
NY Longmans, Green 1913 First American Edition Hardcover Good; Spine ends worn, extremeties rubbed with slight loss of color, library stamp on title page. 
8vo ; Red cloth, [9], 174p. , ads. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Benson, Robert Hugh Poems.
London Burns & Oates [ca1915] First Edition Hardcover Good+; Spine faded with wear at spine ends. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Purple cloth with gilt board on front board, top edge gilt, 84, [3]p., portrait, ads. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Benson, Robert Hugh Richard Raynal, Solitary.
Chicago Regnery 1956 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; xvii, [2], 162p., illustrated by Valenti Angelo. **With an eleven page preface by Evelyn Waugh. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Benson, Robert Hugh Sermon Notes... First Series, Anglican.
NY Longmans, Green & Co. 1917 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo ; viii, 143, [1]p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Benson, Robert Hugh Sermon Notes...second Series, Catholic
London Longmans, Green & Co. 1917 First Edition Hardcover Good; Rear board lacks some surface finish, spine faded and rubbed. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; viii, 138p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Benson, Robert Hugh The Dawn Of All.
London & Dublin Burns Oates & Washbourne [1945] Hardcover Fair; Printed on wartime paper so browning, minor library marks. 
8vo; 220p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Benson, Robert Hugh The Friendship Of Christ.
Harrison NY Roman Catholic Books N.D. Hardcover Very Good- 
8vo ; [5], 167p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Benson, Robert Hugh on Areaderscorner.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Betterbookgetter.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Blinebooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Bookbrowzers.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Brainiacbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Bubbasbookswap.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Christianbookbag.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Genethebookpeddler.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Gloversbookery.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Harpoonbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Leonsbookstore.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Midwaybook.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Raphabooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Secondharvestbooks.net
Benson, Robert Hugh on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Solomonsminebooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Thebooksend.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Benson, Robert Hugh on Wholesalechristianbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hurleybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com