Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Album Artistique Paris Et Ses Environs, 54 Vues. (cover title) . Notices in English and French.
Paris Papeghin [ca1919] Softcover Spine appears sweat stained else VG. 
Large oblong 8vo; Printed embossed wraps, [4]p. text, 54 views. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Armorial Neuchatelois: Galerie Historique Du Chateau De Neuchatel Contenant Les Armoiries Des Comtes Et Princes De Neuchatel, Des Governeurs Qui Ont Administre Le Pays En Leur Nom, Ainsi Que Des Quatre Bourgeoisies. Accompagnee De Notes Historiquies Et Heraldiques.
Berne & Neuchatel Societe Litteraire (F.-.L. Davoine) 1857 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Binding appears to have been pulled off shelf by the top of spine which left a closed tear in top half inch of hinges and a crack across the spine, scattered light foxing, this is still a very attractive copy. 
tall 8vo ; Dark blue cloth armorial gilt binding, all edges gilt, 36p., plus 44 hand colored lithographed armorial plates. **The binding and the color plates are bright, all yellow tissues are in place, a very attractive copy. This is the first edition of the first work combining the heraldic armes of the most important cantons of Neuchatel. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 British Museum: Reproductions From Illuminated Manuscripts. Series I [& II]
London British Museum 1923 Third Edition 3-ring binder Binders have clear-taped spines, the half-title to each volume are slightly soiled otherwise contents are VG. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 1st series has 15 printed pages, 2nd series has 16 printed pages, both have their fifty plates mounted in heavy clear holders with copper reinforced holes in two binders. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Castrum Peregrini XXIX.
Den Haag 1956 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
8vo; 48, [2] pages; **Contains: Wilhelm Fraenger's Jorg Ratgeb, ein Maler und Martyrer des Bauernkieges & Clalus Victor Bock's Ekstatisches Dichtertum. One of the plates is folded into four panels. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Castrum Peregrini XXXII.
Den Haag 1957-58 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
8vo; 48, [2] pages; **Contains Wilhelm Fraenger's Hieronymus Bosch & Der Vierte Konig des Madrider Epiphanias-Altars von Hieronymus Bosch. Illustrated with four plates. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Etrennes Aux Dames, Ou Choix D'anecdotes Historiques Et De Nouvelles.
Paris Chez Marcilly [1820] First Edition Thus Hardcover Poor; Cloth very rubbed, spine holding by rear hinge, outer hinges lacking cloth, internally about VG. 
32mo 4" - 5" tall; Green cloth, wide gilt border, all edges gilt, 12cm by 7.8cm, [24, 176p., calendrier pour l'annee 1820, profusely illustrated with engravings. **Brief entries for the months of March through July, with July having the most text, eight lines. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap Book. Mdcccxliv. By The Author Of "The Women of England."
London & Paris Fishers, Son, & Co. 1844 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Spine ends lightly worn, one corner banged, two spots of white paine () on bottom of boards, occasional foxing in margins of plates. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Original ornate publisher's blue cloth blocked in gold on sides and spine, identical design on front and back, all edges gilt, 62p., 36 plates. **See Ruari McLean's Victorian Publisher's Book-Bindings page 23. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Le Belle Epoque: Belgian Posters, Watercolors And Drawings From The Collection of L. Wittamer-De Camps. Introduction and Catalogue by Yolande Oostens-Wittamer, Preface by Emile Langui, Circulated by International Exhibitions Foundation 1970-1971.
[NY] Grossman Publishers [c1970] 670415634 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Oblong 4to; P3, {1]p., porfusely illustrates, some in color, bibliography, index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Roma - Vaticano. Musei E Gallerie Pontificie. 40 Tavole.
Rome(?) [ca1900] First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+; Minor edge wear, lacks tie rope, tight and clean. 
Oblong 4to; Embossed gray wraps gilt with mounted illustration, one page of text and forty plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Book Of Beauty. A Gift For The Home Circle.
Philadelphia Henry Peterson & Co. [c1874] Hardcover Very Good 
8vo; Full morocco gilt, all edges gilt, circa 72 illustrations and engravings. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Golden Age Of Dutch Manuscript Painting. Introduction By James H. Marrow. Catalogue Essays by Henri L. Defoer, Anne S. Korteweg, Wilhelmina C. M. Wustefeld.
NY George Braziller [1990] 0807612286 / 9780807612286 First Edition Softcover As New 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 318, [2] pages; Profusely illustrated, many in color, bibliography, index. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 VIII. Ornemens Peints Dans Les Appartemens Des Tuilleries. Dessinez Et Gravez Par Berain.
London Bernard Quaritch 1888 Facsimile Hardcover Perforated library stamp on soiled title page, with no loss, binding worn but internally VG. 
Quaritch's Reprints of Rare Books; Folio; 23 designs on 19 plates. **Originally printed in Paris by N. Langlois (vers 1690) . 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, Ansel Ansel Adams. Yosemite And The Range Of Light. Introduction By Paul Brooks.
Boston New York Graphic Society 1979 0821207504 / 9780821207505 First Edition; First Edition Hardcover Gray cloth is faded, soiled, stained with bottom edge worn, top edge of text-block slightly rippled else internally clean and tight. Signed by Illustrator
Oblong folio; Red and gray cloth, 28p., 116 photographs, [2]p. index. **Inscribed on the half-title: "for Alan Hochman, Ansel Adams, Carmel, 7-16-83." **Due to size extra shipping charges are needed.; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brady, Darlene & William Serban Stained Glass, A Guide To Information Sources.
Detroit Gale Research [c1980] 0-8103-1445-2 / 9780810314450 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Spine extremities bumped. 
Art & Architecture Information Guide Series; Vol. 10; 8vo; xiii, 572 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Briseville, Hugues Ix. Diverses Pieces De Serruriers Inventees Par Hugues Briseuille, Maitre Serruries a Paris Et Gravez Par Jean Berain.
London Bernard Quaritch 1888 Facsimile Hardcover Perforated library stamp on title page, with no loss, binding worn but internally fine. 
Quaritch's Reprints of Rare Books; Folio; Large folding portrait plus 16 engraved plates. **Originally printed in Paris by N. Langlois (vers 1670) . 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chesterton, G. K. [Gilbert] G.F. Watts. [George Frederic Watts]
Chicago & NY Rand, McNally & Co. N.D. Hardcover Very Good-; Owner's neat signature and only the slightest of wear. 
8vo; Publisher's dark green cloth, spine and front board gilt, 75, [1]p. ,32 photogravures. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cole, Timothy Art By The Way.
NY Rudge 1925 Hardcover Good+; Binding soiled. 
37p., signed engraved frontispiece. **1 of 750 copies. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cowart, Jack & Juan Hamilton Georgia O'Keefe; Arts And Letters.
Wash. National Gallery Of Art [c1987] 0-8212-1686-4 / 9780821216866 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Folio; ix, 306 pages; 120 color plates. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Craven, Thomas (Ed. ) A Treasury Of American Prints. A Selection Of One Hundred Etchings And Lithographs...
NY Simon & Schuster [c1939] First Edition Metal comb binding Very Good; 
Folio, ring binding. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Eck, L. Adams The Ghost Plays Of Japan.
NY The Japan Society 1933 First Edition Thus Hardcover Lacks spine, boards worn, internally about VG. 
Thin folio; Boards, mounted title on front board, unpaginated, 3 color plates, 1 mounted color plate, 1 b&w plate. **1000 copies printed at the Walpole Printing Office. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hurleybooks@myfairpoint.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie