Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Detective Fiction

Detective Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Berkeley, Anthony Death In The House.
NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Fair; Binding rubbed, library stamp, lacks front free end-paper 
8vo; 273 pages; **A Crime Club Selection. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carr, John Dickson Death Turns The Tables.
NY Harper [c1941] First Edition Hardcover Fair; Binding soiled, spine ends ragged, inner hinges loose, lacks front free end-paper 
8vo; 257 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Christie, Agatha A Poirot Mystery: The Patriotic Murders.
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1941 First American Edition Hardcover Good+; Spine ends and hinges worn with loss of color, extremeties rubbed, else tight and clean. 
8vo; [9], 240 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Christie, Agatha Blood Will Tell.
NY Walter J. Black [1951] First American Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket; Jacket spine soiled and worn, cloth spine dark with stains at bottom. 
8vo; **Detective Book Club edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dickson, Carter The Plague Court Murders.
NY William Morrow 1934 First Edition Hardcover Fair; Binding rubbed, spine ends ragged, inner hinges cracked, inside covers darkened. 
8vo; 312 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Doyle, A. Conan [Arthur] My Friend The Murderer.
NY Mershon Company N.D. Hardcover Good+; Spine ends frayed. 
12mo; 187 pages; Floral pictorial cloth, portrait. **Five stories reprinted from the 1893 edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ellery Queen (Pseud. ) Dannay, F. & Manfred B. Lee Queen's Quorum: A History Of The Detective-crime Short Story As Revealed in the 106 Most Important Books Published in This Field Since 1845. Supplements through 1967. by Ellery Queen.
NY Biblo & Tannen 1969 68-56450 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo; ix, 146 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ferrars, E. X. Woman Slaughter.
NY Doubleday [1990] 0385264917 / 9780385264914 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo; [5], 197 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Johnston, William The Waddington Cipher.
Garden City Doubleday, Page & Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Spine dark. 
8vo; 300 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Morrison, Arthur Martin Hewitt: Investigator.
Philadelphia Oswald Train 1971 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; [5], 216 pages; In protected dust jacket. **Queen's Quoram #18: "Morrison's best performances are here. " Haycroft's Murder for Pleasure page 64/65. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Pace, Tom Fisherman's Luck.
NY Harper & Row [c1971] First Edition Hardcover Good; in torn d. J. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; [5], 246p. **Detective fiction set in Florida big game fishing scene. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Post, Melville Davisson The Sleuth Of St. James Square.
NY D. Appleton & Company 1920 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Bottom of front board worn for two inches and both corners are worn through, quarter inch split at head of spine, several minor bubbles on front board, a thumb has apparently worn the green from the front bottom of his coat leaving it yellow with the fingers leaving a similar streak on rear board. 
8vo; [5], 338 pages; Attractive copy in pictorial green cloth, tight and clean. **Scan available upon request** 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Smith, Edgar W. (Ed. ) The Baker Street Journal, An Irregular Quarterly Of Sherlockiana. volume 1.
NY Ben Abramson 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Rebound. 
8vo; 516 pages; Orange library buckram, wraps bound in, illustrations, index, complete in four numbers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Smith, Edgar W. (Ed. ) The Baker Street Journal, An Irregular Quarterly Of Sherlockiana. Volume 2.
NY Ben Abramson 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Rebound. 
8vo; 507 pages; Orange library buckram, wraps bound in, illustrations, index, complete in four numbers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Upfield, Arthur W. Murder Down Under.
Garden City Crime Club 1943 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Minor stain on binding. 
8vo; ix, [2], 298 pages; **The first Inspector Bonaparte mystery to be published in the United States. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wallace, Edgar People.
Garden City Crime Club 1929 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Initials on title page else bright clean copy. 
8vo; xix, [1], 234 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hurleybooks@myfairpoint.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie