Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
12601 Quelch, Mary Thorne Herbs For Daily Use In Home Medicine And Cookery.
London Faber & Faber [1949] Very Good in Good dust jacket; in d. J. 
328p. , illus. , index. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12602 Quest-Ritson, Charles The English Garden Abroad.
Viking [c1992] Very Good with no dust jacket; in d. J. 
4to. , 232p. , illus. , index. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12603 Quick, Jim Fishing The Nymph.
NY Ronald Press [c1960] First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; v, 139p., index. **Bruns Q11. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12604 Quick, Oliver Chase Doctrines Of The Creed: Their Basis In Scripture And Their Meaning To-day.
NY Scribner 1941 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Some writing on dust jacket rear blank. 
8vo; x, 350 pages; Bibliography, index. **TBL #4226. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12605 Quick, Oliver Chase The Christian Sacraments.
London Nisbet [1955] Good with no dust jacket; exlib. 
xxv, 260p. , index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12606 Quick, Oliver Chase Doctrines Of The Creed: Their Basis In Scripture And Their Meaning To-day.
London Nisbet [1949] Hardcover Good; 
x, 352 pages; Bibliography, index. **TBL #4226. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12607 Quick, Oliver Chase Liberalism, Modernismm And Tradition.
London Longmans, Green 1922 First Edition Good with no dust jacket; lib. Marks 
vii, 151p. **Bishop Paddock Lectures, 1922. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12608 Quigley, Richard F. Mary The Mother Of Christ In Prophecy And Its Fulfilment... Controversial Letters in Vindication of the Position Assigned by the Catholic Church to the Ever Blessed Mother of the World's Redeemer...
NY Fr. Pustet & Co. 1907 Third Revised Edition Hardcover Good; Inner hinge cracked, spine ends worn. 
8vo; vii, 493 pages; A striking light blue pictorial cloth binding titles in white with Mary Mother of Christ pictured on front cover and papal emblems on rear cover. **The letters are in reply to Rt. Rev. Dr. Kingdon and his vicar John M. Davenport of New Brunswick, Canada. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12609 Quinby, G. W. The Gallows, The Prison, And The Poor-house: A Plea For Humanity; Showing the Demands of Christianity in Behalf of the Criminal and Perishing Classes.
Cincinnati G. W. Quinby 1856 First Edition Hardcover Fair; Soiled and worn cloth, top outer third shows damp stain line, not musty. 
12mo; 326 pages; Engraved portrait. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12610 Quinby, G. W. , (Ed.) Doctrinal And Practical. Fifteen Sermons Together With As Many Prayers from Fifteen Universalist Clergymen, of Maine.
Portland E. H. Colesworthy 1845 First Edition Hardcover Good; Top of spine ragged, corners broken, engraved frontis offset onto title page. 
8vo; xi, 352 pages; **AI#5437. Eddy 1196. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12611 Quinby, George W. The Salvation Of Christ, Or A Brief Exposition And Defense Of Universalism, For the Candid and Careful Consideration of all Such As Are Opposed to a Universal Savior.
Boston. Augusta G. W. Quinby 1870 Softcover Good; Lacks rear wrap and some of spine. 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; Printed wrap, 96p. **Not listed in Eddy's Universalis m in America. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12612 Quincy, Josiah Atlantic Avenue: Its Relation To The Mercantile And Economical Interests Of the City. Remarks Addessed to the Street Commissioners on Behalf of Petitioners for its Extension and Widening.
Boston Wright & Potter, State Printers 1873 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good- 
8vo; 11 pages; Printed wraps. **Sabin 67261. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12613 Quincy, Josiah Address Illustrative Of The Nature And Power Of The Slave States, And The Duties of the Free States; Delivered At the Request of the Inhabitants of the Town of Quincy, Mass. , on Thursday, June 5, 1856.
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1856 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good-; Spine worn for two inches at both ends. 
8vo; Printed wraps, 32p. **Sabin # 87196. Afro-American #8584. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12614 Quincy, Josiah Essays On The Soiling Of Cattle, Illustrated From Experience; And an Address, Containing Suggestions Which May be Useful to Farmers.
Boston A. K. Loring 1862 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good-; With a 19th century library label on the inside of front cover 
64 pages; A sound and attractive copy. **Not a modern reprint. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12615 Quinn, Carey E. Daffodils, Outdoors And In.
NY Hearthside Press [c1959] Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
8vo; 204 pages; Illustrated, index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12616 Quinn, Esther Casier The Quest Of Seth For The Oil Of Life.
Chicago Univ. Of Chicago Press [c1962] Fine with no dust jacket; 
196p. , index, biblio. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12617 Quinn, John R. The Reform Of The Papacy: The Costly Call To Christian Unity.
NY Crossroad [c1999] 0-8245-1826-8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo; 189 pages; Index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12618 Quinones, Ricardo J. The Changes Of Cain: Violence And The Lost Brother In Cain And Abel Literature.
Princeton Princeton University Press [c1991] 069106886 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo; Viii, 284p. , notes, index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12619 Quint, Alonzo H. A Sermon Delivered Before The Executive And Legislative Departments...
Boston Wright & Potter 1866 
Wraps, 64p. **Election sermon, "The trial of democracy. " 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12620 Quint, Emanuel A Restatement Of Rabbinic Civil Law. Volume III: Laws Of Pleading.
Northvale NJ & London Jason Aronson [c1993] 0876683960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo; xxi, [3], 255 pages; Glossary and index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12621 Quint, Emanuel A Restatement Of Rabbinic Civil Law. Volume VI: Laws Of Partnerships, Laws Of Agents, Laws of Sales, and Acquisition of Personalty.
Northvale NJ & London Jason Aronson [c1995] 1568213190 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo; xxxi, [3], 366 pages; Glossary and index. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12622 Quisard, Sigismond Sermons Sur Les Evangiles Du Caresme, Par Le Pere Don Sigismond Quisard Religieux Barnabite.
Annecy Claude-Antoine Rougnon 1720 Hardcover Good+; Lacks half of bottom half inch of spine, bottom half of front outer hinge cracked else a tight clean copy. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Contemporary leather, six panel spine with raised bands, blind tooled with gilt titles, all edges speckled red, [8], 450, [1]p. **Volume 1 of two. OCLC #401368133. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12623 Qunicy, Josiah Speech...before The Board Of Overseers Of [harvard] On The Minority Report .. .by George Bancroft...
Boston Little & Brown 1845 
Wraps, viii, 64p. , 2nd ed. **With an appendix of student expenses. AI#5441. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12624 Raabe, Pamela Imitating God: The Allegory Of Faith In Piers Plowman B.
Athens & London Univ. Of Georgia Press [c1990] First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo; [9], 196p., bibliography, index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12625 Rabelais, Francois All The Extant Works... An American Translation With A Critical Text, Variant Readings, Variorum Notes...
NY Covici Friede 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good+; boards worn, spine faded, 
Folio, 3 volumes. **One of 1300 sets. "...& drawings attributed to Rabelais. " Illustrated by Jean de Bosschere. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12626 Rabinowitz, Isaac The Book Of The Honeycomb's Flow, Sepher Nopeth Suphim, By Judah Messer Leon, First Published At Mantua, 1475/76. A Critical Edi
Ithaca Cornell Univ. Press [c1983] 
lxx, 604p. , index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12627 Raby, F. J. E. A History Of Christian-Latin Poetry From The Beginnings To The Close Of The Middle Ages.
Clarendon Press [1997] 0198143249 Second Edition; Second Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; xii, 494p., bibliography, index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12628 Racine, Jean The Dramatic Works Of Jean Racine. A Metrical English Version By Robert Bruce Boswell.
London George Bell & Sons 1890-1906 Hardcover Good+; Minor wear, lacks small chip from top of one spine. 
Bohn's Standard Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Publisher's red cloth, 2 volumes, xv, [1], 386, [7], 403p. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12629 Rad, Gerhard Von Genesis: A Commentary
Philadelphia Westminster [c1961] Good with no dust jacket; 
434p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12630 Rad, Gerhard Von Theologie Des Alten Testaments: Band I; Dit Theologie Der Geschichtlichen Uberlieferungen Israels.
Munchen Kaiser 1958 
476p. **TBL#465. Teral 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12631 Rad, Gerhard Von Old Testament Theology. Volume I: The Theology Of Israel's Historical Traditions.
NY Harper & Row [1962] First American Edition Hardcover Good; Underlining. 
8vo; xi, 483p. , indexes. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12632 Radcliffe, William Fishing From The Earliest Times.
Chicago Ares Publishers Inc. 1974 0890050082 Hardcover As New 
8vo ; Dark green cloth, xvii, 478p., illustrated, index, 19 plates. **Reprint of the 1921 edition. Bruns R-1. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12633 Radcliffe, William Fishing From The Earliest Times.
London John Murray 1921 First Edition Hardcover Good; Heavy library marks else tight, clean copy. 
Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xvii, 478 pages; Illustrated, index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12634 Radhakrishnan, S. Eastern Religions And Western Thought.
[london] Oxford [1940] Second Edition Hardcover Very Good; 
xiii, 396p. , index. **TBL#5174. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12635 Radhakrishnan, S. Eastern Religions And Western Thought.
NY Oxford University Press 1959 Second Edition Softcover Good; Library withdrawn stamp 
12mo; xiii, 396p. , index. **TBL#5174. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12636 Rado, A. (Comp. ) Guide-book To The Soviet Union. Issued By The Society For Cultural Relations of the Soviet Union with Foreign Countries.
NY International Publishers Co. c1928 First American Edition Hardcover Fair; Cloth is wrinkled, spine and corners are worn, first map has a tear across one panel. 
12mo; Red cloth, lxxxvii, [1], 855, [1]p., contains 3 large and 4 folding maps in color of the 11 required, index. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12637 Rae-Smith, William A Guide To Water Gardening.
[london] Bracken Books [1989] 
Folio, 63p. , illus. , color, index, as new 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12638 Raffles, Thomas Memoirs Of The Life And Ministry Of The Late Rev. Thomas Spencer, Of Liverpool: with an Appendix, Containing a Selection from His Papers, & C.
Boston R. P. & C. Williams & Samuel T. Armstrong 1814 2nd american edition Hardcover Good; Pages 93/94 lacking corner effecting half of last two lines, spine lacks half inch piece, outer hinges partially cracked. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Leather, portrait, vi, 309p. **AI#32597: the listed imprint with publisher's name on two lines. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12639 Raffles, Thomas Memoirs Of The Life And Ministry Of The Late Rev. Thomas Spencer, Of Liverpool: with an Appendix, Containing a Selection from His Papers, & C.
Boston Charles Williams & Samuel T. Armstrong 1814 2nd american edition Hardcover Good+; Minor wear. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Mottled leather, portrait, vi, 309p. **AI#32597, but with a variant imprint with publisher on one line. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12640 Raffles, Thomas The Life Of The Rev. Thomas Spencer, Of Liverpool: With An Appendix, Containing a Selection from His Papers, and a Poem on His Death, by James Montgomery.
NY Thomas George, Jr. 1835 Pamphlet Good+; Minor occasional foxing. 
8vo ; Removed from bound volume and inserted in a Gaylord pamphlet binder, pages [193]-274. **Christian Library Edition. Not listed in American Imprints bibliography. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12641 Rahn, Carl Science And The Religious Life: A Psycho-physiological Approach.
New Haven Yale University Press 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good; Corners bumped, some pencil annotation. 
8vo; vii, 221 pages; cloth with gilt spine title. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12642 Rahn, Carl Science And The Religious Life: A Psycho-physiological Approach.
New Haven Yale University Press 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Binding soiled. 
8vo; vii, 221 pages; Cloth with paper spine label. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12643 Rahner, Hugo Ignatius The Theologian.
[NY] Herder & Herder [c1968] Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Private library blind stamp on title page. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; viii, 238p. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12644 Rahner, Hugo Griechische Mythen In Christlicher Deutung. Gesammelte Aufsatze.
Zurich Rhein - Verlag 1945 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good; Spine faded, one corner banged. 
8vo; 497, [2] pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12645 Rahner, Hugo, Sj A Theology Of Proclamation.
[ny] Herder & Herder [1968] Very Good in Good dust jacket; in d. J. 
216p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12646 Rahner, Karl Theological Investigations. Vol. II: Man In The Church.
Baltimore Helicon Press [1964] First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363p. , index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12647 Rahner, Karl I Remember: An Autobiographical Interview With Meinold Krauss.
NY Crossroad [1985] 0824507347 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 111p., illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12648 Rahner, Karl Theological Investigations. Volume X: Writings Of 1965-67 2.
NY Seabury Press [1977] 0816411298 Hardcover Library pocket in rear, spine label on dust jacket else VG/VG. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 409p. , index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12649 Rahner, Karl Christian At The Crossoads.
NY Seabury Press [c1975] 0-8164-1204-9 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo; 95 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12650 Rahner, Karl Theological Investigations. Vol. II: Man In The Church.
Baltimore Helicon Press [1963] First American Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Owner's name in several places. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363p. , index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12651 Rahner, Karl Theological Investigations. Volume X: Writings Of 1965-67 2.
NY Seabury Press [1977] 070738548 First American Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket; Library pocket in rear, spine label on dust jacket. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 409p. , index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12652 Rahner, Karl On Heresy.
Herder And Herder [c1964] Softcover Very Good-; Library pocket in rear, spine number. 
Quaestiones Disputatae; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12653 Rahner, Karl The Christian Of The Future.
Herder And Herder [1967] Softcover Good+; Minor pencil marking, library pocket in rear. 
Quaestiones Disputatae; 8vo; 103 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12654 Rahner, Karl Meditations On The Sacraments.
NY Seabury Press [1977] 0-8164-0344-9 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Nice clean copy. 
8vo; xvii, 105 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12655 Rahner, Karl Opportunities For Faith: Elements Of A Modern Spirituality.
NY Seabury Press [c1974] 0-8164-1180-8 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Shelf number on dust jacket spine. 
8vo; x, 229 pages; Bibliography. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12656 Rahner, Karl The Priesthood.
NY Seabury Press [c1973] 0-8164-1106-9 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Number on dust jacket spine, library pocket in rear. 
8vo; vi, 281 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12657 Rahner, Karl & Herbert Vorgrimler Theological Dictionary.
NY Herder & Herder [1965] First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket; 14 pages marked plus slight marking on 4 more pages. 
8vo; 493 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12658 Rahner, Karl, Sj The Christian Committment, Essays In Pastoral Theology.
NY Sheed & Ward [c1963] Hardcover Good+; Multiple copies, some might have library marks. 
8vo ; vi, 218 pages; Transllated by Cecily Hastings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12659 Rahner, Karl, Sj Christian In The Market Place.
NY Sheed & Ward [c1966] Hardcover Good+ 
8vo; 184 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12660 Rahner, Karl, Sj Everyday Faith.
NY Herder & Herder [1968] First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
217 pages 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12661 Rahner, Karl, SJ Free Speech In The Church.
NY Sheed & Ward [c1959] First Edition Thus Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket; Some loss of color to cloth. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12662 Rahner, Karl, Sj Grace In Freedom.
NY Herder & Herder [1969] First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
8vo; 267 pages; 4204Bibliography. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12663 Rahner, Karl, Sj Hearers Of The Word.
NY Herder & Herder [1969] First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; x, 180 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12664 Rahner, Karl, SJ Kerygma And Dogma.
NY Herder & Herder [1969] Hardcover Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 105 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12665 Rahner, Karl, Sj Nature And Grace; Dilemmas In The Modern Church.
NY Sheed & Ward [c1964] 
149p. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12666 Rahner, Karl, Sj Theology For Renewal: Bishops, Priests, Laity.
NY Sheed & Ward [c1964] Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; viii, 183 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12667 Rahner, Karl, Sj The Christian Commitment: Essays In Pastoral Theology.
NY Sheed & Ward [c1963] First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
8vo; 218 pages 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12668 Rainbow, Bernarr The Choral Revival In The Anglican Church (1839-1872) .
NY Oxford University Press 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo; xiv, 368p., bibliography, index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12669 Raines, Howell Fly Fishing Through The Midlife Crisis.
NY Morrow [c1993] Fine in Fine dust jacket 
352p. , index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12670 Rait, R. S. , [Ed.] English Episcopal Palaces [province Of York].
London Constable 1911 Good with no dust jacket; 
vi, [2], 321p. , index, illus. , spine faded. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12671 Raitt, Jill The Colloquy Of Montbeliard: Religion And Politics In The Sixteenth Century.
NY Oxford Univ. Press 1993 First Edition Fine with no dust jacket; in d. J. 
xi, [1], 226p. , bibli. , index. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12672 Rall, Harris Franklin Modern Premillennialism And The Christian Hope.
NY Abingdon Press [c1920] Hardcover Good+; Extremities bumped, small tear top of spine. 
8vo; 255 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12673 Ralston, Rick Cast Iron Floor Trains: An Encyclopedia With Rarity & Price Guide.
Ralston Publishing Company [c1994] Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Square 4to 9" - 11"; xi, 324 pages; Color plates, illustrated, index. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12674 Ramabai Association Report Of The Annual Meeting Of Ramabai Association Held March 17, 1897.
Boston Press Of Geo. H. Ellis 1897 First Edition Pamphlet Fair; Wraps detached but present. 
8vo; 30, [1]p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12675 Ramabai Association Report Of The Annual Meeting Of Ramabai Association Held March 11, 1891.
Boston Lend A Hand Co. 1891 First Edition Pamphlet Good+ 
8vo; 40, [1]p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12676 Ramabai Association Report Of The Annual Meeting Of Ramabai Association Held March 12, 1894
Boston Press Of Geo. H. Ellis 1894 First Edition Pamphlet Good; Front wrap detached. 
8vo; 31, [1]p., frontispiece. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12677 Ramabai Association Report Of The Annual Meeting Of Ramabai Association Held March 11, 1895.
Boston Press Of Geo. H. Ellis 1895 First Edition Pamphlet Good+; Wraaps detached but present. 
8vo; 47, [1]p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12678 Ramabai Association Report Of The Annual Meeting Of Ramabai Association Held March 11, 1890.
Boston Press Of Geo. H. Ellis 1890 First Edition Pamphlet Good+; Wrap separating at hinge. 
8vo; 32p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12679 Rambach, Pierre The Secret Message Of Tantric Buddhism.
NY Rizzoli [c1979] 0847801926 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; In lightly worn slip-case. 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 169, [1]p., profusely illustrated, many in color, bibliography, glossary, indices. **Due to size extra shilpping charges might apply. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12680 Ramm, Bernard Protestant Biblical Interpretation: A Textbook Of Hermeneutics [for Conservative Protestants.]
Grand Rapids Baker [c1970] Hardcover Very Good; in d. J. 
xvii, [1], 298p. , bibliographies, index. **TBL#206. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12681 Ramm, Bernard A Handbook Of Contemporary Theology.
Grand Rapids Eerdmans [c1966] Paperback Good; Outer hinges rubbed. 
8vo; 141 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12682 Ramm, Bernard The Christian View Of Science And Scripture.
Grand Rapids Eerdmans 1954 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket; Pencil underlining in first 2 chapters. 
8vo; 366 pages; Bibliography, index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12683 Ramsaur, William Hoke The Letters Of William Ramsaur. Compiled By His Friends...
[c1928] First Edition Softcover Good+ 
8vo; Printed gray wraps, [6], 180p., portrait. **Student Volunteer Movement, Liberia, Uganda, American Episcopal priest. The foreword is by William P. McCulloch, Princeton, NJ. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12684 Ramsay, Allan Poems By... Vol. I (only) .
London Millar Et Al 1761 Good; worn leather, internally 
xiv, [2], 238p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12685 Ramsay, Allan The Gentle Shepherd, A Scotch Pastoral.
London The Author 1790 Hardcover Good; Worn leather. 
xi, 103, 6p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12686 Ramsay, Allan The Gentle Shepherd, A Pastoral Comedy, By Alllan Ramsay. With Biographical Sketch. Etchings by Robert Fairley.
Edinburgh Robb & Co. 1895 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good+; Cloth is soiled, toning on free end-papers and title page. 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Publisher's cloth, gilt title on front board, deckle edges, ix, 82p., engraved portrait & view of Ramsay's house, which is now the publisher's shop. **Unnumbered copy on hand-made paper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12687 Ramsay, W. M. Pauline And Other Studies In Early Christian History.
NY Hodder & Stoughton Second Edition Hardcover Very Good; 
xi, 415p. , index, maps, illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12688 Ramsay, W. M. The Church In The Roman Empire Before A.D. 170.
NY Putnam 1911 Hardcover Good+; Spine dark. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; xv, 494p., illustrated, folding map, index. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12689 Ramsay, William M. The Christ Of The Earliest Christians.
Richmond, Va. John Knox Press [c1959] 
163p. , index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12690 Ramsay, William Mitchell St. Paul The Traveller And The Roman Citizen.
London Hodder & Stoughton 1896 Third Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; 
xl, 402p. , map in pocket, index. **TBL#1573. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12691 Ramsay, William Mitchell St. Paul The Traveller And The Roman Citizen.
NY Putnam 1905 Fair with no dust jacket; Binding shabby. 
8vo; xi, 394 pages; map in pocket, index. **TBL#1573. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12692 Ramsay, Wm. [William] America; Her Destiny Among The Nations Of The Earth, And The Duty Of Her Church in Reference to Her. Delivered in the Cedar Street Church, November 30th, 1851.
Philadelphia William S. Young, Printer 1852 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good- 
8vo; Printed brown wraps, 16p. **World Cat #30931113: Wesley Theological Seminary Library is the only recorded copy. Rev. Ramsay identifies the United States with the eagle when referring to the "overshadowing wings" of Isaiah xviii. 1: "But this must answer for the prophetic description of this country; for my object is not to explain all the prophecy, but only to bring out the evidence from it that the United States of America is, indeed, the honoured country referred to. `Ho! The land of overshadowing wings'. " Not cited in Froom's The Phophetic Faith of Our Fathers or in Sabin. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12693 Ramsdell, Charles W. (Ed. ) Laws And Joint Resolutions Of The Last Session Of The Confederate Congress...
Durham, NC Duke Univ. [c1941] Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 
xxvii, 183p. , index. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12694 Ramsey, A[Rthur] Michael The Resurrection Of Christ.
London Geoffrey Bles 1962 Good with no dust jacket; but some light ink underlining 
123p. , index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12695 Ramsey, Ian (Ed. ) Prospect For Metaphysics...
London Allen & Unwin [1961] 
240p. , index, introduction underlined. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12696 Ramsey, Ian (Ed. ) Prospect For Metaphysics...
NY Philosophical Library [1961] First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-Lib; 8vo; 240 pages; Index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12697 Ramsey, [Robert] Paul Basic Christian Ethics.
NY Scribner`s 1954 
xviii, 404p. , index. **TBL#4495: "Provocative and stimulating treatment... And its divergence from rival types of ethics. " 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12698 Ramsey, [Robert] Paul (Ed. ) Faith And Ethics: The Theology Of H. Richard Niebuhr.
NY Harper & Brothers [c1957] First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
8vo; xii, 306 pages; Bibliography, index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12699 Ramstein, Matthew, STMag, JUD A Manual Of Canon Law.
Hoboken Terminal 1948 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Good; Library marks, cloth abraided at base of front board. 
8vo ; viii, 768p., index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12700 Rand, Asa Familiar Sermons.
Portland Mirror 1825 Leather Good; Binding rubbed, remains of paper label on spine, contemporary library plates inside front cover, water stains on first 14 pages. 
393 pages; **American Imprint #22024. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  121 122 123 124 125 126   127  128 129 130  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hurleybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com