Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Erotica

Erotica

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ananga-Ranga: The Hindu Art Of Love, With A Preface And Introduction. A Complete and Unexpurgated Edition of This Celebrated Hindu Treatise on Love.
NY Valhalla Books [c1964] First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good; Slight soiling of wraps else unread. 
12mo ; Printed wraps, discreet illustrations, index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Unforgetable French Love Stories.
Chicago Royce Publishers c.1945 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good- 
Quick Reader; Vol. 144; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; Lurid pictorial wraps, 128p., illustrated. **"Daring tales of passion" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ashbee, Edmund W. (Ed. ) Tarlton's Jests: London, 1638. Fac-simile Reproduction: Superintended By Edmund W. Ashbee.
For Private Circulation Only [ca1860] First Edition Thus Hardcover Good+; Cloth is soiled or faded at spine and fore-edge, paper is starting to go dark at edges. Signed by Author
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Later tan buckram, gilt on black leather title label on front board, [3], [40]p. with pictorial title page. **No. 15 of 100 copies only, signed by E.W. Ashbee.; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Clarke, John R. Looking At Lovemaking: Constructions Of Sexuality In Roman Art, 100 B. C. -A. D. 250.
Berkeley Univ. Of California [c1998] 0-520-20024-1 / 9780520200241 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 
Small soil mark on one leaf. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xvii, 372 pages; Illustrated, color plates, bibliography, index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fuchs, Eduard Geschichte Der Erotischen Kunstin Einzeldarstellungen.
Munchen Albert Langen [ca1920's] Hardcover The third volume lacks the plate opposite page 344 and has three one inch pieces torn out of the spine, otherwise this is a sound useable set. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Three volumes, over 1250 pages, profusely illustrated in black and white and color plates, indexes. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fuchs, Eduard Illustrierte Sittengeschichte Vom Mittelalter Bis Zur Gegenwart. Die Galante Zeit Erganzungsband Mit 280 Textillustrationen Und 37 Beilagen. Privatdruk.
Munchen Albert Langen [ca1928] Hardcover Extremeties very worn, outer hinges cracked, internally clean but slightly loose. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 7, ix, [3], 328p., illustrated. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ginzburg, Ralph Les `Enfers" Panarama de L'Ertoicsime: Domaine de Langue Anglais. Adaptation Francaise De Roger Gabert, Preface Du Docteur Theodor Reik.
Paris Jean-Jacques Pauvert 1959 First Edition (?) Softcover Wraps are worn and stitching a bit slack else good. 
Bibliotheque International D'Erotologie; Square 8vo; Pictorial wraps, 206p., profusely illustrated in black and white. **Text in French. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hancarville, [Pierre Francois Hugues (called d') 1719-1805 Bilder Aus Dem Privatleben Der Romischen Caesaren. Auf Capri Bei Sabellus, 1780. Deutsche Ausgabe Gedruckt fur Heinrich Conradt und seine Freunde.
[ca1910] Hardcover Good+; Board showing at three corners, rubbed at extremeties but a sound attractive copy. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Full dark brown leather, triple gilt ruled boards, top edge gilt, ribbon, 196p., frontispiece and 47 plates. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hancarville, [Pierre Francois Hugues (called d') 1719-1805 Denkmaler Des Geheimkults Der Romischen Damen. Fortsekung Der Bilder aus dem Privatleben der Romischen Caesaren. Auf Capri bei Sabellus, 1784. Deutsche Ausgabe Gedruckt fur Alfred Semerau und seine Freunde.
[ca1910] Hardcover Good+; Board showing at two corners, top of spine cracked but complete, rubbed at extremeties but a sound attractive copy. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Full light brown leather, double ruled gilt boarder, top edge gilt, ribbon, 96p., frontispiece and 47 plates. **Captions are in French. Copy 132. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hirschfeld, Magnus Sittengeschichte Des Weltkrieges.
Leipzig Verlag fur Sexualwissenschaft [c1930] First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+; Boards showing at bottom corners and one top corner, spines faded. 
Large 8vo; Two volumes, xx, 415, [1], 445, [3]p. , profusely illustrated, color plates, index. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kearney, Patrick J. [John] A History Of Erotic Literature.
Paragon [c1982] 1858131987 / 9781858131986 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
4to ; 192 pages; Illustrated, some in color, bibliography, index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kind, Alfred Die Weiberherrschaft Von Heute: Eine Weiberherrschaft Der Kreigs- Und Nachkriegszeit, Der Revolutions- Und Inflationsjahre. Die Aus Dem Sexus Erwachsene MacHtposition Der Frau Von Heute, Ihre Erscheinungsfor men Und Auswirkungen. Aus Dem Nachlass Bearbeitet Und Hrg. Von Johannes Birlinger.
Leipzig Verlag Fur Kulfurforichung [c1931] Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket; Half inch tear at head of spine, shabby dust jacket is nearly compolete. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Two color cloth, strong pictorial cover, 304p., "mit uber 1700 textillustrationen und 200 beilagen," some in color, IV band, 2 erganzband. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kronhausen, Phyllis & Eberhard (Comp. ) Erotic Art: A Survey Or Erotic Fact And Fancy In The Fine Arts.
NY Grove Press [c1968] First Edition Hardcover Good+; Lower edge of boards worn. 
4to ; [7], 312 pages; Profusely illustrated, many in color 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lewandowski, Herbert Les "Enfers" Panarama de L'Ertoicsime: Domaine Allemand.
Paris Jean-Jacques Pauvert 1963 First Edition (?) Softcover Lacks most of front wrap and a corner of less than 20% through to page 10 but textualy complete. 
Bibliotheque International D'Erotologie; Square 8vo; Pictorial wraps, 244p., profusely illustrated in black and white. **Text in French. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Licht, Hans Sexual Life In Ancient Greece.
NY Barnes & Noble 1953 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo; xv, 557 pages; 32 plates, index. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lo Duca Histoire de L'Erotisme. Lo Duca.
Paris Jean-Jacques Pauvert 1959 First Edition (?) Softcover Binding seperated due to dry glue, else about good. 
Bibliotheque International D'Erotologie; Square 8vo; Pictorial wraps, 237, [9]p., profusely illustrated, index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lo Duca L'Erotisme Au Cinema de Lo Duca.
Paris Jean-Jacques Pauvert 1958 First Edition (?) Softcover Plain cardstock lacking pictorial wrapper else good. 
Bibliotheque International D'Erotologie; Square 8vo; 218, [3]p., profusely illustrated with black and white photographs with the first 5 being tipped in, bibliography. **Motion pictures - moral and religious aspects. Sex in moving-pictures. Erotic films - history and criticism. Motion pictures - moral and ethical aspects. Sex in motion pictures. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lo Duca Technique de L'Erotisme. Lo Duca.
Paris Jean-Jacques Pauvert 1958 Fourth Edition Softcover Poor; Binding seperated due to dry glue, stitching a bit slack else about good. 
Bibliotheque International D'Erotologie; Square 8vo; Pictorial wraps, 230, [6]p. , profusely illustrated, mainly black and white photographs, index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mencken, H. L. The Editor, The Bluenose And The Prostitute. H.L. Mencken's History Of the "Hatrack" Censorship Case, Edited by Carl Bode.
Roberts Rinehart [c1988] Hardcover Very Good 
8vo; 172 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Moreck, Curt Kultur-und Sittengeschichte Der Neuesten Zeit. Geschlechsleben Und Erotik In Der Gesellschaft Der Gegenwart.
Dresden Paul Aretz [c1928] Hardcover Good; One inch crack in spine, corners and spine ends worn. 
Large 8vo; Yellow cloth, gilt ruled, leather spine label, 411p., profusely illustrated, some color plates, index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hurleybooks@myfairpoint.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie