Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
12901 Richard et Giraud, Dominicans Bibliotheque Sacree, Ou Dictionnaire Universal Historique, Dogmatique, Canonique, Geographique Et Chronologique Des Sciences Ecclesiastiques..
Paris Mequignon Fils Aine 1823-24 First Edition (?) Hardcover Old stamp on title page, paper spine label, else clean and tight. 
Bibliotheca Sacree; Vol. 10/18/2010; 8vo; Mottled boards with newer cloth spine, volume 10-16 & 18: containing letters E-P. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12902 Richard et Giraud, Dominicans Bibliotheque Sacree, Ou Dictionnaire Universal Historique, Dogmatique, Canonique, Geographique Et Chronologique Des Sciences Ecclesiastiques..
Paris Boiste Fils Aine 1825 First Edition (?) Hardcover Old stamp on title page, paper spine label, else clean and tight. 
Bibliotheca Sacree; Vol. 23; 8vo; 523 pages; Mottled boards with newer cloth spine, volume 23, Ser only. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12903 Richard Of Devizes & Geoffrey De Vinsauf Chronicles Of The Crusades, Being Contemporary Narratives Of The Crusade of Richard Coeur De Lion, by Richard of Devizes and Geoffrey De Vinsauf; and of the Crusade of Saint Louis, by Lord John De Joinville.
London Henry G. Bohn 1848 First Edition Hardcover Spine faded, spine ends frayed, one inch crack s on both hinges, else VG. 
Bohn's Antiquarian Library; Vol. 6; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 562 pages; Publisher's cloth, color frontispiece, illustrative notes, index. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12904 Richard, Edouard Acadie: Reconstitution D'Un Chapitre Perdu De L'Histoire D. Amerique. Ouvrage Public D'Apres Le MS. Original, Entierement Refondu, Corrige, Annote, Mis Au Point Des Recherches Les Plue Recentes, Avec Une Introductio n Et Des Appendices Par Henri D'Arles.
Quebec & Boston J. -A. K. -Leflamme & Marlier Publishing Co. 1916-1921 First Edition Softcover Good+; There is a monastic ownership stamp below the imprint in all three volumes, spine ends are worn and incomplete on the 3rd volume but the volumes are strong. 
Large 8vo 10" tall; Three volumes, printed wraps, uncut and unopened, volumes 1 and 2 contain a frontispiece. **The volumes are, respectively, #338, 229, & 445. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12905 Richard, James William Philip Melanchthon, The Protestant Preceptor Of Germany, 1497-1560.
NY Putnam 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Spine ends rubbed with slight loss of color, name on blank leaf. 
Heroes of the Reformation; 8vo; xv, 399p., 35 illustrations, index 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12906 Richards, George Warren History Of The Theological Seminary Of The Reformed Church In The United States, 1825-1934, Evangelical and Reformed Church, 1934-1952.
Lancaster, PA 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; xix, 660p. , illustrated, bibliography, index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12907 Richards, Hubert J. What The Spirit Says To The Churches: A Key To The Apocalypse Of John.
NY Kenedy [c1967] Very Good with no dust jacket; 
141p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12908 Richards, John E. [ & S. Srinivasa Aiyar] The Illegality Of The Trial Of Jesus [ & ] The Legality Of The Trial Of Jesus.
NY Platt & Peck [c1915] First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good 
8vo; 186p. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12909 Richards, John William Penn's Lutheran Forerunners And Friends Or, Two Hundred And Fifty Years Ago.
Columbus OH The Book Concern [ca1926] First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good-; Paper dark, small smudge on fore-edge. 
8vo; 342 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12910 Richards, Walter Her Majesty's Army: A Descriptive Account Of The Various Regiments Now Comprising The Queen's Forces, from Their First Establishment to the Present Time. Vol. III.
NY John Beacham [ca1889] Hardcover Very Good-; Board beginning to show at lower fore-edge corners. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Publisher's red cloth, gilt spine title, gilt military implements in gilt with black ornamental frame, pages129-352, 9 color plates, index. **Index of Military Plates #752. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12911 Richardson Manufacturing Co. Worcester Buckeye Mower.
Worcester MA [1892] Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Oblong 8vo; Lithographed wraps, 15, [1]p., illustrated. **Cover illustratio n shows a ten point buck. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12912 Richardson Manufacturing Co. The New Six-foot Mower On The Road.
Worcester MA [ca1889] Broadsheet Good; Minor chipping in margin. 
3; Narrow 4to; Folded sheet (newsprint) forming 10 pages with two large illustrations. **Roman chariots had nothing on this road mower with two trotters pulling it at speed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12913 Richardson Manufacturing Co. The Kemp Manure Spreader.
Worcester MA [1887] Self-wraps Fair; Lacks a three inch corner of cover, not affecting sense, and a shallow rodent bite affecting two inches of fore-edge. 
3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Twelve pages, two full-page engravings plus three smaller engravings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12914 Richardson Manufacturing Co. The Standard Worcester Buckeye Mower.
Worcester MA [1891] Stapled wraps Very Good 
8vo; Lithographed wraps, 15, [1]p. , illustrated. **Cover illustration shows a bird on a flowering branch with the mower being used as background. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12915 Richardson Manufacturing Co. Worcester Buckeye Mower.
Worcester MA [1893] Stapled wraps Very Good; Small specks on wraps. 
Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Lithographed light green wraps, 16p., illustrated. **Rear cover states "The Standard Worcester Buckeye Mower." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12916 Richardson Manufacturing Co. Worcester Buckeye Mower.
Worcester MA [ca1890s] Stapled wraps Very Good 
Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Lithographed tan wraps, 16p., illustrated. **Rear cover states "The Standard Worcester Buckeye Mower. " 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12917 Richardson Manufacturing Co. The Improved Bullard Hay Tedder.
Worcester MA N.D. Broadsheet Very Good 
8vo; Folded sheet forming 4 pages with two large illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12918 Richardson, Alan Christian Apologetics.
NY Harper [c1947] Hardcover 
256p. , index. **TBL #4227. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12919 Richardson, Alan An Introduction To The Theology Of The New Testament.
London SCM Press [c1958] 
423p. , index. **TBL#1846. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12920 Richardson, Alan An Introduction To The Theology Of The New Testament.
NY Harper [c1958] Good with no dust jacket; 
423p. , index. **TBL#1846. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12921 Richardson, Alan Science, History And Faith.
London Oxford Univ. Press 1950 
vi, 210p. , index. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12922 Richardson, Alan A Dictionary Of Christian Theology.
Philadelphia Westminster [1969] Good with no dust jacket; library buckram, exlib. 
xi, 364p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12923 Richardson, Alan History Sacred And Profane.
London SCM [c1964] First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; in worn DJ 
328p. , biblio. , index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12924 Richardson, Alan, [Ed. ] A Theological Word Book Of The Bible.
NY MacMillan [c1950] Poor with no dust jacket; spine water stained so 
290p. **TBL#60. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12925 Richardson, Cyril C[Harles], [Ed. ] Early Christian Fathers.
Philadelphia Westminster Press [1953] First Edition Hardcover Good; 52 pages underlined. 
Library of Christian Classics; Vol. 1; 415p. , index. **Vol. I of Lib. Of Christian Classics. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12926 Richardson, John An Account Of The Life Of..., Giving A Relation Of Many Of His Trials And Exercises In His Youth, And His Services...
Philadelphia Crukshank 1783 
Old leather, vi, 236, [2]p. **Evans 18158. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12927 Richardson, Joseph A Sermon, In Two Parts, Delivered On The Sabbath, June 28, 1856. The Close Of His Ministry, As Pastor of the First Church and Parish in Hingham.
Hingham J. Farmer 1856 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good-; Light wear. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Sewn as issued, 48 p. **Richardson was preceded by the Rev. Ebenezer Gay. The appendix contains two original hymns by James H. Wilder, and a song of nine verses, by William Kenyon, set to the tune of "Auld Lang Syne." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12928 Richardson, Joseph Complaint Against The Clergy Of The Bay Association, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.
Boston Parmenter & Norton, Printer 1818 First Edition Pamphlet Good; Removed from bound volume, foxed. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16p. **American Imprint #45536. "All exertations to persuade the accusers or witnesses to submit the cause, that is the question respecting the moral character of the candidate were wholly unavailing... When the opposition to Mr. Richardson became violent, he declined to supply the pulpit any longer until there should be an opportunity against him." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12929 Richardson, Josiah, [Comp. ] The New-england Farrier And Family Physician...
Exeter Josiah Richardson 1828 Hardcover Very Good; Lacks spine label, usual light foxing 
8vo; 468, 24 pages; Bound in contemporary leather. Includes Dr. John Williams' Last legacy, and useful family guide. **A nice copy of this rare book, sound and attractive. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12930 Richardson, Mike & Sue Dinky Toys & Modelled Miniatures, 1931-1979.
London New Cavendish Books [1981] 0904568334 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hornby Companion Series; Oblong 4to; 312 pages; Profusely illustrated, 350 in color, bibliography, index. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12931 Richardson, Peter Herod, King Of The Jews And Friend Of The Romans.
[columbia] Univ. Of South Carolina [c1996] First Edition Fine with no dust jacket; in d. J. 
xxv, 360p. , biblio. , index. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12932 Richmond, James Ritschl: A Reappraisal. Systematic Theology.
[london] Collins, [c1978] Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
319p. , index. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12933 Richmond, Mary L. Shaker Literature: A Bibliography Compiled & Annotated By Mary L. Richmond.
Hancock Shaker Community 1977 0874511178 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
4to; 2 volumes, xlvi, 253, xix, 338p., index. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12934 Richter, Paula Bradstreet Painted With Thread: The Art Of American Embroidery.
Salem, Mass. Peabody Essex Museum ca2000 0-88389-119-0 First Edition Wraps Very Good 
Peabody Essex Museum Collections; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xxi, 157 pages; Color plates, index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12935 Richter, Walter C. A Pilgrim's Way.
NY Knopf 1998 0-679-45442-X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo; xiii, 168 pages; "The personal story of the Episcopal Bishop charged with heresy for ordaining a gay man who was in a committed relationship. " 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12936 Rickaby, Joseph, S. J. (Saint Thomas Aquinas) Of God And His Creatures, An Annotated Translation (with Some Abridgement) of the Summa Contra Gentiles of Saint Thos. Aquinas by Joseph Rickaby S. J.
London & St. Louis Burns & Oates and B. Herder N.D. Hardcover Good+; Cloth soiled with three small tears. 
Folio; Large folio, xxi, 423p. , index, sound and internally clean. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12937 Rickards, Barrie & Ken Whitehead A Fishery Of Your Own, Its Management And Fishing With 4 Colour Plates, 82 Photographs and 27 Diagrams
London Adam & Charles Black 1984 0713624132 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo; xi, 196 pages; Pictorial boards, index 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12938 Rickert, Edith (Comp. ) Ancient English Christmas Carols, MCCCC To MDCC.
London Chatto & Windus 1914 Hardcover Good; Lower half of outer hinges cracked, internally about VG. 
Medieval Library; Vol. 10; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Gold printed boards, xxviii, 317p. , 8 illusustrated from medieval books of hours, uncut. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12939 Rickett, Harold William Botany From 840 To 1700 A.d. - Extract From The Introduction To Volume 1 Of The Catalogue of Botanical Books in the Collection of Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt
Pittsburgh Hunt Foundation 1958 First Edition Wraps Very Good; Fore-edge stained 
9 pages; Bibliography 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12940 Riddle, D. H. [David] The Nation's Alternative: A Sermon, Preached In Providence Hall, Before the Students of Jefferson College, August 2d, 1840.
Pittsburgh A. Jaynes 1840 Pamphlet Good; 1 page torn. 
8vo; 16 pages; Removed. **AI# 40-5768. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12941 Riddle, David H. Our Country For The Sake Of The World. A Sermon In Behalf Of The American Home Missionary Society...
NY American Home Missionary Society 1851 First Edition Pamphlet Good+ 
8vo; Printed wraps, 31p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12942 Riddle, John A. `Sterility Is Laid.' Prof. Wille's New System Of Agriculture. An Address Delivered before the Bedford, N. H. , Farmer's Club, February 28, 1868.
Manchester NH Printed By Charles F. Livingston 1868 Fourth Edition Softcover Very Good 
8vo; 48 pages; Uncut and unopened in printed wraps, 48 pages with 19-48 being ads., many are illustrated. **THIS IS THE ORIGINAL EDITION and the remnant of a remainder that we have owned for forty years. Fertilizer, feeds, etc. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12943 Riddle, Peter H. Greenberg's Guide To Lionel Trains, 1901-1942. Volume III: Accesories.
Sykesville MD Greenberg Publishing Co. [c1993] 0897783182 First Edition Hardcover Private owner's bookplate on paste-down else fine. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Pictorical boards, 160p., profusely illustrated, mainly in color, index. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12944 Rider, Cardanus Rider's British Merlin: For The Year Of Our Lord 1759... With Notes Of Husbandry, Fairs, Marts, High Roads, And Tables...
London Printed By R. Nutt 1759 Poor with no dust jacket; 
12mo, ornate red morocco gilt worn & spine splitting, 26 leaves, tax stamp on t. P. , 1st sig. Interleaved. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12945 Ridgaway, Henry B. [Bascom] The Life Of The Rev. Alfred Cookman; With Some Account Of His Father, The Rev. George Grimston Cookman.
NY Harper & Brothers 1873 First Edition Hardcover Good; Extremeties worn. 
12mo; 480 pages; Green cloth, portrait. **Roberts Revivals 4607. Chapters include: Trip to England; Ministry at Green Street Church, Philadelphia, remarkable revival; Slavery agitation, Christian Union; Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church, the Army of the Potomac and the Christian Commission' Civil rights of the colored race, vacation at camp-meets; etc. etc. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12946 Ridges, Bob Decoy Ducks.
Gallery Books [c1988] 0-8317-2168-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages; Illustrated, bibliography, index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12947 Ridley, Jasper Statesman And Saint, Cardinal Wolsey, Sir Thomas More And The Politics Of Henry VII
NY Viking Press [c1982] First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; in d. J. 
[5], 338p. , illustrated, bibliography, index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12948 Ridley, Nicholas Treatises And Letters Of Dr. Nicholas Ridley, Bishop Of London, And Martyr, 1555.
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board Of Publication 1842 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Minor wear and light scattered foxing, small unobtrusive spine label. 
British Reformers; Vol. 7; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Publisher's half dark blue leather, gilt ruled spine, textured boards, 2 volumes in one, vi, 436p., portrait. **American Imprint # 42-4285. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12949 Riese, Alexander Die Gedichte Des Catullus. Herausgegben Und Erklart Von Alerxander Riese.
Leipzig Teubner 1884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo; Original blue wraps bound into later blue cloth with black leather spine title, xliii, 288p. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12950 Rifkind, Eugene H. Cameras Of The 1930's.
Delanco D. V. P. C.a. 1977 Softcover Good; 
Stiff wraps, 176p. , illustrated. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12951 Riga, Peter Sin And Penance: Insights Into The Mystery Of Salvation.
Milw. Bruce [c1962] Hardcover Very Good; 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; xv, 187p., bibliography, index. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12952 Riggs, Stephen Return Dakota Grammar, Texts, And Ethnology. Edited By James Owen Dorsey.
Washington Government Printing Office 1893 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Corner bumped, spine ends show wear. 
Contributions to North American Ethnology; Vol. 9; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Cloth, xxxii, 239p., index. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12953 Riggs, Stephen Return A Dakota-English Dictionary.
Washington Government Printing Office 1890 First Edition Hardcover Fair; Front board detached, internally sound. 
Contributions to North American Ethnology; Vol. 7; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Full sheep, x, 665p. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12954 Righyni, R. V. Advanced Salmon Fishing.
London MacDonald [c1973] First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 139 pages; Illustrated. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12955 Rignano, Eugenio Eugenio Rignano Upon The Inheritance Of Acquired Charactrers A Hypothesis of Heredity, Development, and Assimilation.
Chicago Open Court Publishing Co. 1911 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Top of spine frayed. 
8vo; 413 pages; Index. **Translated by Basil C. H. Harvey. "With an appendix upon the mnemonic origin and nature of the affective or natural tendencies." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12956 Riley, R. C. Railway History In Pictures: The West Country.
Newton Abbot David & Charles [c1972] 0-7153-5479-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's book plate. 
8vo; 112 pages; Color frontis, index. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12957 Riling, Ray The Powder Flask Book...
New Hope Halter 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; xv, 495 pages; Illustrated, index. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12958 Rimmer, A. The Cromford & High Peak Railway.
Lingfield Oakwood Press 1956 First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; 
Stiff wraps, 36p. , illustrated, map, references. **Locomotion Papers, No. 10. Ottley 6301. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12959 Rimmer, Harry The Coming League And The Roman Dream.
Grand Rapids Eerdmans 1941 First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; 
87p. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12960 Rimmer, John Ancient Musical Instruments Of Western Asia In The Department Of Western Asiatic Antiquities, the British Museum.
London The British Museum 1969 7141-1045-0 First Edition Wraps Good+; Wraps lightly soiled. 
8vo; 51, [xxv] pages; Illustrated, 25 plates. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12961 Rinaldi, Peter M. , Sdb It Is The Lord: A Study Of The Shroud Of Christ.
NY Vantage [c1972] Good with no dust jacket; musty 
115p. Including 12 plates. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12962 Ring, George C. , Sj Religions Of The Far East: Their History To The Present Day.
Milw. Bruce [c1950] 
x, 350p. , illus. , bibli. , index, lib. Marks. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12963 Ring, George C. , Sj Gods Of The Gentiles; Non Jewish Cultural Religions Of Antiquity.
Milw. Bruce [c1938] 
xvi. , 349p. , illus. , bibli. , index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12964 Ring, Max John Milton And His Times: An Historical Novel.
NY Appleton 1868 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Three short cracks at head of spine, lower fore-corners just worn through, else tight bright copy. 
8vo; 308 pages; Publisher's ornate patterned dark green cloth, spine gilt, with designs by Gaston Fay, translated from the German by F. Jordan. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12965 Ringgren, Helmer Israelite Religion.
Philadelphia Fortress Press [c1966] Hardcover 
8vo; xvi, 391p. , indexes, 3 chapters underlined in ink. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12966 Ringgren, Helmer The Messiah In The Old Testament.
London SCM [1961] Wraps Very Good-; Owner's name on front wrap. 
Studies in Biblical Theology; Vol. 18; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 71 pages; Index. **Studies in Biblical Theology #18. TBL#1055. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12967 Rini, Giuseppe Ierqtiusia Ovvero L'essenza, E La Natura Del Sacerdozio Opera Del Parrogo Giuseppe Rini.
Napoli Vincenzo Priggiobba 1852 First Edition (?) Hardcover Remnant of small library label on spine, blind stamp on title, else VG. 
8vo; Ornate half red leather, marbled boards, xi, 440, [1], 16p., index. **Bound with: Il Prete O Il Sacerdozio Cattolico Considerato In Tutte Le Sue Glorie per lo Abate P.-A. Turquais, prima versione Italiana. Napoli: Beale Tipografia Militare, 1857. xv, 377, [1]p. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12968 Ripley, Francis J. The Last Gospel: Doctrinal And Spiritual Conferences On The Opening Verses of St. John's Gospel.
NY Sheed & Ward [c1961] First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Front end-paper clipped. 
8vo; vi, 225 pages; Index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12969 Rippy, J. Fred & Jean Thomas Nelson Crusaders Of The Jungle.
Chapel Hill Univ. Of North Carolina [c1936] First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Minor library marks else VG. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; x, 401 pages; Illustrated, index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12970 Rippy, J. Fred & Jean Thomas Nelson Crusaders Of The Jungle.
Port Washington, NY Kennikat [1971] Hardcover Very Good; 
x, 401 pages; Illus. , index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12971 Ritchie, Arthur Twenty-four Sermons From St. Ignatius' Pulpit.
Milwaukee Young Churchman 1903 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Extremities bumped, embossed stamp on end paper. 
8vo; 298 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12972 Ritschl, Albrecht Three Essays: Theology And Metaphysics. `prolegomena' To The History Of Pietism. Instruction In The Christian Religion.
Philadelphia Fortress [c1972] Very Good in Good dust jacket; in d. J. 
301p. , index. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12973 Ritson, John H. Christian Literature In The Mission Field: A Survey Of The Present Situation.. Situation...
Edinburgh World Missionary Conference 1910 Hardcover Good+ 
8vo; viii, 152 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12974 Rittenhouse, Jack D. American Horse-drawn Vehicles...
NY Bonanza [c1948] Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
4to; 101 pages; Profusely illustrated, index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12975 Ritter, Gerhard Luther, His Life And Work.
NY Harper & Row [c1963] Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256p. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12976 Ritter, Richard H. The Arts Of The Church.
Boston Pilgrim Press [c1947] First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
8vo ; 146p., illustrated, bibliography, index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12977 Ritz, Charles A Fly Fisher's Life: Revised And Enlarged Edition Prepared In Collaboration With John Piper.
NY Crown Publ. [c1972] 0517503476 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Dust jacket shows light edge wear and chipping 
285 pages; Illustrated. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12978 Rivaux, J. , L'Abbe Vie De La Reverends Mere Saint-jean, Nee Jeanne Fontbonne, Fondatrice Et Premiere Superieure Generale De La Congregation Des Soeurs De Saint-Joseph De Lyon.
Grenoble Baratier Et Dardelet 1885 First Edition (?) Hardcover Fair; Shabby library buckrum, foxing, hinges weak. 
Ex-Library; 8vo; 415 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12979 Robbins, Ammi R. [Ruhamah] 1761-1813 A Half-century Sermon, Delivered At Norfolik, October 28, 1811, Fifty Years From the Ordination of the Author to the Work of the Ministry in That Place.
Hartford Peter B. Gleason & Co. Printers 1812 Second Edition Softcover Good+; Removed from bound volume. 
8vo; Pamphlet, 20p. **American Imprint #26630. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12980 Robbins, Chandler Prayer In The Name Of Christ; A Sermon...
Boston Bowles 1864 
Wraps, 12p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12981 Robbins, Chandler Light In The Sepulchre, An Easter Sermon.
Cambridge Metcalf 1858 Good with no dust jacket; 
Wraps, 15p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12982 Robbins, Chandler A Discourse In Commemoration Of Rev. William Parsons Lunt...
Boston Little, Brown 1857 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Minor old library marks. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1857." pages; **Inscribed "Mr. Henry B. Rogers with my best regards. Robbins, Boston, 31st July 1857," on front end-paper and the same inscription buy dated 30th July and signed Chandler Robbins on rear end-paper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12983 Robbins, Chandler Two Sermons, Delivered Before The Second Church And Society, Sunday, March 10, 1844...
Boston Isaac R. Butts 1844 First Edition Pamphlet Good; 
8vo; Rem. , 76p. , view of church. **"...on the occasion of taking down their ancient place of worship. " With a ten line ALS stating that there were no copies of the first edition for sale but that he expected a second edition. Pages 51-76 contain the historical documentation. AI#5343. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12984 Robbins, Chandler The Closet.
Boston Wm. Crosby & H. P. Nichols 1848 Pamphlet Good; 
American Unitarian Association; 12mo; Sewn, 18p. **AUA 1st series, No. 257. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12985 Robbins, Sarah Stuart Old Andover Days: Memories Of A Puritan Childhood.
Boston Pilgrim Press 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Dust jacket faded almost to illegibilty with tears on rear panel. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xi, 189 pages; Decorative paper covered boards, illustrated, errata, gift inscription dated 1908. **Kaplan #4836. She was the daughter of Prof. Moses Stuart. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12986 Robbins, Thomas A Sermon, Preached At Orford, At The Funeral Of Mrs. Esther Hills Cook, Wife Of the Rev. Elisha B. Cook, and Daughter of Mr. Deodat Woodbridge; Who Died Dec. 25, 1816, in the 21st Year of Her Age.
Hartford Peter B. Gleason & Co. Printers 1817 First Edition Softcover Good; Removed from bound volume. 
8vo; Pamphlet, 19p. **American Imprint # 41993. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12987 Robbins, Thomas The Dying Believer Committing His Soul To Christ: A Sermon On The Death Of Mrs. Cycnthia Fairchild, Wife of the Rev. Joy H. Fairchild, Who Died At East-Hartford, February 22, 1824, in the 35th Year of Her Age.
Hartford Printed By Goodwin & Co. 1824 First Edition Softcover Good+; Removed from bound volume. 
8vo; Pamphlet, 16p. **American Imprint #17833: CtHi only. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12988 Robbins, Thomas (Comp. ) A View Of All Religions; And The Religious Ceremonies Of All Nations...
Hartford 1824 Third Edition Hardcover Good+; Some staining front and rear. 
12mo; Leather, 248, 191p., illustrated, 2nd pagination is "Paganism" by William Ward. **This printing is without the Oliver D. Cooke & Sons imprint listed in AI#17834. Richmond 2632. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12989 Robbins, William The Newman Brothers: An Essay In Comparative Intellectual Biography.
Cambridge Harvard Univ. Press 1966 First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; in d. J. 
xii, 202p. , illus. , index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12990 Robbins, William G. American Forestry: A History Of National, State, & Private Cooperation.
Lincoln Univ. Of Nebraska Press [c1985] First Edition Fine with no dust jacket; in s. J. 
xv, 344p. , notes, index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12991 Robert, A. & A. Feuillet Introduction To The New Testament.
NY Desclee 1965 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
8vo; xviii, [8], [3]-912p, bibliography, folded sheet with 3 maps inserted, index. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12992 Robert, A. & A. Feuillet Introduction A La Bible. [Ancien Testament & Nouveau Testament]
Tournai Desclee [c1959] Second Edition Hardcover Good+ in Poor dust jacket; Some ink underlining, shabby jackets. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 2 volumes, xxvii, [3], 880, xix, [4], 939p., illustrated, bibliography, index. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12993 Robert, A. & A. Tricot Guide To The Bible: An Introduction To The Study Of Holy Scripture.
Tournai Desclee 1960-55 Hardcover Good; Library marks. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 2 volumes, xxvi, 812, xv, 622p., folding tables & maps, index. **Volume I is revised 2nd edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12994 Robert, A. & A. Tricot Guide To The Bible: An Introduction To The Study Of Holy Scripture. Volume I.
Tournai Desclee 1960-55 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Good+; Underlining on pages 12-41. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxvi, 812p., index. **Volume One only. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12995 Robert, A. , & A. Tricot [Ed. ] Guide To The Bible: An Introduction To The Study Of Holy Scripture.
Tournai Desclee & Co. 1951-55 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good; Library marks, some marking. 
8vo ; 2 volumes, xxvii, 530, xv, 621p., coloured maps, frontispiece. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12996 Robert, A. , & A. Tricot [Ed. ] Guide To The Bible: An Introduction To The Study Of Holy Scripture.
Tournai Desclee & Co. 1951-55 First Edition Thus Hardcover Several sections in volume I have unobtrusive markings else about VG. 
8vo ; 2 volumes, xxvii, 530, xv, 621p., coloured maps, frontispiece. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12997 Roberti, Francsco , Card. [Comp] Dictionary Of Moral Theology.
Westminster Newman [c1962] Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; in box 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxxix, 1352p. , bibliography. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12998 Roberts Jr. , Joseph B. Ruger
Washington, DC National Rifle Association (NRA) 1990 0935998616 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
4to 11" - 13" tall; vii, 108 [2] pages; Profusely illustrated including a number of color plates (reproductions of American Rifleman covers). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12999 Roberts, Alex. [Alexander] Companion To The Revised Version Of The New Testament Of The New Testament, Explaining the Reasons for the Changes Made on the Authorized Version. with Supplement, by a Member of the American Committee of Revision.
NY I. K. Funk & Co. [1881] First Edition (?) Softcover Good+ 
8vo; Printed wraps, 117 pages plus ads. ** Authorized Edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13000 Roberts, Alexander & James Donaldson (Eds. ) The Writings Of The Church Fathers Down To A.d. 325: Ante-Nicene Fathers.
Peabody MA Hendrickson [1995] 15653083x Hardcover Library spine label and pocket, uncirculated, otherwise as new. 
8vo; 10 volumes. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129   130   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hurleybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie