Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Top Shelf

Top Shelf

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Affection's Gift: A Love-offering, In Poetry And Prose. Embellished With Engravings.
London Rock, Brothers, & Payne 1848 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good; Lacks front free end-paper, tight attractive copy. 
Miniature; 64mo ; Publisher's black leather, ornate gilt title on spine and front board and repeated, without title, in blind on rear board, all edges gilt, 192p., illustrated with engravings. **Welsh #68. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Elements Of Chess; A Treatise Combining Theory With Practice, And Comprising the Whole of Philidor's Games, and Explanatory Notes, New Modelled; and Arranged Upon an Original Plan.
Boston Printed For W. Pelham 1805 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Professionally rebacked with spine and label tooled to match original, slight darkening of paper and light stains. 
8vo; 208 pages; Old mottled leather rebacked with new calf and spine label, 208p., the folding plate has been stengthened at fold. **American Imprint #8381. The first book on chess by an American. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Petit Paroissien De La Jeunesse.
Paris Marcilly Fils [ca1850] Very Good; Only very slight loss of color, paper defect in one margin not affecting text. 
Miniature; Miniature; Contemporary gilt decorated red boards in matching slipcase, all edges gilt, 4.4cm by 2.8cm, [1], 94p., engraved title page and 6 plates. **Printed by Eberhard. Welsh 5606. Gumuchian #4130: "Frontispice et 4 (actually 6) planches finement gravees. Cartonnage et etui en papier rouge, dentelle of." 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey The Poems Of Thomas Bailey Aldrich. Illustrated By The Paint And Clay Club.
Boston Houghton, Mifflin & Co. 1882 Hardcover Good+; Grease(?) stain on front card cover with show-thru to front wrap also llight soiling to wraps. 
8vo; Paper vellum wraps with pictorial title on front cover, 228, [25]p., plates, text illustrations. **BAL #315: Jake Blanck, citing Merle Johnson, says "Also six copies on Japan vellum," not seen. With a four page autographed letter signed, tipped in, to J.M. Hopkins, date Oct. 20, '99. With the bookplate of Jacob Chester Chamberlain. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bulwer, Edward, Lord Lytton The Last Days Of Pompeii. Second Copyright Edition.
Leipzig Bernard Tauchnitz 1879 Hardcover Very Good-; Small chip lacking from blank margin of frontispiece. 
12mo; x11, 444 pages; Full vellum with two wide continuous horizontal decorative gilt bands on all three sides, all edges red, 17 mounted photographs. **The binding is gilt stamped "G. Glinger, Roma", on lower rear board. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Channing, William Ellery [and others] Two Sermons On Infidelity, Delivered October 24, 1813.
Boston Cummings & Hilliard 1813 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Hinges and bottom edge of boards rubbed with some loss of surface, some crazing of spine affecting the gilt tooling. 
8vo; 3/4 contemporary leather, gilt spine, marbled boards, 36p. **American Imprint #28104. BOUND WITH: A Sermon Delivered at the Ordination of the Rev. Jared Sparks, to the Pastoral Care of the First Independent Church of Baltimore, May 5, 1819, by William Ellery Channing, second edition. Baltimore: Printed by J. Robinson, Circulating Library, 1819. 72p. AI#47552. **Religion a Social Principle: A Sermon, delivered in the Church in Federal Street, Boston, December 10, 1820, by William Ellery Channing. Boston: Printed by Russell & Gardener, 1820. 19p. AI#708. **A Sermon, Delivered at the Ordination of the Rev. Ezra Stiles Gannett, as Colleagu;e Pastor of the Church of Christ, in Federal Street, Boston, June 30, 1824, by William Ellery Channing. Boston: Christian Register Office, 1824. 47p., includes a four page list, with selected details, of the Pastors of the Congregation al Churches in Boston, printed vertically. AI#15714. **A Discourse, Preached at the Dedication of the Second Congregational Unitarian Church, New York, December 7, 1826, by William Ellery Channing. NY: Published for the Second Congregational Unitarian Church, 1826. 57, [1]p. AI#24050. **A Discourse Delivered at the Installation of the Rev. Mellish Irving Motte, as Pastor of the South Congregational Society, January 21, 1828, by William Ellery Channing. Boston: Bowles & Dearborn, 1828. 43p., with an original hymn by Charles Sprague. AI#32633. **A Discourse Delivered at the Ordination of the Rev. Frederick A. Farley, as Pastor of the Westminster Congregational Society in Providence, Rhode Island, September 10, 1828, by William Ellery Channing. Boston: Bowles & Dearborn, 1828. 36p. AI#32631. **The Exclusive System: A Discourse Delibered in Groton, Massachusetts, at the Installation of Rev. Charles Robinson, November 1, 1826, by James Walker. Boston: Bowles & Dearborn, 1826. 56p. AI#31640. **The Name of Christian the Only Appropriate Name for Believers in Christ: A Sermon, preached at the dedication of the Third Congregation Church in Cambridge, Dec. 25, 1827, by Charles Lowell. Cambridge: Hilliard, Metcalf & Co., 1828. 24p., with a Dedicatory Hymn by Henry Ware, Jun., and an Original Hymn by William Parmenter. AI#33921. **A Sermon Delivered at the Ordination of the Rev. William Parsons Lunt, as Pastor of the Second Congregational Unitarian Society in the City of New York, June 19, 1828, by F.W.P. Greenwood. NY: David Felt, 1828. 50p., with two original hymns. AI#33427. **The Trinitarian Controversy: A Discourse Delivered at the Ordination of Mr. Daniel M. Stearns, to the Pastoral Charge of the First Church in Dennis, May 14, 1828, by Charles Lowell. Boston: N.S. Simpkins & Co., 1828. 40p., the Notes occupy the last 16 pages. AI#33923. **A Discourse Delivered at the Dedication of Westminster Church in Providence, Rhode Island, March 5, 1829, by Frederick A. Farley. Boston: Leonard C. Bowles, 1829. 31p. AI#38530. **Address Delivered Before the Portland Association for the Promotion of Temperance, February 22, 1828, I. Nichols. Portland ME: Hill & Edwards, Printers, 1828. 32p. AI#34557. **An Address Delivered Before the Massachusetts Sociey for the Suppression of Intemperance, May 31, 1827. Boston: Bowles & Dearborn, 1827. 30p. AI#30687. **A Discourse in Commemoration of the Lives and Services of John Adams and Thomas Jefferson, Delivered in Faneuil Hall, Boston, August 2, 1826, by Daniel Webster. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard & Co., 1826. 62p. AL#27583. **Address to the Board of Aldermen, of the City of Boston, Jan. 3, 1829, by Josiah Quincy, on Taking Final Leave of the Office of Mayor.. Boston: Printed by Crocker & Brewster, 1829. 31p. AI#37885, without the [3]p. at end. **A bound volume of fifteen sermons, mainly Unitarian. Unless otherwise noted all are firest editions. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Church Of England A Companion To The Altar, Or Compact Pocket Missal The Sundays, Festivals of Obligation & Devotion &c &c in the Year.
London P. Keating, Brown & Co. 1802 Third Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Overall the binding is lightly rubbed, the spine shows slight chipping at top of hinges, the gilt spine title has lost color. 
12mo; 506 pages; Contemporary crushed red morocco, gilt cover ornament, all edges gilt, binding 5 3/16" by 3 3/8," pictorial title page and five full page illustration, all professionally colored before binding. **Inscribed on the first blank leaf is: "Given to the Duchess of Somerset in April 1805 by the Chevalier Souza de Continho(?) Minister from the Queen of Portugal to his Brittanick Majesty." **Lady Charlotte Douglas-Hamilton (1772-1827) was the wife of Edward Adolphus St. Maur, 11th Duke of Somerset. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dickens, Charles Facsimilies Of The First Edition Of A Christmas Carol And The Ten Original Parts Of Oliver Twist.
Tokyo Yushodo Booksellers Ltd. 1977 Facsimile Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; **The facsimile of A Christmas Carol, Chapman & Hall, London, 1843 is bound in reddish maroon, blind tooled and titled in gilt. Oliver Twist, published by Bradbury & Evans, London, Jan. -Oct. , 1846, is in ten parts, pictorial blue wraps, with illustration s by Cruikshank, being the new revised and corrected edition. **These facsimiles are reproduced in the original size. A Christmas Carol is in a fitted tray to match the size of Oliver Twist, they are contained in a cloth case within a half calf book box of the same reddish maroon, alll in the publisher's box. **A handsome and expensively produced quality work. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Field, Eugene (1850-1895) Culture's Garland. Being A Memoranda Of The Gradual Rise Of Literature, Art, Music and Society in Chicago and Other Western Ganglia. with an Introduction by Julian Hawthorne.
Boston Ticknor & Company 1887 First Edition Softcover Good; Lacks bottom inch of spine, front hinge cracked but attached, front cover soiled, else a tight clean copy. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xiv, [1], 325, [11] pages; Publisher's green paper wraps printed in red, enclosed in a fine half morocco book box. **BAL 5733. Ticknor's Paper Series of Choice Reading No.16, Extra, August 20, 1887. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Harman, Thomas A Caveat Or Warning For Common Cursetors, Vulgarly Called Vagabonds. Whereunto is Added, the Tale of the Second Taking of the Counterfeit Crank, with the True Report of His Behaviour, and Also His Punishment for His Dessembling, Most Marvellous to the Hearer or Reader Thereof.
London Reprinted by T. Bensley, Sold by R. Triphook 1814 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good+; Boards beginning to show at corners, spine end rubbed, bookplate(?) removed from front paste-down else clean and sound. 
Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 3/4 leather, vertical gilt title on spine, marbled boards and end-papers, top edge gilt, others edges marbled, facsimile illustrations and title page, [9], 72p., several leaves printed in red and black. **"One Hundred Copies Printed". Concise DNB: "writer on beggars... plagarised by Dekker." DNB notes an 1869 reprint but not this edition. Includes lists of Upright Men, Roges, and Pallyards. "Here followeth their pelting speeche: Here I set before thee good reader, the leud lousey language of these leutering luskes, and laysy lorels, wherewith they bye and sell the common people as they passe through the country: whiche language they terme Peddelers Frenche, an unknownen tounge onely, but to these bold beastly bawdy beggars, and vayne vacabonds, being halfe myngled with Englishe, when it is familiarly talked, and fyrste placing theings by their proper names, as an introduction to the peevish speache." 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Holme, Charles (Ed. ) Old English Country Cottages.
London The Studio 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Light spine wear. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Small folio, viii, 168p. , color plates. **3/4 brown morocco, marbled boards in a lined leather trimmed slipcase, both by "Peter Franck, hand bookbinder, Sherman: Connecticut. " With a two page ALS from Sydney R. Jones, who did the b&w illustrations, in which he comments on what a start this work gave his career, a bit about his career, and gives his blessing to the recipient to use his illustrations in a project. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jackson, George Pullen White Spirituals In The Southern Uplands: The Story Of The Fasola Folk, Their Songs, Singing, and "Buckwheat Notes"
Hatboro PA Folklore Associates 1964 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Dust jacket torn but complete, in protector. 
8vo; xv, xiii, 444 pages; Illustrated, bibliography, index, publisher's catalog loosely inserted. **With introduction by Don Yoder. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Law, Andrew The Art Of Singing; In Three Parts: To Wit, I. The Musical Primer, II. The Christian Harmony, III. the Musical Magazine. Fourth Edition with Additions and Improvements, Printed Upon a New Plan.
Cambridge MA Printed By W. Hilliard 1803 Fourth Edition Hardcover Lacks half inch at both ends of spine, boards holding by bands only, name cut from center of free end-paper allowing toning from paste-down to darken that area of title page, occasional light foxing, overall a tight attractive copy. 
Oblong 8vo; 96 pages; Oblong, contemporary gray boards with leather spine, shape note music, index. **American Imprint #4509 The book collates as complete but does not have the mentioned 1805 Boston title page for part III. Dictionary of American Biography: "In 1802 he patented a new plan for printing music without the use of the staff, employing four differentshapes of notes, which he afterwards increased to seven different characters... The new system, however, was not accepted by singers, and only a few of his books were published in it." 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Liturgies Processionarium Sacri Ordinus Praedicatorum Auctoritate Apostolica Approbarum Reverendissimi P F Io. B. De Marinis...
Romae Nic Angelum Tinassiu 1661 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good+; One inch at base of spine just in from the rear hinge worm damaged, both ends of spine have shallow cracks, boards show slightly at fore-corners, one strap lacks a half inch of top-grain, minor stains at end-papers, else tight clean and attractive. 
Small 8vo; Contemporary smooth brown leather, 5 raised bands, edges of boards and spine panels outlined with three blind rules, two brass tipped leather straps, all edges red, all leaves present including blanks, engraved title page, [6], 424, [4], 291, [5]p., music, indices, printed in red and black. **"Summa Privilegii Regis Christianissimi. Ludovicus XIV. Dei gratia Galliarum & Nauarrae Rex Christianissimus...," Paris 28. April 1653. **SECOND TITLE: Clavis Cantus Ecclesiastici seu Modus Intonandi, et Cantandi Inuitatoria, Psalmos, Antiphonas, Responsoria, Versiculos, Lectiones, Epistolas, Evangelia, Passionem, Lamentationes, & alia precipua, quae passim occurrunt in Officio Diuino cantanda... Fr. Io. Basptista de Marinis. Romae, Typis Nicolai Angeli Tinassi. 1661. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Luca, Jo. Baptist De Tractatus De Officiis Venalibus Vacabilus Romanae Curiae; Cum Juribus, Seu Documentis, Informationibus, Responsis, & Decisionibus Super Suppressione Collegii Secretariorum Apostolicorum. Accedit Alter Tractatus De Locis Montium Non Vacabilium Urbis. Cum Novissimis Summorum Pontificum...
Venetiis Paulum Balleonium 1716 Hardcover Very Good; Old library stamp, minor spine rubbing. Second title has insect damage effecting 9 partial lines of last leaf and 2 signatures have browned. 
Folio; 264, 52, [4] pages; Half leather & mottled boards, index. ** Bound with his Commentaria Ad Constitutionem Sanctae Mem. Innocentii XI. De Statutariis Successionibus; Cum Particulis Statutorum, & Legum Excludentium Foeminas Propter Masculas, Tam Intra Statum Ecclesiasticum, Quam Extra Illum. Accedit De Pensionibus Ecclesiasticis Ad Ornatum Constitutionis Ejusdem Pontificis, De Illus Ultra Medietatem Non Transferendis; Cum Variis Indultis Transferendi, Ac Retnendi Ecclesiasticas Pensiones. 174, [2], 59p., index. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 McPharlin, Paul Puppetry Imprints & Their Making: An Excerpt From The Colophon Annual Of Bookmaking. Holiday Greetings from Paul McPharlin.
Detroit Blue Ox Press 1938 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good+ 
4to 11" - 13" tall; [24] pages; Sewn, illustrated, contained in a half oasis leather book box. **ALSO INCLUDES: Christmas Poems, 1922-1934, sewn, [8]p., 8.5" by 5.5", with dated presentation inscription. ALSO: St. George and the Dragon, Paul McPharlin sends you this play from his puppet theatre, Christmas 1936, 4.5" by 6", printed in double columns, wrap-around illustration of St. George and Dragon in blue and silver on wraps. ALSO CONTAINS at least 20 pages of correspondence, some in carbon copies, plus a five page list of "Puppets for Sale," from Marjorie B. McPhalin. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sitwell, Sacheverell & Wilfrid Blunt Great Flower Books, 1700-1900...
London Collins 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Edges of dust jacket chipped with some small tears 
large Folio; x, 94 pages; 36 plates (20 printed in eight color) , 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. **"A bibliographical record of two centuries of finely illustrated flower books by Sacheverell Sitwell & Wilfrid Blunt. The bibliography edited by Patrick M. Synge. " 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Walpole, Horace Select Observations Being A Compendium Of Passages And Opinions Illustrativ e Of Men & Manners: Assembled by the Honourable Horace Walpole.
New Haven Bibliographical Press 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Previously folded, lacks string. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Single sheet folded to form eight pages, previously stitched, deckle edge. **Printed by G.F. Taylor and J.L. Kellogg for John Murray, Gorley Putt, & Marie Tremaine, at the Bibliographical Press. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Watts, [Isaac] Miniature Edition Of Dr. Watts's Psalms And Hymns.
London Samuel Burton 1812 Hardcover Very Good-; Only the lightest of wear to the binding, gilt on text-block rubbed. 
Miniature; Miniature ; Black crushed morocco, gilt rules, all edges gilt, ribbon, 9.5 by 5cm, [1], 367, [13]p., engraved title page with portrait. **Welsh #7077. OCLC 22960902; one copy located. 
Price: 385.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Weston, Richard The Universal Botanist And Nurseryman: Containing Descriptions Of The Species and Varieties of all the Trees, Shrubs, Herbs, Flowers, and Fruits, Natives and Exotics: At Present Cultivated in the European Nurseries, Greenhousses, and Stoves, or Described by Modern Botanists; Arranged According to the Linnaean System...
London J. Bell 1770-77 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Occasional foxing, an attractive set. 
8vo; Four volumes, 17 plates, newly rebacked in three quarter immitation polished calf, with original marbled boards, showing some damage from tape, else tight clean attractive set. **"...with their names in English. To which are added a copious botanical glossary, several useful catalogues and indexes. Illustrated with elegant engravings. " Blanche Henrey page 134 #1481. 
Price: 1375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hurleybooks@myfairpoint.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie