|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Boston Miscellany Of Literature And Fashion. Boston 1842 First Edition Hardcover Fair; Front board detached, spine destroyed, first leaf toned from the frontispiece, page 50 lacks a corner affecting two lines of text in one column, light to moderate stain at rear upper corner, not affecting the color plates. tall 8vo; 3/4 leather, 278p., music, illustrations, 3 fashion color plates. **Volume 2, complete in six numbers, bound without title pages or ads. Pages 218-221 contain Edgar Allan Poe's review of "Griswold's American Poetry." One of the color fashion plates includes a man with the two women. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Lights And Shadows Of London Life. London Saunders & Otley 1842 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good; Bottom half inch and top inch and a half of the spine are destroyed, light rubbing to corners, internally about VG. 8vo; Two volumes, publisher's light green cloth with stamped design, x, 300, viii, 312p., leaf of ads Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Views Of Teignmouth. London Rock & Co. [ca1871] First Edition (?) Softcover Good; Spine cracked but internally tight, ink scribble of less than one inch square, light foxing. Oblong 12mo; Printed and embossed ivory colored wraps, 4" by 7 1/8," 6 engraved plates, print area about 2 3/4" by 3 1/2," engravings are dated 1860 to 1871. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
The Monthly Miscellany Of Religion And Letters. Boston William Crosby & Co. 1839 First Edition Printed wraps Very Good; The 1842 issue has two one inch margin tears. 8vo; Printed wraps, No. VII - IX, Oct.- Dec., 1839, being pages 1-144. **Also included is Volume VI, No.3, March, 1842, pages [121]-180. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Religious Humanism. Amherst NY Friends of Religious Humanism 1993-2000 First Edition Periodical Very Good+ 8vo; Publisher's soft covers as issued, volumes XXVII #3 to XXXIV #2, plus volume 24#2 and 4, volume 23 #2-4 (Spring 1990-Autumn 1991. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Sermons. Bound Collection Of Thirteen Sermons, Mainly Presbyterinan, Dutch Reformed, and Unitarian. An interesting cross-section of what was being preached in New England and New York. 1808-1840 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Some pamphlets are foxed, slight flaking of spine ends, lacks last leaf of last pamphlet, a tight attractive volume. 8vo; 3/4 leather, marbled boards, various paginations. **A Mind in Ruins. A sermon occasioned by the death of Richard Marvin... August 23, 1840. by William B. Sprague: Albany, Printed by Charles Van Benthuysen, 1840. AI#40-6273. **Holding Fast the Faithful World: A sermon delivered in the Second Presbyterian Church, in the city of Albany, August 26, 1829, at the installation of the Reverend William B. Sprague..., by Samuel Miller: Albany, Printed by Packard and Van Benthyusen, 1829. AI#39596. **Parental Responsibility and Parental Solicitude; two discourses delivered in the Middle Dutch Church, by John Knox: NY, Printed by H.R. Piercy, 1834. AI#25246. **The Mercy of God. A Centurial Sermon, on the Revival of Religion AD 1740. Inscribed to the memory of the Rev. Nathan Strong, by Thomas Williams; Hartford, Elihu Geer, 1840, AI#40-7065. **Domestic Christian Education: A sermon delivered in the Second Reformed Protestant Dutch Church, Albany; Albany, Printed by Packard and Van Benthusen, 1835. AI#31645. **The Signs of the Times. A sermon, delivered before the Pastoral Association of Massachusetts, in Park Street Church, Boston, by John Codman; Boston, D.K. Hitchcock, 1836. AI#35796. **A Discourse, Occasioned by the Death of the Rev. Edward Dorr Griffen, DD, delivered November 26, 1837, in the Chapel of Williams College, by Mark Hopkins; Troy NY, Tuttle, Belcher & Burton, 1837. AI#44813. **The Translation of Elijah. A sermon, delivered in the Reformed Dutch Church...on occasion of the death of the Rev. John H. Livingston..., byk Nicholas J. Marcselus; NY, Printed by E. Conrad, 1825. AI#21333. **The Bearings of Modern Commerce on the Progress of Modern Missions: The annual sermon, before the Bishops, Clergy and Laity, constituting the Board of Missions of the Protestant Episcopal Church... Trinity Church, New Haven..., by John S. Stone; NY, William Osborn, 1839. AI#58696. **The Christian Missionary Desiring to be with Christ. A sermon...at the funeral of Rev. Ephraim Spaulding, a missionary of the American Board...; Boston, Crocker & Brewster, 1840. AI#40-207. **A Discourse Delivered at the Dedication of the Uitarian Congregational Church in Newport, Rhode Island, July 27, 1836, by William Ellery Channing; Boston, S.N. Dickinson, 1836. AI#36596. **A Sermon Occasioned by the Death of the Rev. Matthias Bruen, Preached in the Bleecker Street Church..., by Thomas H. Skinner; NY, J. Seymour, 1829. AI#40440. **A Sermon Delivered at Hallowell, Before the Maine Missionary Society, at their first anniversary, June 15, 1808, by Jonathan Scott; Hallowell ME, N. Cheever, 1808. AI#16156. **A Sermon Delivered at the Ordination of the Rev. Jared Sparks, to the Pastoral Care of the First Independent Church of Baltimore, May 5, 1819, by William Ellery Channing. Second Edition; Baltimore, J. Robinson, 1819. AI#47552; ending at page 70 of 72. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Unitarian Ordination Sermons: A Collection Of Seventeen In A Contemporary Binding. 1800-1831 First Edition Hardcover Good; Forbes Library perforated stamp at base of many title pages, some inscriptions have been trimmed into, white number at base of spine. 8vo; 3/4 leather, speckled boards. **A Sermon Preached at Taunton, January 15, 1800; at the Ordination of Rev. John Pipon, by John Thornton Kirkland. Cambridge: Printed by William Hilliard; 1800. 32p. only of 33. Evans #37738. **Sermon delivered January 1, 1817, at the Ordination of the Reverend Henry Ware, to the Pastoral Care of the Second Church in Boston, by his father Henry Ware. Boston: J.W. Burditt; 1817. 34 only of 35p. AI#42823. **A Sermon Delivered at the Ordination of the Rev. Jared Sparks, to the Pastoral Care of the First Independent Church in Baltimore, May 5, 1819. Boston: Hews & Goss, 1819. 32p. AI#47554. **A Sermon, Delivered Dec. 18, 1821, at the Ordination of the Rev. William Ware to the Pastoral Charge of the First Congregational Church in New York, by his father, Henry Ware. NY: New York Unitarian Book Society, 1822, 3rd ed. 48p. AI#11339. **The Distinctive Character and Claims of Christianity: A Sermon, Preached at the Ordination of the Rev. Orville Dewey, Pastor of the First Congregational Church in New Bedford, December 17, 1823, by Joseph Tuckerman. New Bedford: Andrew Gerrish, Jr., 1824. 41p. AI#18250. Inscribed to Rev. Henry Ware with the respects & affection of S.J. May, who delivered the Right Hand of Fellowship. **A Sermon preached in Biddeford, at the Ordination of Rev. Thomas Tracy, January 15, 1824, by I[chabord] Nichols, of Portland. Portland: [Adams & Paine, prs.], 1824. 30p. AI#17431. Inscribed: "With the highest resp... the Author. **A Sermon, Delivered at the Ordination of the Rev. Ezra Stiles Gannett, as Colleague Pastor of the Church of Christ, in Federal Street, Boston, June 30, 1824, by William Ellery Channing. Boston: Published at the Christian Register Office, 1824. 32p. AI#15716. 3rd ed. Inscribed: "Henry Ware Boston] **A Sermon, Preached in Brooklyn, Connecticut, at the Installation of Rev. Samuel Joseph May, November 5, 1823, by James Walker. Boston: Printed by John B. Russell, 1824. 40p. AI#19167. Inscribed: "Miss Mary L. Pickard with the respects of her frie[nd] S.J. M[ay]: She became the wife of Henry Ware. **A Sermon Delivered at the Ordination of the Rev. William Henry Furness, as Pastor of the First Congregational Church in Philadelphia, January 12, 1825, by Henry Ware, Jun. Together with the Charge, by Aaron Bancroft. and the Right Hand of Fellowship, by Ezra S. Gannett. Philadelphia: Abraham Small, 1825. 46p. AI#23214. **The Powers and Purposes of the Christian Ministry: A sermon preached in Greenfield, Mass., October 16, 1825, being the Sabbath following the installation of the Author, to the pastoral care of the Third Congregational Society in said town, by Winthrop Bailey. Greenfield: Press of the Franklins Post and Christian Freeman, 1825. 15p. Not listed in American Imprints bibliography. **A Discourse, delivered before the Second Congregational Society in Worcester, ...the Lord's Day following the ordination of Rev. Alonzo Hill, by Aaron Bancroft. Worcester: Charles Griffin, printer, 1827. 20p. AI#27956. **As You Sow, So Must You Reap: A Sermon preached at the ordination of Rev. Samuel Presbury, over the Second Congregational Society in Northfield, Mass., Feb. 27, 1818, by John Pierpont. Northampton: Office of the Old-Hampshire Post, 1828. 34p. AI#34800. **Christianity Designed and Adapted to be a Universal Religion: A Discourse delivered at the ordination of the Rev. James W. Thompson, as pastor of the South Congregational Society, in Natick, Feb. 17, 1830, by Alexander Young. Boston: Gray & Bowen, 1830. 48p. The Appendix if "John Eliot, the Apostle to the American Indians" There are also two hymns by Josiah Bigelow. AI#5586, listing it as 76p. **A Address Delivered at the Ordination of The Rev. William Newell, as Pastor of the First Parish in Cambridge, May 19, 1830, by Alexander Young. Cambridge: Hilliard & Brown, 1830. 16p. AI#5585. **Unitarian Christianity Suited to make Men Holy: A Discourse delivered at the ordination of Rev. Artemas B. Muzzey, as pastor of the First Church and Society in Framingham, June 10, 1830, by Ezra S. Gannett. Boston: Gray & Bowen, 1830. 43p. AI#1551. **The Deep Things of the Gospel: A Discourse, delivered at the ordination of the Rev. George Putnam, as colleague pastor with Rev. Eliphalet Porter DD, over the First Church and Religious Society in Roxbury, July 7, 1830, by Orville Dewey. Boston: Gray & Bowen, 1830. 32p. AI#1151. **Practical Error, and the Test of True Holiness: A Sermon, delivered at the odrination of Rev. Josiah Moore, as pastor of the First Church and Society in Athol, December 8, 1830, by Alonzo Hill. Worcester: Spooner and Church, printers, 1831. 39p. AI#7526. **Men Accountable Only to God for Their Religious Opinions: A Sermon, preached at the ordination of Mr William Barry, Jr, to the pastoral care of the South Congregational Church in Lowell, Nov. 17, 1830, by Charles Lowell. Boston: N.S. Simpkins & Co., 1831. 16p. AI#8023. **A bound volume of seventeen related Unitarian ordination sermons, originally the property of Henry Ware, Jr. and his wife, the former Mary Lovell Pickard; Signed by One Author Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Oxford Movement: A Bound Volume Of Eleven Sermons. London or Oxford 1829-1850 Hardcover Spine ends incomplete, front board detached, rear outer hinge cracked, old library bookplate and stamp, Internally clean and sound. 8vo; 3/4 calf, marbled boards, 11 sermons. **Contemporary bound volume containing: Churches a Blessing or a Curse: A Sermon preached at the consecration of the churches of St. Michael, Markington, Oct. 28, 1844; and of St. John the Evangelist, Farnham, Nov. 8, 1844, by Samuel Wilburforce. London: James Burns, 1844. 22p. **The Perfecting of Saints the Object of the Ministry: A Sermon, preached in the parish church of St. Mary, Reading, May 27,, 1846, at the visitation of the Venerable Archdeacon of Berks..., by the Rev. T.T. Carter. London: Francis & John Rivington, 1846. 28p. **Religious Patriorism nurtured in the House of God: A Sermon, preached on Sunday, February 15, 1829, in the cathedral church of Saint Mary, Limerick, by the Rev. John Jebb. [London]: Private Impression, 1829. Pages [3]-30, lacks half-title. **Is Unauthorised Teaching Always Schismatical: A Sermon preached before the University of Oxford, on Sunday, May 12, 1844, by the Rev. J. Garbett. London: J. Hatchard & Son, 1844. viii, 52p., errata. **The Gainsaying of Core, in the Nineteenth Century; or, an Apology for the Christian Priesthood, by the Rev. William Brudenell Barter. London: Francis & John Rivington, 1847. 150p. **"The Man After God's Own Heart." A Sermon preached in the parish church of Nether Seile, Leicestershire, on Sunday, January 6th, a.d. 1850; being the day after the burial of David Berkin..., by the Rev. John M. Greasley. Ashby-de-la-Zouch: Printed for the Author by W. & J. Hextall, 1850. 8p., presentation copy. **Five Sermons on the Principles of Faith and Church Authority, by the Rev. C. Marriott. Littlemore: Alex. Ambrose Masson, 1850. xvi, 69p. Crumb #1462. **Two Sermons on the Interpretation of Prophecy, Preached in the Chapel of Rugby School, with notes, by Thomas Arnold. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1839. vii, 76p. **Purity of Life. A Sermon Preached in the Parish Church to the Boys of Uppingham Grammar School, on the Feast of St. Bartholomew..., by the Rev. E. Monro. London: John Henry Parker, 1850. 41p. **Remarks on Fasting, and on the discipline of the body: in a letter to a clergylman, by a Physician. London: Francis & John Rivington, 1848. 20p. **Inaugural Kectyre read before the University of Oxford in the Divinity School on Thursday, March 17th, 1836. 34p. **The collection is preceeded by a hand written index. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Bound Volume Of Anglican Sermons From The Library Of Rev. James Jebb. London, mainly 1824-1860 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Leather spine label is incomplete, small paper spine label, released from the Episcopal Theological School. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Contemporary 3/4 calf, marbled boards, all edges red. **Suffering the sure consequence of sin, an Assize sermon, preached at Bedford, July 30, 1824, by the Rev. Willian Dealtry... London: Printed for Hurst, Robinson & Co., 1824. 32p. **Casuistry and Conscience. Two discourses, delivered as "Conciones ad Populum," in the University Chapel (changed in pencil to Trinity College of Dublin), Sunday, the 15th January, 1854..., by Rev. Arthur B. Rowan. Dublin: Hodges & Smith, 1854. 74p., inscribed "Rev. John Jebb with the Authors regards." **Conversion: a Sermon preached at the Visitation of the Venerable the Archdeacon of Cornwall, held at Liskead, 3rd June, 1858. 27p., inscribed For the Rev. John Jebb from the Rev. James Glanc...(?)." **Freedom and Labour. Two Sermons preached before the University of Oxford, by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley. Oxford & London: J.H. & Jas. Parker, 1860. 50p. **Our High Priest in Heaven: An Act Sermon preached in the Chapel of Trinity College, Dublin, on the Sunday after Ascension, May 20, 1860..., by John Cotter Mac Donnell. Dublin: Hodges, Smith & Co., 1860. 23, [1]p., inscribed "To The Revd. Dr. Jebb. with the author's sincere respects." **The Vicarious Death of Christ the fruit and display of God's love, two sermons, by the Rev. H.H. Beamish. London: Seeleys, 1860. 31p. **Unity. A Sermon Preached at the Visitation of the Venerabble the Archdeacon of Hereford, at the Cathedral Church on Wednesday, April 18th, 1860, by Rev. John Burdon. Hereford: J. Head, et al, [1860]. 31p., signed "John Jebb" at head of title. **The Doctrine of a Special Providence, considered in a sermon, by the Rev. W.J. Hall. Gloucester: E. Nest and John Henry & James Parker, 1860. 18p., signed "John Jebb" at head of title. **"Fisherman of Fisher of Men?" (The substance of) A Sermon, preached at Outerard and Moycullen, by the Rev. John O'Callaghan. Dublin: William Curry & Co., 1860. 20p., besides the pencil addition to the title there is substitution of "scarcely" for "not" on page 4. **The Prophetic Mission of Isaish a Type of the Vocation of the Christian Ministry: A Sermon preached in St Peter's Church, Marlborough, at the Visitation of the Ven. the Archdeacon of Wilts, on Wednesday, 23 May, 1860, by T.L. Kingsbury. Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1860. 31, [1]p. **Vain Philosophy the Spoiner of the Church. A Sermon preached in the Minster, York, November 11, 1860, at the Consecreation of the Hon. * Right Rev. Samuel Waldegrave..., by the Rev. Charles Bridges. London: Seeley, Jackson, & Halliday, 1860. 20p. **The Gospel and its Mission. A Missionary Sermon: Preached at St. James's Church, Upper Edmonton; Sunday, May 20, 1860..., by the Rev. Dr. Margoliouth. London: Bosworth & Harrison, 1860, 2nd ed. 18p. **Bound volume of 12 sermons from the library of Rev. John Jebb, with manuscript index in ink, with some either being presentation copies to him or signed by him. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Logia, A Journal Of Lutheran Theology. Shorewood MN Luther Academy 1995-2006 First Edition Periodical Good+ 4to 11" - 13" tall; Pictorial wraps, indexes. **A broken run from Volume VI #1 to Volume XV #3, lacking only Volume VII, nos. 2-3, Vol. IX #3, & Vol. XV #2, together with 2 earlier numbers. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
The Chorus Wreath, A Collection Of Sacred & Secular Choruses. Selected From the Best Oratorios, Operas and Glee Books: Designed for the Use of Musical Conventions, Societies, Singing Schools and Home Circle. Boston Oliver Ditson & Co. c1864 Hardcover Good+; Corners broken, spine ends bumped, else tight and clean. tall 8vo; Cloth and green printed boards, 231, [1]p., music, index, ads. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
The Holy Bible... Philadelphia William W. Woodward 1810 Hardcover Good+; Lacks small corner effecting one letter in the imprint, some looseness, still a very attractive sound copy. 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Conteporary brown leather, ornate gilt tooled spine, gilt border on boards, contemporary marbled end-papers, unpaginated. **Hills #180. American Imprint #19517. With the ownership inscription: "Edward Bull, Yale College, New Haven, Oct. 24th, 1812," also his ink anotations, several referring to Dr. Dwight, on some pages. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Child's Catechism In Verse. NY American Tract Society [ca1830s] Disbound Fair; Lacks front wrap, last two leaves torn but complete, corners dog-earred. 48mo 3½" - 4" tall; Wraps, 16p., illustrated with eight small wood engravings, the cut on the title page is a nursery scene. **Publisher's address is 144 Nassau Street. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Illuminated Brahminism, Or The True Theosophy, Being An Explanation Of The Original Doctrines of Ranga Hilyod, Often Colled the Great Brahma. Transmitted by the Law of Occult Science. Kansas City MO Spiritual Scientific Publishing Co. 1889 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Name on front paste-down, free end-paper lacking. 8vo; Publisher's, gilt title on front board, x, 129, [1]p., 2 illustrations . **Dedicated to the Brahmo Somaj of India, and to all thinkers who wish to see the glories of the ancient wisdom of India restored upon earth... Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Missale Romanum Ex Decreto Saccrosancti Concilii Tridentini... Mechlinle H. Dessain 1874 Hardcover Good+; Spine ends worn, board beginning to show at top corners, extremeties rubbed. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Brown leather, gilt spine title, blind tooled panels on spine with embossed cross within plain rule, all edges gilt, lxxii, 520, clxxx, 2p., music, index. **With the contemporary bookseller label of Benziger Brothers, New York & Cincinnati. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Gregorianum: Commentarii De Re Theologica Et Philosophica Edit A Professoribus Pontificiae Universitatis Gregorianae. Rome Pontificia Universitate Gregoriana 1949-1975 First Edition Softcover Good+ tall 8vo; Original wraps as issued, index. **Volumes 30, 34, 37, 44, 45, 47, 49, 50, 51, 52, 56, & 57. The articles are printed in the language of the contributor, book reviews, bibliographies. PRICE IS $25 PER VOLUME. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Wisdom In Miniature: Or, Pocket Encyclopedia Of Common Sense. NY John Lomax, Publisher 1831 Hardcover Good+; Final leaf is stained and margin is incomplete, some corners rounded. 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Plain paper covered boards, [1], 106p. **Not listed in American Imprints bibliography. "From the 40th London Edition." Inscribed "March, 16th 1843. Steel not this book for fear of shame," and a brief textural annotation. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
A Chaplet Of Flowers, Comprising A Scripture Text, With A Gem Of Thought Illustrating its Meaning, for Every Day in the Year. NY Published By The American Tract Society [ca1848] Hardcover Good+; Some loss of color, overlay lacking at base of spine, lacks rear free end-paper. Miniature; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall; Dark blue publisher's cloth, gilt spine, blind embossed decorative boards with gilt bouquet in center of front board, 80 by 62mm, 168p. **Welsh #1736. Bradbury, p. 96 #41. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Reports Of Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean... 1853-6... Volume VIII. Washington A. O. P. Nicholson, Printer 1857 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Extremeties worn, top of spine banged, bottom inch of spine mainly lacking, three inch cracks in bottom of hinge, one inch cracks at top of hinges, damp stain on last thirty plates (lower inner corner) descending from 40% to barely into the plate area. Please request scans if interested, it is still a stong, mainly clean, copy. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Leather, red and black spine labels, xlviii, 757p., plates 17-60 lacking #29 which was not issued. **Contents of Volume VIII. Part I - General Report Upon the Zoology of the Several Pacific Railroad Routes. **House of Representatives, Ex. Doc. No. 91. Extra shipping will be required because of size and weight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
History Of The Bible. Hartford Julius Gilman 1827 Hardcover Good; Spine gilt about worn off, bottom half of rear hinge open, spine concave. Miniature; 128mo; Brown leather, 5cm by 4cm, 178p., illustrated with 12 wood-cuts. **Adomeit A62; with page 114 as 14, but page 112 is 112. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap Book. Mdcccxliv. By The Author Of "The Women of England." London & Paris Fishers, Son, & Co. 1844 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Spine ends lightly worn, one corner banged, two spots of white paine () on bottom of boards. ? 4to 11" - 13" tall; Original ornate publisher's blue cloth blocked in gold on sides and spine, identical design on front and back, all edges gilt, 62p., 36 plates. **See Ruari McLean's Victorian Publisher's Book-Bindings page 23. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Mirror Of The Graces; Or, The English Lady's Costume. Combining And Harmonizing Taste and Judgement, Elegance and Grace, Modesty, Simplicity and Economy, with Fashion in Dress; and Adapting the Various Articles of Female Embellishments to Different Ages, Forms, and Complextions; to the Seasons of the Year, Rank,... NY I. Riley 1815 Hardcover Good+; Front hinge rubbed, corners lightly worn, one leaf half torn but neatly stitched together, front board lacks a large patch of leather (about a third), scattered toning, else a tight attractive copy. 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Mottled leather, ornate gilt spine, red title label, 226p., 4 hand-colored copperplate engravings (dated 1813). **"...and situation in life: with useful advice on female accomplishments, politeness and manners; the cultivation of the mind and the disposition and carriage of the body: offering also the most effeacious means of preserving beauty, health, and loveliness. The whole according with the general principles of nature and rules of propriety. By a Lady of Distinction, who has witnessed, and attentively studied, what is esteemed truly graceful and elegant amongst the most refined nations of Europe." **American Imprint #35286. Bennett, page 28: "This is said to have been the first color plate American fashion book, obviouslly taken from an English original. It is excessively rare, and the plates appear both plain and colored. The coloring of the plates (when colored) seems to be contemporary and original. The text includes exact costume descriptions." Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Masonic Record. Coudersport PA Mareco Publishing Company c1904 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Plain black morocco with flap at rear, all edges gilt, 11 leaves of certificates and 8 leaves for offices, remarks, and autographs. **The certificates are: Free and Accepted Masons; Royal Arch Masons; Royal and Select Masters; Knights Templar; Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite Masons, Lodge of Perfection, Council of Princes of Jerusalem, Chapter of Rose Croix De H.R.D.M., T.T.G.O.T.G.A.O.T. U. Supreme Council (signed Warren C. Hubbard 33, Past Commander in Chief in margin, and by the Ill Com-in-Chief); From the Grand Orient of the Supreme Councilm Sovereign Grand Inspectors General; & Ancient Arabic Order of the Nobles of the Mystic Shrine. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Rituale Romanum... Editio Altrera Juxta Typicam. Ratisbon Friderici Pustet 1929 Hardcover Fine; Original owner's name in small gilt letters on front cover else about as new. 16mo, 7" tall; Black morocco (leatherette?), all edges gilt, 2 ribbons, vii, 610, 26p., printed in red and black, illustrations, index. **Significatio libri non ligati: Rituale 6a, Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
The Holy Bible... With Marginal Notes And References. Together with the Apocrypha. to Which Are Added, an Index; and an Alphabetical Table... with Plates. Lunenburg, Mass. Edmund Cushing 1828 Hardcover Good+; Half inch crack at bottom of one hinge, boards showing at corners, first three leaves and engraved plate following them have ragged margins, occasional foxing particulalry noticable on the frontispiec e and title page, moderate rubbing but still a tight attractive copy. 4to; Dark brown leather, four broad raised bands on gilt tooled spine, simple gilt border around boards, 683, 160, [685]-930, illustrated with full page wood engravings. **Four pages of family records. First marriage recorded is:Albion Moody to Temperance Williams, Oct. 17, 1830.. First birth recorded is "Mary Ann Moody our daugther was born January the 31 day 1832 being on Thursday." There is a later note applying to a slipper, which we do not have: "Dec. 7 - 1780, date of the wedding slipper of Mrs. Mary Williams wife of Peter or Capt. John Williams(?) of Revolutionary times. Preseumably Peter, as her daughter Temperance, wife of Albion Moody (Frank's grandfather) had a son Peter." Included is a stitched bookmark of Teresa Marie Sutton. Also, a note regarding "Peter Williams, died Sept the 28, 1837, Aged 82 years, He was borned March the 17th 1755." Affixed to the other side are three (of four) hair-wreaths; Nathan P. Williams, Susan Williams & Amos C. Williams - DNA samples. Also a pencil copy ot a poem: "Lean hard. Child of my love lean hard And let me feel the pressure of thy cares. I know thy buren Child. I shaped it Poised it on mine own hand...," under a pencilled arch of posies. This is dated August 14. 1880 and signed, in a different hand, "E.E. Gordon," on the other side is "Mrs. Mary Sutton. Present." **There is a three panel folding frontispiece, Adam Naming The Creation, by F. & J. Andrews, Sc., Lancaster, Mass. Dictionary of American Biography says Joseph Andrews, 1805-1873; "In 1827 (or 1829) he became a member of the firm of Carter, Andrews & Company of Lancaster, Mass." while R.C. Waterson says that "about the year 1827 Mr. Andrews went to Lancaster, Mass., with his brother, where he set up with him in the engraving and printing business." In 1821 he had been apprenticed to Abel Bowen where he had learned to engrave upon wood. The plate area of the frontispiece is 9 1/8" by 16 1/2." Among the pairs of animals are diary cattle and the American turkey. **Hills #615. American Imprint #32296. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Gleason's Pictorial. Volume VII. Boston F. Gleason 1854. First Edition Hardcover Corners and spine ends shabby otherwise VG, clean tight and most likely not read. Folio; 3/4 contemporary leather, 416p., profusely illustrated. **Volume VII, July-December, 1854. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Etrennes Aux Dames, Ou Choix D'anecdotes Historiques Et De Nouvelles. Paris Chez Marcilly [1820] First Edition Thus Hardcover Poor; Cloth very rubbed, spine holding by rear hinge, outer hinges lacking cloth, internally about VG. 32mo 4" - 5" tall; Green cloth, wide gilt border, all edges gilt, 12cm by 7.8cm, [24, 176p., calendrier pour l'annee 1820, profusely illustrated with engravings. **Brief entries for the months of March through July, with July having the most text, eight lines. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Tres Grandes Ciudades. Su Industria, Comercio Y Artes, Su Historia, Datos Estadisticos Y Noticias De Interes General Para Todo El Mundo Y Especialmente Para El Comercio, En Tres Partes. NY Jorge Russell, Publicador 1862 First Edition Hardcover Good+; There are occasional short cracks In the cloth hinges, internally tight, gilt on cloth has darkened, lower corners are worn, the broadsheet is complete but in three pieces and a crack at one fold. Other than that the text-block is clean and solid, and the binding is sound. 8vo; Gray textured cloth, ornate gilt titling within ornate frame, repeating in blind on rear board, all edges gilt, 138, 90, 47p. , illustrated, large folded sheet forming a broadside of 28" by 17" advertising the Lockwood Manufacturing Company on one side and, when folded, a twelve page pamphlet, including two full pages showing 22 styles of collars (cuellos) , pertaining to the Lockwood company. **The broadside has a 10" by 6" engraving of the manufactory. There is also an inserted leaf with a color illustration of the Edward Anthony photographic studio. It is printed in black, green, red, blue, and gold, on a creamy coated stock with negative offset from the facing page. **OCLC 9622950, which does not mention this color plate. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
City Sights For Little Folks. NY Clark, Austin & Smith [ca1853-1860] Hardcover Good+; Corners and spine ends lightly worn. Tom Thumb Series; Miniature; 64mo ; 191, [1] pages; Publisher's cloth, gilt spine, all edges gilt, binding 3 1/4" by 2 3/4", 48 occupationa l or sport illustrations & pictorial title page. **Later printing of Welsh 1922. Bradbury p.173 #8. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Reception And Entertainment Of The Chinese Embassy, By The City Of Boston Boston Alfred Mudge & Son, City Printers 1868 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Base of spine chipped, lacks top half inch of spine, two inch crack top of rear hinge, one inch crack at bottom of rear hinge, spine faded, two inch dark stain at lower inner corner of preliminary blank leaves else a tight clean copy. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Publisher's cloth, uncut and unopened, 77p. **BAL 5257: Ralph Waldo Emerson, Speech, pages 52-55. BAL 8862: Oliver Wendell Holmes, Poem, pages 41-42. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
The Liberal Preacher; A Monthly Publication Of Sermons By Living Ministers. Edited By T.r. Sullivan. Boston Leonard C. Bowles & David Reed 1831-34 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Hinges rubbed, spines ends lightly worn. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 3/4 leather, marbled boards, all edges marbled, new series, volumes 1& 2, bound into two matching bindings. **Apparently bound by Charles P. Emmons, 75 Roxbury Street, as we have had other volumes bound by Emmons that are very similar. **Bound in at the rear is: The Ministry of the Poor: A Discourse delivered before the Benevolent Fraternity of Churchs in Boston, April 9, 1835, by Willliam E. Channing. Boston: Russell, Odiorne, and Metcalf, 1835. [3], 48p. American Imprint #30861 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
The Western Messenger; Devoted to Religion and Literature. Cincinnati 1836 First Edition Pamphlet Good; Removed from bound volume. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Volume 1, number 11, June, 1836, pages [733]-804. **The sermon is by George W. Hosmer of Northfield, Mass., There is an artical on "Manners and Habits of the Western [Virginia] Pioneers," by Mann Butler, dealing with roads, settlers, cabins, the fort, furniture of the cabin, diet, and dress. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Collectanea Curiosa; Or Miscellaneous Tracts, Relating To The History And Antiquities of England and Ireland, the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge, and a Variety of Other Subjects. Chiefly Collected, and Now First Published, from the Manuscripts of Archbishop Sancroft; Given to the Bodleian Library by the Late Bishop Tanne Oxford Clarendon Press 1781 First Edition Hardcover Other than lacking two boards a tight, clean set. 8vo; Two volumes, volume I mottled boards rebacked, volume IIlacks boards, red and green leather spine labels, [3], xix, 448, [1], x, [2], 468p., index. **With armorial bookplate of Craven Ord 1756-1832, antiquary. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Auction '84 Featuring United States Gold, Silver & Copper Coins. Conducted By Superior Stamp & Coin Company, Inc., Paramount Numismatic Services, Inc., Stack's Rare Coins, Rare Coin Company of America, Inc. Dearborn MI 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Covers slightly soiled. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; x, 552p., fully illustrated, color plates. **Prices realized laid-in. July 25-26, 1984. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Auction '90 Featuring United States Gold, Silver & Copper Coins. Conducted By Stacks Rare Coins, Rare Coin Co. of America, Inc., Superior Stamp & Coin Co. , Inc., David W. Akers, Inc. Rosemont IL 1990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; xii, 747p., fully illustrated, color plates. **Prices realized laid-in. August 10-11, 1990. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|