|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Scotch Sermons, 1880. NY Appleton 1881 First American Edition Hardcover Fair; Spine shabby, binding worn, pages 41-52 heavily underlined in pencil, other marking throughout. 8vo; 345 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Oak Hall Pictorial. This is Oak Hall in North Street, Boston. Boston [1854] Pamphlet Poor; 6 of 8 leaves only, frayed at edges. Square 8vo; Pictorial advertisment for a clothing store using a catchy rhyme based on "This Is the House that Jack Built. " **Sabin 56378 note. The wood engraving on the title page shows the emporium on 32 & 34 North Street, formerly Ann Street. There is also a half page view of Boston. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Castrum Peregrini XXIX. Den Haag 1956 First Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo; 48, [2] pages; **Contains: Wilhelm Fraenger's Jorg Ratgeb, ein Maler und Martyrer des Bauernkieges & Clalus Victor Bock's Ekstatisches Dichtertum. One of the plates is folded into four panels. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Castrum Peregrini XXXII. Den Haag 1957-58 First Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo; 48, [2] pages; **Contains Wilhelm Fraenger's Hieronymus Bosch & Der Vierte Konig des Madrider Epiphanias-Altars von Hieronymus Bosch. Illustrated with four plates. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Castrum Peregrini LIII. Amsterdam 1962 First Edition Softcover Good+; Top corner banged. 8vo; 80, [2] pages; **Contains Rudolf Eilhard's Der Stand Des Adels Im Klassischen Preussen, and poetry by Hanns Meinke, Hans Boeglin, Ulrich Sander, & Jorge Guillen. Copy #460. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Liturgies De Communiom. Lausanne Eglise & Liturgie 1952 Softcover Good; Lacks bottom inch of spine, scholarly annotation at several places, mainly in pencil. 8vo; 117, [2] pages; **With seven page list of sources. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
The English-Latin Sacramentary For The United States... NY Catholic Book Publ. Co. 1966 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good+; Tabs are worn, otherwise minor wear. Small folio; Red leatherette gilt, aeg, tabs & ribbons, xix, 315, 231, 153, 70p. , music, index. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
The New Sporting Magazine. Vol. VIII. London R. Ackermann 1935 First Edition Hardcover Boards are edge worn and detached, lacks spine labels, internally tight with very minor spotting. 8vo; 392, [4], 84, 48 pages; 3/4 calf, 12 engraved plates, index. **Plates are "Tommy Binks", with rat terriors; "Pontipack November Gully", portrait of John Gully; "Fox and Egret"; "Lear, a celebrated retreiver"; "Wasp, Child & Billy", Bull-baiting, bull-dogs, mastiffs; "The Fair Cambrian" being a "portrait of a lady, young, fair, and wealthy, who breeds race-horses and gives lectures on training, is fond of hunting and leaps stone walls..."; "Fox-Hounds in Full Cry"; "The Shoveller" bird painted by A Cooper; "The Brook", being a fox hunter leaping the brook; portrait of James Walter Grimston, Earl of Verulam; pedigree and performances of "Pussy"; & "Greyhound and Whelps. " **Final two paginations are "Racing Calendar, 1834" and "Coursing Calandar, 1834". Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Bijou Prayer Book. A Manual Of Devotions For Catholics. Dublin M. H. Gill & Son [ca1910] Hardcover Good+; First and last leaf dark as are edges of text-block, slight cracks started at hinge ends, but still a tight attractive copy. Miniature; 128mo; 383 pages; Plain black cloth, untitled, binding 1 7/8" by 1 1/2," paper 1 3/4" by 1 3/8." **Welsh #1284. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
The Holy Bible... With Marginal Notes And References. Together with the Apocrypha. to Which Are Added, an Index; and an Alphabetical Table... with Plates. Lunenburg, Mass. Edmund Cushing 1828 Hardcover Good+; Half inch crack at bottom of one hinge, boards showing at corners, first three leaves and engraved plate following them have ragged margins, occasional foxing particulalry noticable on the frontispiec e and title page, moderate rubbing but still a tight attractive copy. 4to; Dark brown leather, four broad raised bands on gilt tooled spine, simple gilt border around boards, 683, 160, [685]-930, illustrated with full page wood engravings. **Four pages of family records. First marriage recorded is:Albion Moody to Temperance Williams, Oct. 17, 1830.. First birth recorded is "Mary Ann Moody our daugther was born January the 31 day 1832 being on Thursday." There is a later note applying to a slipper, which we do not have: "Dec. 7 - 1780, date of the wedding slipper of Mrs. Mary Williams wife of Peter or Capt. John Williams(?) of Revolutionary times. Preseumably Peter, as her daughter Temperance, wife of Albion Moody (Frank's grandfather) had a son Peter." Included is a stitched bookmark of Teresa Marie Sutton. Also, a note regarding "Peter Williams, died Sept the 28, 1837, Aged 82 years, He was borned March the 17th 1755." Affixed to the other side are three (of four) hair-wreaths; Nathan P. Williams, Susan Williams & Amos C. Williams - DNA samples. Also a pencil copy ot a poem: "Lean hard. Child of my love lean hard And let me feel the pressure of thy cares. I know thy buren Child. I shaped it Poised it on mine own hand...," under a pencilled arch of posies. This is dated August 14. 1880 and signed, in a different hand, "E.E. Gordon," on the other side is "Mrs. Mary Sutton. Present." **There is a three panel folding frontispiece, Adam Naming The Creation, by F. & J. Andrews, Sc., Lancaster, Mass. Dictionary of American Biography says Joseph Andrews, 1805-1873; "In 1827 (or 1829) he became a member of the firm of Carter, Andrews & Company of Lancaster, Mass." while R.C. Waterson sakys that "about the year 1827 Mr. Andrews went to Lancaster, Mass., with his brother, where he set up with him in the engraving and printing business." In 1821 he had been apprenticed to Abel Bowen where he had learned to engrave upon wood. The plate area of the frontispiece is 9 1/8" by 16 1/2." Among the pairs of animals are diary cattle and the American turkey. **Hills #615. American Imprint #32296. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Anatomical And Physiological Models Of The Horse, Cow, Sheep, Pig And Chicken Colored to Nature with Explanatory Charts. These Models Show in Detail the Exact Location and Appearance of all the Muscles, Bones, Arteries, Veins, Internal Organs and External Confirmation... They Are Lithographed on Heavy Servicable Paper... NY Orange Judd Publishing 1927 Hardcover Fair; Lacks spine, both horse and cow plate lack the outer leaf, some looseness. Large 8vo ; Boards, nine leaves of text and ads, color plates of each variety comprising of 3 fold out leaves with a total of five layered views. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Laws Of The State Of New-Hampshire, Passed November Session...1828. Concord NH Printed By Jacob B. Moore 1828 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Pages at both ends are a bit dog-eared otherwise tight and clean. 8vo; Sewn as issued, [2], [293]-480p. **American Imprint 34439. "And be it further enacted, That all rogues, vagabonds, lewd, idle and disorderly persons, persons going about begging, persons using any subtle craft, juggling, or unlawful games or plays, persons pretending to have knowledge in phydiognomy or palmistry, persons pretending that they can tell destines or fortunes or discover by any spells or magic art where lost or stolen goods may be founf, common pipers, fiddlers, runaways, stubborn servants of children, common drunkards, common night walkers, pilferers, persons wanton and lascivious in speech, conduct or behavior, common railers or brawlers, such as neglect their calling or enployments, misspend what they earn..." Also, "An Act for the preservation of pickerel in Martin Meadow pond in the town of Lancaster," which sets a fine of $3 per fish. **Chapter LXXVIII: "An Act to incorporate the Connecticut river canal company," comprising ten pages. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
The Life of Bampfydle Moore Carew, Sometime King of the Beggars; Containing an Accurate History of His Travels, Voyages, and Adventures, from the Time of His Leaving School, and Entering Into the Society of the Gipsies: Also, a Description of the Origin, Government, Laws, and Customs of the Gipsies... London Printed For T. Hughes By J. D. Dewick 1804 Hardcover Good+; Boards rubbed, occasional light stains, a sound attractive copy. 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 3/4 leather, plain boards, [3], 104p. , portrait. **"the Method of electing their King; and an Account of the Characters assumed by the Author to practise his Deceptions. To which is added, a dictionary of the mendicants' cant phrases. " Black Gypsy Bibliography #748. BOUND WITH: The Life and Eccentricities of the Late Dr. Monsey, F. R. S. , Physician to the Royal Hospital. With Curious Anecdotes of Persons of Rank and Consequence. Same imprint . X, [2], 103p. , this pagination includes a half-title, title-page, pages [v]-x being advertisement, followed by the title page of The Linnet; or, Annual Museum for 1804: Being a Chaste Selection of All the New Songs Produced at the Theatres, Vauxhall, and other places of Public Amusement. **Much interesting (vulgar? ) detail regarding Dean Swift and the theatre. Robert Watt, in his Bibliotheca Britanica; or a General Index to British and Foreign Literature, gives this as the only reference to Messenger Monsey, listing it as A Sketch of the Life and Character of the late Dr. M. , with Anecdotes of Persons of the first Rank in Church and State. Printed for the author . London, 8vo. The British Museum catalogue gives a second edition of 1790, also in 8vo. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Allen Crane, The Gold Seeker. Troy NY Merriam, Moore & Co. [ca1851-56] Hardcover Good; Boards are rubbed, rear board very rubbed in places, with minor loss at edges, blank corner clipped from end-paper, nearly half of the illustrations have been colored by early owner, but not unsightly. Small 16mo; Cloth and pictorial boards, coatred orange end-papers, 5 5/8" by 4 3/16," 2,8, 8, [4], 8, [34] pages, profusely illlustrated with wood engravings by Alexander Anderson, John Warner Barber, George Loring Brown, and Alonzo Hartwell. **Sinclair Hamilton's Early American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers #1463. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Christmas Stories [Christmas Sports And Other Stories] Boston Crosby & Ainsworth 1867 Hardcover Good+ Square 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 128 pages; Embossed cloth, profusely illustrated with wood engravings. **Originally published as Christmas Sports and Other Stories, copyright 1854. Contains: Bringing in the Boar's Head, Yule Log, May Pole; the Dance of the Milk-Maids; Hawking, Training Hawks, A Hawking Party, A Falconer Going to the Field; Bull Fighting in Spain, etc., etc. The wood engraving of the Peregrine Falcon is by Abel Bowen. In Fishing for Salmon he tells how the Scots would build of dyke of loose stones to lead the salmon into the channel nearest the bank where the fisherman is waiting in a hut made of branches, which he then strikes with a five-pronged instrument. That is what it says. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Officia Votiva Per Annum a SS. D.N. Leone PP. XIII. Concessa, Additis Lectionibus Scripturae Occurrentis, Festorum Simplicium Ac Vigiliarum, Orationibus Sanctorum, Necnon Vesperis Dominicarum Festorumque Semidupliciu m, Quae Ad Officia Ista Integre Recitanda Pertinent. Tournai Desclee, Lefebure & Soc. [ca1899] Hardcover Good; Sound but not attractive, binding heavily worn at edges. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; [8], 155, 295 pages; Leather, all edges gilt, frontispiece. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Collectio Rituum Ad Instar Appendicis Ritualis Romani, Pro Omnibus Germaniae Dioecesibus a Sancta Sede Approbata. Ratisbon Pustet [ca1950] Hardcover Very Good; Corners rubbed, spine extremeties worn, institutional stamp on end-papers. 16mo 7" tall; viii, 178, 20 pages; Leatherette, all edges red, ribbons, boxed, music, index **Latin & German. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
L'Office De La Semaine Sainte Et De L'Octave E Pasque, A L'Usage De Rome: Latin Francois... Traduction Nouvelle. Paris Claude Jean - Baptiste Herissant & Jean-Thomas Herissant 1740 Hardcover Good+; Lacks top eighth inch of spine, inch and a half hinge crack, corners slightly rounded, faint embossed library stamp on title page, pocket on end-paper, internally VG. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; [4], 653, [3] pages; Mottled leather, gilt spine, all edges red, marbled end-papers. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Oliver & Boyd's Little Warbler Vol. V. Jacobite Songs. Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd [ca1826] Hardcover Good; Corners worn round with loss of small piece of top-grain, small loss at base of spine, lacks last leaf (probably blank as last leaf present is blank for the final third). Miniature; 64mo ; Leather, 68cm by 41cm, 136p., engraved frontispiece and pictorial title page witha cluster of thistles under a crown. **See Welsh #4518. Name dated 1826 on title page. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Drops Of Heavenly Dew. London & NY S. Bagster & Sons And James Pott & Co. [ca1911] Flexible leather Good+; Extremeties lightly rubbed, minor internal looseness. Miniature; 64mo; 127, [1] pages; Dark crushed leather gilt with ornate title on front board, all edges red, 67cm by 52cm. **Not in Welsh. Inscribed "Present of the Mennonite Sunday School, Mary Nauman, Oct. 19, 1919, age 15," with the label of "L.B. Herr, Bookseller, Lancaster, Pa." Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |