|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
Contstitution Of The United States. NY & London G. P. Putnam's Sons N.D. First Edition Thus Hardcover Good+ Vest Pocket Series; Vol. 20; Thin 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 112 pages; Red cloth titled in black, all edges red, 4 3/8" by 1 3/4," text printed vertically with eight lines per page. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Union Pacific Monthly Bulletin. Various Cities 1931-32 First Edition Periodical First four numbers have short tears on top edge, others are VG. Folio 13" - 23" tall; 4 pages; February 1931 to June 1932, numbers 35-51, each number is published in the city were the drawing was being held, large sheet folded to form four pages, first and last pages are humor (rather broad), the inner opening is listing of certificate numbers, winners name and city, and the amount, with $40,000 being the first prize and over half of the winners getting $5.00. **Not listed in the Union List of Serials, 3rd edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Memoirs Of Howard T. Randolph, Who Died In New York, Jan. 1820, Aged 12 Years; Andrew Underhill, Who Died At Philadelphia, Jan. 1823, Aged 26 Years, and Thomas Walton Hughes, Who Was Born Among the Heathen, and Died in England, July 1824, Aged 7. NY American Tract Society N.D. Hardcover Very Good; Light stains on ower edges else minor wear. 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 48 pages; Ornate yellow wraps, illustrated. **The parents of Andrew Underhill were members of the Society of Friends. Hughes was born in Goree of missionary parents. In 1821 Mr. Hughes was ordained and appointed Chaplain of St. Mary's, Gambia, on the west coast of Africa. ATS Series V, No. VI. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
The Little Gardener. Revised By The Editors Of The Popular Library. Boston T. H. Carter & Co. 1844 First American Edition Hardcover Spine ends worn, lacking pages 169-175, an attractive copy. 12mo; Publissher's embossed cloth, illustrated with woodcuts, 168p. **American Imprint 44-1429: MWA being the only copy recorded, also having 168 pages. Chapters are arranged monthly; fruit orchards, planting, bee keeping, trees, May garlands, forest trees, sheep, etc. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
The Paper Maker. Wilmington Hercules Powder Company 1964 First Edition Plastic comb binding Very Good+ 4to 11" - 13" tall; 51 pages; Volume 33, Number One, printed on various papers, illustrated. **Contents include: "Confessions of an Amateur Papermaker" by Henry Morris, and "Vermont Papermaking, 1784-1820," part one, by Marcus A. McCorison. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Memorial Of Services Connected With The Consecration Of The Church Of The Nativity, Bethlehem. Pa. , on the Nineteenth of April, 1865. Bethlehem PA A. C. Clauder, Printer 1865 First Edition Pamphlet Good; Removed from binding, fore-edge margin dark. 8vo; 37 pages; Front wrap only titled "Consecration Memorial" in gold, printed leaf with mounted photgraphs of Church of the Nativity (H. P. Osborn, photographer), and Grace Church Allentown (Mr. Chas. Clinton, delin.), Mr. E.T. Potter, of New York Architect. **The sermon was delivered by Eliaphalet Nott Potter. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Appletons' Hand-book Of American Travel. Northern And Eastern Tour, Including New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, and the British Dominions. Being a Guide to Niagara, the White Mountains, the Alleghanies, the Catskills, the Adirondacks, NY Appleton & Co. 1873 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good-; Lacks top half inch of shabby torn spine, first and third folding maps each have a three inch tear, else near VG internally. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; x, 294 pages; Red cloth, four folding maps, index, pictorial ads. **"The Berkshire Hills, The St. Lawrence, Lake Champlain, Lake George, Lake Memphremagog, Saratoga, Newport, Cape May, The Hudson, and other famous localities; with full descriptive sketches... with maps, and various skeleton tours, revised for summer of 1873, with appendix." Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Merry's Museum, For Boys And Girls. Boston Horace B. Fuller 1871 First Edition Hardcover Good; Lacks half inch triangle at head of spine, boards showing at corners, damp stains tapering from bottom quarter of the page down towards lower margin only and then clean at center.. 8vo; Volumes 69 & 70, 3/4 leather, illustrated. **Includes the chromolith, "The Welcome Draught, with Merry's Museum for July 1871." Volume LIX contains the poem "The Spendthrift Doll." It is listed in the index as being by Sarah O. Jewett but at the end of the poem the poet's name is given as Sarah O. Sweet. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
The Juvenile Miscellany. Boston Putnam & Hunt 1828-29 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Half inch crack on one hinge and an inch and half on another volume, minor wear. 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Leather, 3 volumes, illustrated, color frontispiece in volume III. **New Series, volumes 1-3. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Vita De Sancto Hieronymo. Cambridge MA Cygnet Press 1928 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 3/4 blue oasis goat leather with front board divided by gilt red leather onlay into diamonds, in fitted two piece cloth box with leather spine label, 18 illustrations plus the colophon. **The first book from Philip Hofer and George Parker Winship's Cygnet Press, Ransom p. 241. Also being a facsimile of the first incunable purchased by Hofer. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
An English Irish Dictionary, Intended For The Use Of Schools; Containing Upwards of Eight Thousand English Words, with Their Corresponding Explanation in Irish. Dublin Graisberry & Campbell 1814 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Board showing at fore-corners, 3/4" blank triangle missing from one spine panel, half inch crack top of rear hinge. This is a tight attractive copy. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; viii, 144, [1] pages; Dark green contemporary calf, blind tooled borders on front board, five panel spine, blind tooled with raised gilt rule, black spine label, all edges marbled, marbled end-papers, interleaved with blanks leaves plus extra blank leaves front and rear. ** With the booksellers label of T. Connolly, 10 Up. Ormond Quay, Dublin. The blank interveaves have been annotated up to the word "colour." Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Sacrorum Bibliorum Vulgatae Editionis Concordantiae Ad Recognitionem Jusso Sixti V. Pontif. Max. Bibliis Adhibitam, a Francisco Luca Primum Recensitae; Deinde Ab Huberto Phalesio Expurgatae; Nunc Vero Rursum Emendatae, Ac Plusquam Quater Mille Versiculis Auctae, Cura & Studio Balthazaris Tourniaire... Avenione Francisci Seguin 1786 Hardcover Spine number, spine dry, hinges holding on vol. 1, boards detached on vol. 2, otherwise internally VG. 4to; xx, 603, [3], 630 pages; Two volumes, plain leather, printed in triple columns, 9.75" tall. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Roman Missal. Missale Romanum. Ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum... (Altar Size) NY Catholic Book Publishing Company 1964 Hardcover Good+; Binding soiled, bottom edge rubbed, memorial inscripton.. Folio 12.5" tall; Red leatherette, aeg, tabs, ribbons, lxxi, 804, 306, 12, 6, 24p. , text in Latin & English. **No. 64/02-R. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Roman Missal. Missale Romanum. Ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum... (Chapel Size) NY Catholic Book Publishing Company 1964 Hardcover Very Good-; Sine ends lightly worn. 4to 11" tall; Black leatherette, aeg, ribbons, tabs, lxxi, 804, 306, 12, 6, 24p. , text in Latin & English. **No. 32/02B Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Roman Missal. Missale Romanum. Ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum... (Chapel Size) NY Catholic Book Publishing Company 1964 Hardcover Very Good; Sine ends lightly worn. 4to 11" tall; Red genuine leather, aeg, ribbons, tabs, lxxi, 804, 306, 12, 6, 24p. , text in Latin & English. **No. 32/12R. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Walker's Pronouncing Dictionary Of The English Language... Boston Charles Ewer 1828 Leather Poor; Binding very worn, hinges crudely taped, worm hole on first 56 causing minor text damage, stain on bottom corner, last 5 leaves have damage to bottom corners affecting text on last 3 leaves, the last leave is seriously defective, ink blots throughout. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 444 pages; **AI#37064. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Bijou Prayer Book. A Manual Of Devotions For Catholics. Dublin M. H. Gill & Son [ca1910] Hardcover Lacks front free end-paper and last leaf of text, corners worn, spine ends lightly rubbed, still an attractive copy. Miniature; 128mo; 382 pages; Leather, 2 line title in gilt on front board, 2" by 1 1/2," paper 1 7/8" by 1 3/8." **Welsh #1284. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
The Christian Library: A Reprint Of Popular Religious Works. NY Thomas George, Jr. 1835-1836 Hardcover Good; Front hinge holding by cords else clean and tight. 4to ; 3/4 leather, marbled boards, various paginations. **Volume V: The Christian Contemplate...by William Jay; Memoirs of the Rev. Christian Frederick Swartz to which is prefixed a sketch of the history of Christianity in India by Hugh Pearson; The Marys, or the beauty of female holiness by Rev. Robert Philip; & The Complete Duty of Man by Rev. Henry Venn. Volume VI: Christian Charity Explained..., Family Monitor... & The Christian Father's Present... By Rev. John Angell James; & Sacra Privata, or the private prayers and meditations of the Rev. Thomas Wilson. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Jesus On Earth. With Eight Illustrations In Oil Colors. Philadelphia Presbyterian Publication Committee [c1866] First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+; Edges lightly worn, corner of rear end-paper torn off. Square 8vo; 64 pages; Publisher's dark green cloth, pictorial gilt title within rules on front board, rear board stamped in blind, 8 color plates. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
The True Church Of Christ Shewn, From The Concurrent Testimonies Of Scripture And Primitive Tradition. Vol. II. Dublin R. Coyne 1803 Hardcover Good; Old seminary stamp, three inch crack on front hinge, one inch crack on rear hinge, spine stained and labels worn. 8vo; [12], xxxi, 325 pages; Leather, volume 2 only of 3, reprinted from the edition of 1714. **Of supremacy, Of transubstantiation, & Of invocation of saints. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
The American Pulpit; A Series Of Sermons, By Clergymen Of The Protestant Episcopal Church. Boston Putnam & Hunt 1831 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Lacks publisher's spine label, number on spine, hinges starting to crack but still a tight strong copy. 8vo; 206, iii-iv pages; Boards with cloth spine. **American Imprint # 5715. BOUND WITH: Journal of the proceedings of the annual convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church, in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts... Cambridge: E. W. Metcalf and Company, 1831, 59, [1] page. **AI #8884. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Petit Paroissien Mignon Contenant l'Office Des Dimanches et Des Dimanches et Des Principales Fetes De l'Annee, Avec Approbation. Braine-le Compte Imprimerie Zech et Fils, Editeurs de l'Archeveche de Quebec [ca1900] Hardcover Very Good-; Small section of gilt rule rubbed at spine edge, one corner worn with others rubbed, tight attractive copy. Miniature; Thin 64mo ; 128 pages; Brown morocco, four raised bands, all edges gilt patterned maroon end-papers, guarded frontispiece, yellow ribbon, text printed within light ornate red border, gilt rule border on front board with maltese cross design on three outer edges, with larger fleur de lis devise in outer two corners, 77 by 54cm, page 73 by 51cm. **Not listed in Welsh or Gumuchian. French and Latin text in two columns. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Some Doubts Respecting The Death, Resurrection, And Ascension Of Jesus Christ. From the Author's Manuscript. To Which Are Added, Reasons for Scepticism in Revealed Religion, by John Hollis; the History of the "Man after God's Own Heart!" and Diana of the Ephesians. NY Printed for John Fellows 1797 First Edition (?) Pamphlet Good; Removed from bound volume, first title page rehinged, old light library stamp. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; [4], 113, 34p. **Evans #34569, as pp. 6, 42. At pages [43]-67 are "Sober and Serious Reasons for Scepticism, as it Concerns Religion," by John Hollis. Pages [69] are "The History of the Man of God After God's Own Heart." **With a seperate title page and pagination is "Diana of the Ephesians, a type of the Confession of Faith: A Sermon Preached at the Opening of the Synod of Wogselt and Rya..." By the late Reverend John Mistyfigo, D.D., Minister of the church of St. Sinecure. Printed by Charles Holt, New-London, 1797. **Shipton & Moody #31838, CSL copy. Bristol #9915, NBuG copy. COPAC catalogues it under authorship of Mistyfigo, and under "other names" gives Blount, Charles, 1654-1693, & Holt, Charles, 1772-1852. Fellows also publlished two periodicals; New York Beacon, and the Lady and Gentleman's Pocket Magazine. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
The Adventures Of Captain John Smith, The Founder Of The Colony Of Virginia. By the author of "Uncle Philip's Conversations." NY D. Appleton & Co. 1844 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Lacks top of spine, half inch crack on each hinge, spine lightly faded, minor foxing, there is a small 19th century library stamp in blank corner of title page with matching release stamp on verso, an attractive copy. Library for My Young Countrymen; 16mo ; 201 pages; Burgandy cloth, pictorial gilt spine, covers blind stamped "Library For My Young Countrymen" within an ornate frame, frontispiece, 16 pages of publisher's ads. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
The Church Primer. Number 1. NY Printed At The Protestant Episcopal Press [ca1860] Pamphlet Several small stains on front wrap, covers almost detached else internally fine. 24mo ; Printed wrap, 12p., one wood engraving of a church. **Published by the General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union, No. 227. I could not find a similar issue on OCLC. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
The Life Of Rev. John Bunyan, Author Of The Pilgrim's Progress. American Tract Society [ca1820-40] Pamphlet Good+; Damp stain but legible. 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 16 pages; Printed tan wraps, illustrated with three woodcuts; front cover has "(No. 6. Life of the Reverend John Bunyan, author of the Pilgrim's Progress. Published by the American Tract Society," within ornate border containing three decorative motives, with cut of a three story house in top border; rear cover states "Children's Books published by the American Tract Society, with numerous engravings. Advice to sabbath school children, Memoir of Bowyer Smith, Bible happiness, The Christian drummer, John of the score or the penitent robber, Life of Rev. John Bunyan, The principles of the Christian religion explained in easy verse, Little children invited to Christ, The image boys, & Milk for babes or a catechism in verse," all within a single ornate border. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
10 Ansichten Nurnberg. Berlin Alfred Demler [ca1930's] First Edition (?) Card Covers Very Good-; Very minor edge-wear. Miniature; 128mo; Accordian-fold, photographs on one side with german text on verso, 1 7/8 by 1 1/8 inches. **Not in Welsh. One of the views is Adolph-Hitler-Platz. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Alberione (Storia Del Fondatore Delle Edizioni Paoline). Roma Edizioni Paoline [1975] First Edition Hardcover Good+; Bottom edge of binding shows wear. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 378, [1] pages; Profusely illustrated, some in color, there are several folding leaves, index. **Text in English, Italian, and Spanish. **"He was thirty years of age when he founded his first Religious Congregation. At his death, he left five plus four aggregated Secular Institutes and the Union of Pauline Cooperators." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Abiding Words. London S. Bagster & Sons And James Pott & Co. [ca1900] First American Edition Hardcover Good+; Lacks front free end-paper. Miniature; Miniature; Black morocco, gilt title within horizontal rules on front board, 65mm by 52mm, 127p, biblical saying for each day of the year. **Not in Welsh. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
The New Sunday Missal Containing The Masses For All Sundays And Principal Feasts of the Year, the Nupital Mass, Masses for the Dead, the Vesper Service, Prayers and Devotions for General Use, and a Very Practical Liturgical Calendar, all in Accordance with the Latest Pontifical Decrees. NY Catholic Publishers Press [1957] Hardcover Very Good; Small sticker removed from end-paper. 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 644, [1] pages; Hand size, decorative imitation leather, boxed, all edges gilt, ribbons, portions of text in Latin and English. #188. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
The Quarterly Review. London John Murray 1825 First Edition Hardcover Lacks spine else a tight clean copy. 8vo; 3/4 leather, all edges marbled, [6], 560, 280p. **Volume XXXII, # 1-2, and volume XXXIII, #1. Pages 134-176 are "History of the Vaudois," being a review of the books by Gilly, Jones and Acland, and a castigation of Dr. Milner and his book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
The Congregationalist And Boston Recorder. Boston 1892-1894 First Edition Hardcover Probably unread but corners, hinges and spine ends worn, internally about VG. Folio; 3/4 black leather, gilt spine title, occasional illustrations including some large portraits. **3 November 1892 to 18 October 1894 being volume 77 #44 to volume 79 #42. Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
The Member From Cranberry Corner In Account With His Constituents. [ca1874] Pamphlet Good condition but may not be complete. 8vo; [3]-13, [1]p., 2 maps. **The full page maps show the Township & Senatorial, and the Township & Councillor Map of New Hampshire as gerrymandered by the Democratic Legislature of 1874. The first page (p.[3]) appears to be that of a self-titled pamphlet. The last page is: "Facts from the record of the Democratic Candidate for Governor. What the Selectmen of Rollinsford have to say." It ends with the former selectmen saying to the faithful reporter, "Where shall we begin?" It could be that it ended there so as to avoid a lawsuit, but it is more likely there was another leaf of humorous facts about Judge Roberts of Rollinsford, Democratic candidate for governor. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Remarks On The Project Of Establishing A Line Of Packets Between Boston and Liverpool. [Boston] [ca1822] First Edition Pamphlet Good+; Removed from bound volume. 8vo; Self-wraps, 20p. ** American Imprint #2984 (1820): Whi only. American Imprint #10084 (1822 supplied by MWA): MWA & PPL only. "Note. An important fact was omitted in the paragraph, page 16 (beginning, `Having in a hasty manner, &c') showing the peculiar advantage to the petitioners in being incorporated... the omission is here stated, to show the great importance of an incorporation, to this company." Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
The Old Toy Soldier Newsletter. The Journal For Collectors. Chicago Steve & Jo Sommers 1976-2001 First Edition Periodical Very Good 4to ; Publisher's wraps as issued, profusely illustrated, index. **Issued six times a year, with volume 21 it became a quarterly journal. Our set comprises volume 1 #1-5, vol. 2-9, vol. 11-20, vol. 22 #4-vol.25 #4, lacking only volume 1#6, 22#1-3, and the complete volumes 10 and 21. **We also have 28 duplicate issues, scattered between volume 3 #3 and volume 13 #1, available. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Breviarium Romano-Seraphicum Ex Decreto S. Councilii Tridentini Restitutium Summorum Pontificum Cura Recognitum Officiis Trium Ordinum S. P. N. Francisci Noviter Approbatis Locupletatum Ac Rev. Mi P. Augustini Sepinski... Rome Typografia Pax Et Bonum 1960 Hardcover Very Good+; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Black morocco gilt, all edges red, ribbons, pages 1199-1406 (T.V), [iii]-xxxix, 1-293, 44, 1-382, 1-30, 1309-1590 (S.VI), ornate frontispiece. **Apparently September through Novmber. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Petit Paroissien De La Jeunesse. Paris Marcilly Fils [ca1850] Very Good; Only very slight loss of color, paper defect in one margin not affecting text. Miniature; Miniature; Contemporary gilt decorated red boards in matching slipcase, all edges gilt, 4.4cm by 2.8cm, [1], 94p., engraved title page and 6 plates. **Printed by Eberhard. Welsh 5606. Gumuchian #4130: "Frontispice et 4 (actually 6) planches finement gravees. Cartonnage et etui en papier rouge, dentelle of." Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
The Life Of Our Savior. New Haven S. Babcock [ca1840] Softcover Lacks front wrap, light foxing. Miniature; 128mo; Rear yellow wrap(only) ,2 7/8 by 1 7/8 inches, illustrated with seven wood engravings. **Bradbury p.112 #40. Welsh 4397. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Sacra Rituum Congregatione Emo Et Rmo Domino Cardinal Constantino Patrizi... Urbis Et Orbis Concessionis Tituli Doctoris Ex Extensionis Ejusdem Tituli Ad Universam Ecclesiam Neque Non Officii Et Missae... in Honorem Sancti Alphonsi Mariae De Ligorio Fundatoris Congregationis Ss. Redemptoris... Rome Typographia S. Congr. De Propaganda Fide (Petro Marietti) 1870 Hardcover Good; Lacks 3/4 of spine, corners worn, library marks, internally tight and clean Folio 13" - 23" tall; 3/4 leather, 31cm, [1], [1], viii, [1], 171, [276 (ie 552 columns)]p. **The second pagination is Summarium Additionale in Quo Exhibentur, a Quibusdam Theologis Elaborata Responsa ad Difficultate s Contra Dactrinam Moralem S. Alphonsi a Clarissimo P. Antonio Ballerini... Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
New England Edition: Warren's Common-School Geography. Philadelphia Cowperthwait & Co. 1881 Hardcover Good; Paper on the front board has minor damp wrinkles and light stains, lacks a narrow two inch strip from margin of front board and a three by two inch triangle from rear cover, internally about VG. Large 4to; Pictorial boards and leather, 114p., profusely illustrated, maps in color. **Bound with: A Special Geography of the New England States..., copyright, 1879, by Cowperthwait & Co., 35p., profusely illustrated, maps in color. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|