Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Angling

Angling

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Fisherman's Handbook For 1954.
1954 Softcover Good+; small hinge tear 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Paper, illusustrated, 381p., ads. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Fisherman's Handbook For 1955.
1955 Softcover Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Paper, 512p., illustrated, ads. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bates, Joseph D. , Jr. Streamer Fly Fishing In Fresh And Salt Water.
NY Van Nostrand [c1950] First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Ragged top edge on dust jacket, with some loss, extremities lightly bumped. 
HH; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xvii, 402 pages; xvii, 402p., illustrated, 2 color plates of flies, index. **Bruns B79. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bates, Joseph D. , Jr. Streamer Fly Tying And Fishing.
Harrisburg Stackpole [c1966] First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
8vo 8" - 9" tall; xv, 368p., illustrated, color plates, index. **Bruns B80. Inscribed: "Christmas 1970. To Frank- An already accomplished fly-fisherman, imaginative Chef and one who can do more with a little Chili pepper and rum than anyone I've ever known, Joe." Together with a business-card size Christmas greeting to Frank and Josie.; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bates, Joseph D. , Jr. Streamers And Bucktails: The Big Fish Flies.
NY Knopf 1979 0394415884 / 9780394415888 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Spine vertically creased. 
8vo; xiv, 395 pages; xiv, 395p., color plates, index. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bates, Joseph D. Jr. Spinning For American Game Fish.
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Protected dust jacket shows wear at top and bottom edges. Signed by Author
8vo 8" - 9" tall; xix, 247p., illustrated. **Bruns B-75: Inscribed "To Ted Trueblood in grateful appreciation of his friendship, Jos.BatesJr, 21 October 1947."; Signed by Author 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bazley, J. H. R. Coarse Fishing, A Practical Treatise On The Sport And Choice Of Tackle And Water.
London Witherby [1942] Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo; 200p. , illustrated, index. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bergman, Ray Fresh-water Bass.
NY Wm. Penn Publishing Co. [1942] First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket; Brodarted dust jacket shows wear at extremeties, some offsetting to end-papers, lacks the portfolio of plates. Signed by Author
8vo; Dark blue publisher's cloth, titled in gilt on spine and pictorial front board, 436p., color plates. **Bruns B-132. Inscribed: "With best wishes from the auther, Ray Bergman, Nov. 1942," followed on the next leaf by a Christmas, 1942, inscription from Cora to Joe.; Signed by Author 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bergman, Ray With Fly, Plug, And Bait.
NY William Morrow & Company 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; but professionally rebacked with original spine laid-down, in new slipcase, envelope containing the plates is toned at the edge. Signed by Author
Publisher's 3/4 dark green morocco, top edge gilt, in gray and light green box, vii, 640p., index, with extra suite of color plates in envelope. **Copy #227 of 249 numbered signed copies. A very attractive tight clean copy, appently never read. Bruns B-135.; Signed by Author 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blakey, Robert Angling; Or, How To Angle, And Where To Go.
London & NY G. Routledge & Co. [c1860's] Flexible cloth Fair; Wraps and first gathering detached but present. 
12mo ; Publisher's pictorial cloth, hinges cracked, 12mo, [3], 188p., plates show fish & equipment. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Blakey, Robert Angling; Or, How To Angle, And Where To Go.
London & NY George Routledge & Sons [c1860's] Hardcover Good; Covers are soiled and heavily rubbed, small hole In inner margin of title page. 
12mo ; Publisher's orange cloths cloth, [3], 188p. **Plates show fish & equipment. With the label of Bowness & Bowness, Fishing Rod and Tackle Makers, 300, Strand, London, from Bell Yard. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brooks, Joe Greatest Fishing
Harrisburg Stackpole Company 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good; Spine a bit soiled and worn at top and bottom, a sound copy 
8vo; xvi, 228 pages; Illustrated 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cholmondeley-Pennell, H. The Modern Practical Angler: A Complete Guide To Fly-fishing, Botton-fishin g, & Trolling.
London Frederick Warne & Co. 1870 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Extremities worn, bottom two inches of front hinge are crackling, frontispiece and front free end-paper are detached. 
HH; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xiv, 286 pages; 3/4 leather, illustrated, color frontispiece of 7 flies, 50 engravings of fish & tackle. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Connett, Eugene V. Fishing A Trout Stream
Lyon Derrydale Press 1989 Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo; 137 pages; Blue cloth boards with matching slipcase, 93 black and white plates, one of a limited edition of 2500. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cooper, A. E. , (Ed.) Sea Fishing.
London Seeley Service & Co. [1934] Hardcover Good+ 
The Lonsdale Library; 8vo; 352p. , illustrated, index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cooper, John R. The Art Of The Compleat Angler
Durham, N. C. Duke University Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo; vii, 200 pages; Extensive bibliography, index 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 De Rohan-Csermak, Geza Sturgeon Hooks Of Eurasia. Preface By Robert F. Heizer.
Chicago Aldine Publ. Co. [1963] First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
HH; xiii, 155p., illustrated, bibliography, index. **"a study of the sturgeon fishing complex." 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dennys, John The Secrets Of Angling, By J[ohn] D[ennys] Esquire. 1613. A Reprint, With Introduction by Thomas Westwood.
NY Freshet Press 1970 Hardcover Fine 
Small 4to ; Bonded lealther, boxed, 62p. **This is a reprint of the 1883 edition of a book originally published in 1613. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Francis, Francis A Book On Angling, Being A Complete Treatise On The Art Of Angling In Every Branch. Edited with an Introduction by Sir Herbert Maxwell...
London Herbert Jenkins Limited 1920 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good+; Light wear and fading on corners and spine ends, clean tight copy. 
HH; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xx, 364p., illustrated, 6 color plates of flies. **Contains additional photos not contained in earlier editions. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Francis, Francis A Book On Angling; Being A Complete Treatise On The Art Of Angling In Every Branch, With Explanatory Plates, Etc.
London Longmans, Green & Co. 1880 Fifth Edition Hardcover Good; Half inch tear on front hinge, spine ends chipped, internally about VG. 
HH; 8vo ; Cloth, xiii, [1], 516p., frontispiece, 11 black & white plates, 4 hand colored plates of flies and two of insects. **Flyfisher's Classic Library says that this is the best edition. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hurleybooks@myfairpoint.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie