Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Military

Military

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Historical And Pictorial Review: [172nd] Infantry, 43rd Infantry Division, Camp Shelby, Mississippi, 1942.
Army & Navy Publishing 1941 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Extremities bumped else VG. 
4to; 111 pages; Photographs. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Militar-Wissenschastliche Rundschau Herausgegeben Vom Generalstabe Des Heeres. 3. Jahrgang, 1938.
Berlin E. S. Rittler & Sohn 1938 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good-; With light red stamp of Zentral-Labor Bibliothek dated 9 Feb. 1938. 
tall 8vo; Black cloth gilt with mottled boards, [4], 790, 55, [1]p., maps, one being three panel with color. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Dying Christian Soldier.
NY Tract Soc. Of The Methodist Episcopal Church N.D. Pamphlet Very Good; Paper browned, tear on top edge not affecting text. 
8vo; 8 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Uniform Of The Army Of The United States, 1882.
Philadelphia Thomas Hunter, Lith. 1882 First Edition Hardcover Top corners lightly worn, boards showing at base of spine and bottom coners else about VG. 
Oblong folio; Publisher's blind stamped brown cloth with title in gilt on front board, 4 pages, ten color plates of uniforms showing four men, 9 black & white plates. **This copy came from the library of Elisha Hunt Rhodes. He pencilled in the names of Gen. Sherman, Lt. Gen. Sheridan, Maj. Gen. Hancock, & Brig. Gen Howard on the color plate opposite page 4. This copy comes from the estate of his great-grands on, Robert Hunt Rhodes. Howes R-155. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 American Peace Society A Sketch Of War: What It Is, And What It Does.
American Peace Society [ca1830-1836] Self-wraps Good+ 
8vo; 12p. **OCLC #25308211. Volume II - Second Series. Dwells upon the attrocities of Napoleon's march to Moscow, the battle of Waterloo, and the Spanish campaign. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Army Museums Ogilby Trust Index To British Military Prints, 1500-1914.
[London] Robert Ogilby Trust 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Jacket is complete but taped. 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; x, 483p., color frontispiece, black and white illustrations, indexes. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bellows, Henry A. Manual For Local Defense.
NY Macmillan Company 1918 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
24mo 5" - 6" tall; Cloth, gilt title on spine and front board, ix, [1], [1], 152p., illustrated, index, ads for similar books. **The author was a Major in the 13th Battalion, Minnesote Home Guard. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brebeuf, [Georges De] - Lucain [Marcus-Annaeus] La Pharsale De Lucian, Ou Les Guerres Civiles De Cesar Et De Pompee En Vers Francois, Par M. De Brebeuf.
Paris Jean Ribou 1670 Hardcover Very Good-; Two inch crack starting on rear hinge. 
Small 12mo; [21], 390 pages; Mottled calf, ornate gilt spine, edges speckled red, 12 plates. ** A nice bold impression in contemporary binding. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Doddridge, P. [Philip] Some Remarkable Passages In The Life Of The Honorable Col. James Gardiner, Who Was Slain At the Battle of Prestonpans, 21st September, 1745. to Which is Added, the Sermon, Occasioned by His Heroick Death.
Exeter H. Ranlet For I. Thomas & E. T. Andrews 1795 Leather Good+; Front board detached, name removed from half title. 
12mo; 250, [1] pages; **Evans 28577. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Doddridge, P. [Philip] Some Remarkable Passages In The Life Of The Honorable Col. James Gardiner, Who Was Slain At the Battle of Prestonpans, 21st September, 1745. with an Appendix, Relating to the Ancient Family of the Monroes of Fowlis.
London E. Crowder & F. Rivington 1796 Leather Fair; Leather boards detached, old paper label. 
12mo; 276 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Doddridge, P. [Philip] Some Remarkable Passages In The Life Of The Honorable Col. James Gardiner, Who Was Slain At the Battle of Prestonpans, 21st September, 1745. with an Appendix, Relating to the Ancient Family of the Monroes of Fowlis.
Boston Lincoln & Edmunds 1811 Leather Good+ 
12mo; 263, [1] pages; **AI#22714. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Doddridge, P. [Philip] The Life Of The Honorable Col. James Gardiner, Who Was Slain At the Battle of Prestonpans, 21st September, 1745.
Baltimore Harrod 1832 Leather Fair; Binding rubbed, hinges cracked, lacks small piece of spine, margin of last page torn, not affecting text. 
12mo; 173 pages; **AI12167. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Doddridge, P. [Philip] The Life Of The Honorable Col. James Gardiner, Who Was Slain At the Battle of Prestonpans, 21st September, 1745. with an Appendix, Relating to the Ancient Family of the Monroes of Fowlis.
London J. & J. Cundee [1813] Hardcover Good+; Old library stamp on end-paper and half title, one inch crack starting on front hinge. 
8vo; 284 pages; 3/4 calf with marbled boards. **The Albion Press edition with seven engravings. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Doddridge, P. [Philip] The Life Of The Honorable Col. James Gardiner, Who Was Slain At the Battle of Prestonpans, 21st September, 1745. with an Appendix, Relative to the Ancient Family of the Monroes of Fowlis.
Knaresbrough Printed For The Booksellers 1817 Leather Fair; Boards detached, old library stamp on title, else clean and tight. 
12mo; 292 pages; Half leather. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 editors Of Consumer Guide & Jon Freeman The Complete Book Of Wargames.
[ny] Simon & Schuster [1980] Very Good with no dust jacket; 
4to, wraps, 285p. , illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gardner, Charles K. Dictionary Of All Officers, Who Have Been Commissioned, Or Have Been Appointed And Served, In The Army Of The United States...
NY Putnam 1853 First Edition Hardcover Fair; Front hinge holding by 1 cord, spine ends broken. 
Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 587p. **"[1789-1853], Volunteers and Militia... And of the Navy and Marine Corps..." 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gerard. [H] Collection Of Twelve Views Of Waterloo, And A Plan Of The Battle, The Most Corret (Sic) Published, by Gerard, Printer, At Waterloo. [Cover Title]
[Brussels] Gerard [ca1848] First Edition Softcover Good; Spine shabby, rear cover nearly detached, short tear in front cover, front wrap soiled, one inch tear in upper margin not affecting plate-block, map has one long and two short tears on folds. 
Oblong 4to; Green printed wraps, 12 lithographs, four panel folding map with color. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Huntington, R. T. Accoutrements Of The United States Infantry, Riflemen, And Dragoons,1834-18 39: A Guide to the Identification of Belts and Belt Plates, Cartridge Boxes, Bayonet Scabbards, and Saddle Holsters.
Alexandria Bay & Bloomfield Museum Restoration Service [c1987] Softcover Very Good 
Historical Arms Series; Vol. 20; 8vo; Pictorial wraps, 58p., illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jessopp, Augustus The Oeconomy Of The Fleete: Or An Apologeticall Answeare Of Alexander Harris (Late Warden There) Unto XIX Articles Sett Forth Against Him by the Prisoners
Printed For The Camden Society 1879 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Half inch dent on front board, extremeties lightly worn, perforated library stamp on title page, pocket in rear. 
Camden Society; Large 8vo; Publisher's cloth, xvii, 196p., folding table, index. **New series volume 25. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Johnson, Stanley C. Chats On Military Curios.
NY Stokes [ca1918] Hardcover Good+; Spine faded and corners rubbed. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342p. , 80 illustrated, bibliography, index. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hurleybooks@myfairpoint.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie