Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Dictionary Of Canadian Biography. Volume IV, 1771 To 1800.
University Of Toronto Press [1979] First Edition Hardcover Good+; Mildly ex-library.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; lvii, 913 pages; Bibliographies, index.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 General Gordon, The Christian Hero.
NY Crowell N.D. Hardcover Fair; Binding shabby, tear on front cover.  
Ex-Library; 8vo; vi, 374 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 The Church Of England Weighed In The Balance Of The Sanctuary, And Found Wanting. Being an Examination of the Thirty-Nine Articles of Religion, the Three Creeds, and the Book of Common Prayer.
London J. S. Hodson 1846 First Edition Hardcover Good; Outer hinges worn and cracked but holding firmly, minor foxing.  
8vo; xxxiv, 227 pages; **"...it appears to have been finished in 1834, and the author died in the January of the following year." "There are two sacraments ordained of Christ our Lord in the Gospel, that is to say, baptism, and the supper of the Lord.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Missale Romanum... Editio XVI Juxta Typicam Vaticanam.
Ratisbon Friderici Pustet [1933] Sixteenth Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Minor rubbing.  
8vo; Black morocco, gilt spine title, all edges gilt, tabbed, 716 & 204 pages plus smaller paginations, music.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 A Bibliography Of Bible Study For Theological Students
Princeton Princeton Theological Seminary 1960 Hardcover Good+  
Ex-Library; 8vo; 107 pages; Enlarged 2nd edition.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 The Church Of England's Complaint Against The Irregularities Of Some Of Its Clergy. by a Presbyter of the Church of England.
London & Westminster Sold By The Booksellers. 1709 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Library lable on front board, donor information on front free end-paper.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; [7], 44 pages; Later 3/4 red morocco gilt, long manuscript note in a contemporary hand on last page.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 The Form And Manner Of Making, Ordaining, And Consecrating Of Bishops, Priests, and Deacons, According to the Order of the Church of England.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1787 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+; Hinges and corners rubbed, library labels on both paste-downs.  
8vo; [79] pages; Later 3/4 red morocco.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Priestcraft In Perfection: Or, A Detection Of The Fraud Of Inserting And Continuing This Clause (The Church Hath Power to Decree Rites and Ceremonys, and Authority in Controversys of Faith) in the Twentieth Article of the Articles of the Church of England.
London B. Bragg 1710 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+; Library label on front board, donor information on front free end-paper, lacking blank corner of first two leaves.  
very small 4to; 49, [1] pages; Lalter 3/4 red morocco.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Kerygma Und Mythos, Ein Theologisches Gesprach... Herausgegeben Von Dr. Theol. Hans Werner Bartsch.
Hamburg Herbert Reich 1951 Softcover Good+; Ink underlining on two pages with margenalia on two more.  
8vo; 218, [1] pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 The New Sabbath Hymn And Tune Book, For The Service Of Song In The House of the Lord.
NY Mason Brothers 1859 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good; Front inner hinge stretched, extremeties worn.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 511 pages; Music, index. **With the Preface by Lowell Mason, Edward A. Park & Austin Phelps.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 The Small Missal Containing The Order Of The Mass, The Proper For All Sundays and Principal Feasts, Compline for Sunday, the Rite of Benediction and Other Devotions.
London Burns Oates & Washbourne [ca1952] Hardcover Good+; Margin lines in ink on three pages, notes on end-papers, edges lightly worn.  
24mo 5" - 6" tall; xvi, 398 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Scotch Sermons, 1880.
NY Appleton 1881 First American Edition Hardcover Fair; Spine shabby, binding worn, pages 41-52 heavily underlined in pencil, other marking throughout.  
8vo; 345 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 The Holy Eucharist And Auricular Confession. A Defence Of Church Principles Against the Misconceptions of Their Opponents. by a Layman. Second Edition, Enlarged, and with an Appendix of Authorities.
Philadelphia James McCauley 1879 Second Revised Edition Pamphlet Good; Removed from bound volume, half title a bit chipped  
8vo; 148 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 The Union Bible Dictionary, For The Use Of Schools, Bible Classes, And Families.
Philadelphia American Sunday School Union [c1855] Hardcover Good+; One leaf mended with archival tape.  
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 691 pages; Half leather, illustrations, plates, small maps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Epitome Ex Editione Vaticana Gradualis Romani Quod Hodiernae Musicae Signis Tradidit Dr. Fr. X. Mathias.
Ratisbon Friderici Pustet 1909 First Edition (?) Hardcover Fair; Outer hinges cracked, text block solid, one leaf torn.  
8vo; 646, 302, 150, 35,15 pages; Half leather, 5 line music.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Staatsklugheit Und Frommigkeit. Herzog Julius Zu Braunschweig-luneburg, Ein Norddeutscher Landesherr Des 16. Jahrunderts.
Wolfenbuttel Acta Humaniora [c1989] 3527178228 Softcover Very Good+  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 162 pages; Many of the title pages are reproduced.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Oak Hall Pictorial. This is Oak Hall in North Street, Boston.
Boston [1854] Pamphlet Poor; 6 of 8 leaves only, frayed at edges.  
Square 8vo; Pictorial advertisment for a clothing store using a catchy rhyme based on "This Is the House that Jack Built. " **Sabin 56378 note. The wood engraving on the title page shows the emporium on 32 & 34 North Street, formerly Ann Street. There is also a half page view of Boston.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Castrum Peregrini XXIX.
Den Haag 1956 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
8vo; 48, [2] pages; **Contains: Wilhelm Fraenger's Jorg Ratgeb, ein Maler und Martyrer des Bauernkieges & Clalus Victor Bock's Ekstatisches Dichtertum. One of the plates is folded into four panels.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Castrum Peregrini XXXII.
Den Haag 1957-58 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
8vo; 48, [2] pages; **Contains Wilhelm Fraenger's Hieronymus Bosch & Der Vierte Konig des Madrider Epiphanias-Altars von Hieronymus Bosch. Illustrated with four plates.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Castrum Peregrini LIII.
Amsterdam 1962 First Edition Softcover Good+; Top corner banged.  
8vo; 80, [2] pages; **Contains Rudolf Eilhard's Der Stand Des Adels Im Klassischen Preussen, and poetry by Hanns Meinke, Hans Boeglin, Ulrich Sander, & Jorge Guillen. Copy #460.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Blatter Fur Pfalzische Kirchengeschichte Und Religiose Volksklunde. Jahresband 1967 - 34. Jahrgang.
Grunstadt Emil Sommer1967 1967 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good-; Minor wear.  
8vo; viii, 395 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Saint Joseph Edition Of The New American Bible...
NY Catholic Book Publishing Company [ca1970] Flexible covers Good; Inner hinge cracked, 1 page repaired with tape, family record partially filled in.  
8vo; 1103, 365 pages; Large type, illustrated.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Summer Resorts And Grand Tour. Delaware & Hudson Canal Co.'s Railroad and Connections... the Green Mountains, White Mountains & New England Sea Coast.
NY New York News Co. [1886] Stapled wraps Fair; Lacks wraps, rear pages loose.  
16mo 6" - 7" tall; Unpaginated pages; Illustrated, ads. In rear.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Luther. Zeitschrift Der Luther - Gesellschaft.
Gottingen Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1990-93 03406210 First Edition Magazine Very Good-; Minor wear.  
8vo; Publisher's wraps as issued, ten issues, 61 Jahrgang #3 to 64 Jahrgang #3.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Revue Des Etudes Latines Publiee Par La Societe Des Etudes Latines.
Paris 1947-77 First Edition Softcover Very Good-; Minor spine wear.  
8vo; Volumes 24, 26, 28-29, 33-37, 39-54, a total of 25 volumes.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 The Thomist, A Speculative Quarterly Review. Edited By The Dominican Fathers of the Province of St. Joseph. [The Thomist, a Theological and Philosophical Quarterly]
NY Sheed & Ward 1939-59 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Library stamp blacked out, owner's names.  
8vo; Volumes 1-22 bound in buckram.  
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Lectionnaire Ad Experimentum Pour La Celebration Du Mariage.
Desclee - Mame [c1967] First Edition (?) Softcover Good+; Owner's name on title.  
8vo; [2], 92 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Liturgies De Communiom.
Lausanne Eglise & Liturgie 1952 Softcover Good; Lacks bottom inch of spine, scholarly annotation at several places, mainly in pencil.  
8vo; 117, [2] pages; **With seven page list of sources.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 The Golden Age Of Dutch Manuscript Painting. Introduction By James H. Marrow. Catalogue Essays by Henri L. Defoer, Anne S. Korteweg, Wilhelmina C. M. Wustefeld.
NY George Braziller [1990] 0807612286 First Edition Softcover As New  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 318, [2] pages; Profusely illustrated, many in color, bibliography, index.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 The English-Latin Sacramentary For The United States...
NY Catholic Book Publ. Co. 1966 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good;  
Small folio; Black leatherette gilt, aeg, tabs & ribbons, xix, 315, 231, 153, 70p., music, index.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 The Panoplist, And Missionary Magazine United. For The Year Ending June 1, 1812. Volume IV. New Series.
Boston Samuel T. Armstrong 1812 First Edition Hardcover Good; Extremeties worn, hinges starting to crack but strong, minor foxing.  
8vo; viii, 384 pages; Leather, index. **This issue contains 384 pages compared to the other issue with 576 pages, text differs.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 The Panoplist, And Missionary Magazine, For The Year Ending 1816. Vol. XII.
Boston Samuel T. Armstrong 1816 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Spine ends shabby but complete, hinges crack starting but strong.  
8vo; viii, 576 pages; Leather, index. **Pages 300-302 and 356-360 and by or about Henry Obookiah, the Hawaiian missionary.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 The Panoplist, And Missionary Magazine United. For The Year Ending June 1, 1812. Volume IV, New Series.
Boston Samuel T. Armstrong 1812 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Library bookplate, rear hinge starting to crack but strong, minor foxing, top corner of spine lacking small piece.  
8vo; xiv, 576 pages; Leather, index. **This issue has the 12 numbers complete in 576 pages. The other issue has the 12 issues complete in 384 pages, text differs.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 A New And Complete Concordance To The Holy Scriptures On The Basis Of Cruden.
NY American Tract Society [ca1850] Hardcover Very Good; Hinges and corners rubbed but still a clean attractive copy.  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 561 pages; Ornate blind stamped black leather, spine titled in gilt.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Unitas Fratrum: Zeitschrift Fur Geschichte Und Gegenwartsfragen Der Brudergemeine. Heft 12.
Hamburg Friedrich Wittig [c1982] 3804842607 First Edition Softcover Very Good-; Minor wear.  
8vo; [3], 138 pages; Illustrated with facsimiles, bibliography, indexes. **Some of the content is in English and there are English summaries for some of the German language items.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 The Old House By The River.
NY Harper 1857 Hardcover Very Good; Spine crudely re-glued, foxing.  
8vo; 318 pages; **Bruns p.140. Wright# -1963.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 The Catholic Encyclopedia, An International Work Of Reference On The Constitution, Doctrine, Discipline, and History of the Catholic Church... Supplement I, Volume XVII.
NY Universal Knowledge Foundation [c1922] Hardcover Very Good; Owner's name on end-paper.  
4to; [5], 786 pages; Dark green cloth, 1 1/2" thick. **Volume XVII , 1st Supplement. Please request availability of volumes of main set.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 The Life Of Father Maria Ephraim, (Vincent Joseph Mathiew Ferrer,) Preceded by a Historical Notice of the Strict Observances of the Cistercians, Commonly Called Trappists; and Followed by a Notice of His Sister, Mary Ephraim, a Religious of La Trappe.
Philadelphia H. & C. McGrath 1856 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+; Top quarter and bottom eighth inch of spine destroyed, scattered light foxing, minor wear at corners.  
12mo ; 346 pages; Embossed light green cloth. **Also includes the times when Gethsemani Priory was being raised to the higher degree of an abbey.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Augustinian Studies. Volume I, 1970. Annual Publication Of The Augustinian Institute.
Villanova PA Villanova University 1970 First Edition Softcover Good+; Rear cover creased, spine faded.  
8vo; [1], 286 pages  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 The English-Latin Sacramentary For The United States...
NY Catholic Book Publ. Co. 1966 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good+; Tabs are worn, otherwise minor wear.  
Small folio; Red leatherette gilt, aeg, tabs & ribbons, xix, 315, 231, 153, 70p. , music, index.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 The Catholic's Gem Of Piety; A Manual Of Prayer For The Use Of The Faithful.
Dublin James Duffy & Co. [ca1904] Hardcover Good+; Moderate wear, slight looseness of text block.  
Miniature; Miniature ; 212 pages; Leather, all edges gilt, 2 3/4" by 2", color frontispiece, many pages have a postal stamp size illustration . **Not in Welsh Bibliography of Miniature Books.  
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Studies In The Scriptures. Series III: Thy Kingdom Come.
Brooklyn International Bible Students Association 1915 Hardcover Very Good-; Two slight defects in cloth.  
8vo; 384, 43 pages; Index.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Studies In The Scriptures. Series Ii: The Time Is At Hand.
Brooklyn International Bible Students Association 1915 Hardcover Very Good; Slight wear to base of spine.  
8vo; 371, 47 pages; Index.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 The New Sporting Magazine. Vol. VIII.
London R. Ackermann 1935 First Edition Hardcover Boards are edge worn and detached, lacks spine labels, internally tight with very minor spotting.  
8vo; 392, [4], 84, 48 pages; 3/4 calf, 12 engraved plates, index. **Plates are "Tommy Binks", with rat terriors; "Pontipack November Gully", portrait of John Gully; "Fox and Egret"; "Lear, a celebrated retreiver"; "Wasp, Child & Billy", Bull-baiting, bull-dogs, mastiffs; "The Fair Cambrian" being a "portrait of a lady, young, fair, and wealthy, who breeds race-horses and gives lectures on training, is fond of hunting and leaps stone walls..."; "Fox-Hounds in Full Cry"; "The Shoveller" bird painted by A Cooper; "The Brook", being a fox hunter leaping the brook; portrait of James Walter Grimston, Earl of Verulam; pedigree and performances of "Pussy"; & "Greyhound and Whelps. " **Final two paginations are "Racing Calendar, 1834" and "Coursing Calandar, 1834".  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 The Seven Great Hymns Of The Mediaeval Church.
NY Anson D. F. Randolph & Co. [c1868] Seventh Edition Hardcover Good+; Small paper spine label and church bookplate.  
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; vi, 154 pages; Green cloth gilt, all edges gilt.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 A Threefold Cord; Or, A Precept, Promise, And Prayer From The Holy Scriptures, for Every Day in the Year.
NY American Tract Society [ca1879] Hardcover Very Good; Spine ends lightly rubbed.  
Miniature; 64mo ; 208 pages; Green cloth, gilt decorated spine, boards stamped in blind. **Welsh #6702. Bradbury p.96 #43/44. Inscribed "Mr. Frank Lee Christmas 1879.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bijou Prayer Book. A Manual Of Devotions For Catholics.
Dublin M. H. Gill & Son [ca1910] Hardcover Good+; First and last leaf dark as are edges of text-block, slight cracks started at hinge ends, but still a tight attractive copy.  
Miniature; 128mo; 383 pages; Plain black cloth, untitled, binding 1 7/8" by 1 1/2," paper 1 3/4" by 1 3/8." **Welsh #1284.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 The Holy Bible... With Marginal Notes And References. Together with the Apocrypha. to Which Are Added, an Index; and an Alphabetical Table... with Plates.
Lunenburg, Mass. Edmund Cushing 1828 Hardcover Good+; Half inch crack at bottom of one hinge, boards showing at corners, first three leaves and engraved plate following them have ragged margins, occasional foxing particulalry noticable on the frontispiec e and title page, moderate rubbing but still a tight attractive copy. 
4to; Dark brown leather, four broad raised bands on gilt tooled spine, simple gilt border around boards, 683, 160, [685]-930, illustrated with full page wood engravings. **Four pages of family records. First marriage recorded is:Albion Moody to Temperance Williams, Oct. 17, 1830.. First birth recorded is "Mary Ann Moody our daugther was born January the 31 day 1832 being on Thursday." There is a later note applying to a slipper, which we do not have: "Dec. 7 - 1780, date of the wedding slipper of Mrs. Mary Williams wife of Peter or Capt. John Williams(?) of Revolutionary times. Preseumably Peter, as her daughter Temperance, wife of Albion Moody (Frank's grandfather) had a son Peter." Included is a stitched bookmark of Teresa Marie Sutton. Also, a note regarding "Peter Williams, died Sept the 28, 1837, Aged 82 years, He was borned March the 17th 1755." Affixed to the other side are three (of four) hair-wreaths; Nathan P. Williams, Susan Williams & Amos C. Williams - DNA samples. Also a pencil copy ot a poem: "Lean hard. Child of my love lean hard And let me feel the pressure of thy cares. I know thy buren Child. I shaped it Poised it on mine own hand...," under a pencilled arch of posies. This is dated August 14. 1880 and signed, in a different hand, "E.E. Gordon," on the other side is "Mrs. Mary Sutton. Present." **There is a three panel folding frontispiece, Adam Naming The Creation, by F. & J. Andrews, Sc., Lancaster, Mass. Dictionary of American Biography says Joseph Andrews, 1805-1873; "In 1827 (or 1829) he became a member of the firm of Carter, Andrews & Company of Lancaster, Mass." while R.C. Waterson sakys that "about the year 1827 Mr. Andrews went to Lancaster, Mass., with his brother, where he set up with him in the engraving and printing business." In 1821 he had been apprenticed to Abel Bowen where he had learned to engrave upon wood. The plate area of the frontispiece is 9 1/8" by 16 1/2." Among the pairs of animals are diary cattle and the American turkey. **Hills #615. American Imprint #32296. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Pastoral Care Of The Sick: Rites Of Anointing And Viaticum.
Collegevile, MN Liturgical Press [c1983] 0-8146-1287-3 Hardcover Good+; Very minor markings, else VG  
8vo; viii, 336 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Anglican Liberalism, By Twelve Churchmen.
NY Williams & Norgate 1908 Hardcover Good  
8vo; 8, 312 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 The Monitor, Designed To Improve The Taste, The Understanding, And The Heart. Volume I.
Boston R. Bannister 1823 Third Printing Hardcover Poor; Disbound, lacks rear cover and most of spine, text block darkened.  
8vo; viii, 424 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Anatomical And Physiological Models Of The Horse, Cow, Sheep, Pig And Chicken Colored to Nature with Explanatory Charts. These Models Show in Detail the Exact Location and Appearance of all the Muscles, Bones, Arteries, Veins, Internal Organs and External Confirmation... They Are Lithographed on Heavy Servicable Paper...
NY Orange Judd Publishing 1927 Hardcover Fair; Lacks spine, both horse and cow plate lack the outer leaf, some looseness.  
Large 8vo ; Boards, nine leaves of text and ads, color plates of each variety comprising of 3 fold out leaves with a total of five layered views.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Laws Of The State Of New-Hampshire, Passed November Session...1828.
Concord NH Printed By Jacob B. Moore 1828 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Pages at both ends are a bit dog-eared otherwise tight and clean.  
8vo; Sewn as issued, [2], [293]-480p. **American Imprint 34439. "And be it further enacted, That all rogues, vagabonds, lewd, idle and disorderly persons, persons going about begging, persons using any subtle craft, juggling, or unlawful games or plays, persons pretending to have knowledge in phydiognomy or palmistry, persons pretending that they can tell destines or fortunes or discover by any spells or magic art where lost or stolen goods may be founf, common pipers, fiddlers, runaways, stubborn servants of children, common drunkards, common night walkers, pilferers, persons wanton and lascivious in speech, conduct or behavior, common railers or brawlers, such as neglect their calling or enployments, misspend what they earn..." Also, "An Act for the preservation of pickerel in Martin Meadow pond in the town of Lancaster," which sets a fine of $3 per fish. **Chapter LXXVIII: "An Act to incorporate the Connecticut river canal company," comprising ten pages.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 The Life of Bampfydle Moore Carew, Sometime King of the Beggars; Containing an Accurate History of His Travels, Voyages, and Adventures, from the Time of His Leaving School, and Entering Into the Society of the Gipsies: Also, a Description of the Origin, Government, Laws, and Customs of the Gipsies...
London Printed For T. Hughes By J. D. Dewick 1804 Hardcover Good+; Boards rubbed, occasional light stains, a sound attractive copy.  
24mo 5" - 6" tall; 3/4 leather, plain boards, [3], 104p. , portrait. **"the Method of electing their King; and an Account of the Characters assumed by the Author to practise his Deceptions. To which is added, a dictionary of the mendicants' cant phrases. " Black Gypsy Bibliography #748. BOUND WITH: The Life and Eccentricities of the Late Dr. Monsey, F. R. S. , Physician to the Royal Hospital. With Curious Anecdotes of Persons of Rank and Consequence. Same imprint . X, [2], 103p. , this pagination includes a half-title, title-page, pages [v]-x being advertisement, followed by the title page of The Linnet; or, Annual Museum for 1804: Being a Chaste Selection of All the New Songs Produced at the Theatres, Vauxhall, and other places of Public Amusement. **Much interesting (vulgar? ) detail regarding Dean Swift and the theatre. Robert Watt, in his Bibliotheca Britanica; or a General Index to British and Foreign Literature, gives this as the only reference to Messenger Monsey, listing it as A Sketch of the Life and Character of the late Dr. M. , with Anecdotes of Persons of the first Rank in Church and State. Printed for the author . London, 8vo. The British Museum catalogue gives a second edition of 1790, also in 8vo.  
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Forgat-mig-ej, Plockade I Guds Ortagard. Ofversattning Fran Trettonde Originalupplagan. Fjerde Upplagan.
Stockholm A. L. Normans [1876] Hardcover Fair; Lacks end-papers, boards detached, ist gathring detached else sound.  
Miniature; 64mo 3" ; 189 pages; Cloth spine, printed boards, 3" by 2 1/4" trimmed flush. **Bible verses for each day of the year in Swedish.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Allen Crane, The Gold Seeker.
Troy NY Merriam, Moore & Co. [ca1851-56] Hardcover Good; Boards are rubbed, rear board very rubbed in places, with minor loss at edges, blank corner clipped from end-paper, nearly half of the illustrations have been colored by early owner, but not unsightly.  
Small 16mo; Cloth and pictorial boards, coatred orange end-papers, 5 5/8" by 4 3/16," 2,8, 8, [4], 8, [34] pages, profusely illlustrated with wood engravings by Alexander Anderson, John Warner Barber, George Loring Brown, and Alonzo Hartwell. **Sinclair Hamilton's Early American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers #1463.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Church Psalmist, Or Psalms And Hymns, For The Public, Social, And Private Use of Evangelical Christians.
Philadelphia Presbyterian Publication Committee [c1843] 40th edition Hardcover One inch crack in rear hinge, front board detached, else a tight attractive copy.  
32mo 4" - 5" tall; 676 pages; Ornate gilt embossed leather, all edges gilt, indices.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Christmas Stories [Christmas Sports And Other Stories]
Boston Crosby & Ainsworth 1867 Hardcover Good+  
Square 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 128 pages; Embossed cloth, profusely illustrated with wood engravings. **Originally published as Christmas Sports and Other Stories, copyright 1854. Contains: Bringing in the Boar's Head, Yule Log, May Pole; the Dance of the Milk-Maids; Hawking, Training Hawks, A Hawking Party, A Falconer Going to the Field; Bull Fighting in Spain, etc., etc. The wood engraving of the Peregrine Falcon is by Abel Bowen. In Fishing for Salmon he tells how the Scots would build of dyke of loose stones to lead the salmon into the channel nearest the bank where the fisherman is waiting in a hut made of branches, which he then strikes with a five-pronged instrument. That is what it says.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Officia Votiva Per Annum a SS. D.N. Leone PP. XIII. Concessa, Additis Lectionibus Scripturae Occurrentis, Festorum Simplicium Ac Vigiliarum, Orationibus Sanctorum, Necnon Vesperis Dominicarum Festorumque Semidupliciu m, Quae Ad Officia Ista Integre Recitanda Pertinent.
Tournai Desclee, Lefebure & Soc. [ca1899] Hardcover Good; Sound but not attractive, binding heavily worn at edges.  
16mo 6" - 7" tall; [8], 155, 295 pages; Leather, all edges gilt, frontispiece.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Collectio Rituum Ad Instar Appendicis Ritualis Romani, Pro Omnibus Germaniae Dioecesibus a Sancta Sede Approbata.
Ratisbon Pustet [ca1950] Hardcover Very Good; Corners rubbed, spine extremeties worn, institutional stamp on end-papers.  
16mo 7" tall; viii, 178, 20 pages; Leatherette, all edges red, ribbons, boxed, music, index **Latin & German.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 The New Jersey Conference Memorial, Containing Biographical Sketches Of All its Deceased Members...
Philadelphia Perkinpine & Higgins 1865 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Spine soiled, corners bumped.  
8vo; 512 pages  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Proprium Officiorum Ordins Fratrum Servorum B. Mariae Virginis.
Marietti 1864 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 114, 103,2-14, [2] pages; Cloth titled in gilt on front board, all edges red, ribbon.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 A Pastor's Jottings; Or, Striking Scenes During A Ministry Fo Thirty-five Years.
NY American Tract Society [c1864] First Edition (?) Hardcover Good; Binding worn, Sunday School library marks, inside covers damaged by removal of glued down dust jacket.  
8vo; 348 pages; **The facts are true but names have been changed.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 In Memoriam Of The Rev. R.d. Harper, D.d., Pastor Of The North Broad Street Presbyterian Church, Philadelphia From...1871 To...1890.
N.D. Hardcover Good; Library marks, binding rubbed, extremities bumped , internally VG.  
8vo; 131 pages; 128p., illustrated.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 The Life Of Father Haskins, By A Friend Of The House Of The Angel Guardian.
Boston Angel Guardian Press 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Attractive pictorial binding, unfortunately spine & front cover faded.  
8vo; xv, 152 pages; Illustrated.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 The House Of Argyll And The Collateral Branches Of The Clan Campbell From the Year 420 to the Present Time.
Glasgow John Tweed 1871 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Binding very shabby, lacks top edge and 2" piece of spine, some pages loose.  
8vo; vi, 239 pages  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 L'Office De La Semaine Sainte Et De L'Octave E Pasque, A L'Usage De Rome: Latin Francois... Traduction Nouvelle.
Paris Claude Jean - Baptiste Herissant & Jean-Thomas Herissant 1740 Hardcover Good+; Lacks top eighth inch of spine, inch and a half hinge crack, corners slightly rounded, faint embossed library stamp on title page, pocket on end-paper, internally VG.  
16mo 6" - 7" tall; [4], 653, [3] pages; Mottled leather, gilt spine, all edges red, marbled end-papers.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 No. IX. Pocket Memorandum Almanac 1858. Calculated For The Meridians Of the Northern & Western States.
Hartford Hutchinson & Bullard [1857] First Edition Thus Softcover Good+; Half inch hinge tear else minor wear.  
32mo 4" - 5" tall; [66, 2] pages; The blue wrappers give the publisher as D. B Brooks & Brother, Salem, with their ads on the outer wraps and the Hartford ads of the other publisher inside.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 The Freewill Baptist Register... 1867.
Dover Freewill Baptist Printing Establishment [1866] Pamphlet Good+; Light damp stain on lower front corner on first half dozen leaves.  
24mo; Wraps, 95, [1]p., ubdex. **No. XXV.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Word Pictures In The New Testament. Volume V, the Fourth Gosple, the Epistle to the Hebrews.
NY Harper & Brothers [c1930] Hardcover Good+; Ink marginalia, mainly on 515-548.  
8vo; xxvii, 451 pages; **Volume 5 in a 6 volume set, complete in itself, bibliography.  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 The Roman Missal..., Lectionary For Mass...
NY Benziger, Inc. [c1970] Hardcover Good+; Gilt rubbed, binding soiled.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 976 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Oliver & Boyd's Little Warbler Vol. V. Jacobite Songs.
Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd [ca1826] Hardcover Good; Corners worn round with loss of small piece of top-grain, small loss at base of spine, lacks last leaf (probably blank as last leaf present is blank for the final third).  
Miniature; 64mo ; Leather, 68cm by 41cm, 136p., engraved frontispiece and pictorial title page witha cluster of thistles under a crown. **See Welsh #4518. Name dated 1826 on title page.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Drops Of Heavenly Dew.
London & NY S. Bagster & Sons And James Pott & Co. [ca1911] Flexible leather Good+; Extremeties lightly rubbed, minor internal looseness.  
Miniature; 64mo; 127, [1] pages; Dark crushed leather gilt with ornate title on front board, all edges red, 67cm by 52cm. **Not in Welsh. Inscribed "Present of the Mennonite Sunday School, Mary Nauman, Oct. 19, 1919, age 15," with the label of "L.B. Herr, Bookseller, Lancaster, Pa."  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 The Churchman's Family Almanac, For The Year Of Our Blessed Lord 1862. No. 1. [With Clergy List]
NY Gen. Prot. Episc. Sunday School Union 1862 First Edition Softcover Good+; Wraps are dark with loss at front corners.  
24mo 5" - 6" tall; 86, 26, [6] pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Our Mutual Friend. Vol. 2. No.3. [An Illustrated Monthly Magazine.]
Holyoke MA Fisk & Co. 1877 First Edition Magazine Good; Lacks front wrapper and outer 3/4" of rear wrap.  
8vo; Pages [17]-24, illustrated. **Not listed in Union List of Serials, 3rd edition.  
Pric