Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Technology

Technology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aviation And Aeronautical Engineering.
NY Gardner-Moffat Co. 1920 Hardcover Good; 
Buckram, covers bound in, profusely illustrated. **Vol. VIII, nos. 1-12, Feb. -July, semi-monthly. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aviation And Aeronautical Engineering.
NY Gardner-Moffat Co. 1921 Hardcover Good; 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Buckram, covers bound in, profusely illustrated. **Vol. X, Nos. 1-26, Jan. -June, weekly. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Flying Lady, The Periodical Of The Rolls-Royce Owners' Club, Inc.
Mechanicsburg, PA Rolls-Royce Owners' Club 1988 First Edition Magazine Three hole punched else VG. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Pictorial silver wraps, profusely illustrated. **Volume 88 complete in six numbers. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Flying Lady, The Periodical Of The Rolls-Royce Owners' Club, Inc.
Mechanicsburg, PA Rolls-Royce Owners' Club 1987 First Edition Magazine Three hole punched else VG. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Pictorial silver wraps, profusely illustrated. **Volume 87, Numbers 1-4 & 6 of six. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Paper Maker.
Wilmington Hercules Powder Company 1964 First Edition Plastic comb binding Very Good+ 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 51 pages; Volume 33, Number One, printed on various papers, illustrated. **Contents include: "Confessions of an Amateur Papermaker" by Henry Morris, and "Vermont Papermaking, 1784-1820," part one, by Marcus A. McCorison. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Progress Of Paper With Particular Emphasis On The Remarkable Industrial Development in the Past 75 Years and the Part That Paper Trade Journal Has Been Privileged to Share in That Development.
NY Lockwood Trade Journal Company [1947] First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Extremeties are lightly rubbed. 
Small folio; Blue cloth, 392p., profusely illustrated. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Young Seaman's Manual..., For The Use Of The U. S. Training Ships.
NY Van Nostrand 1875 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Binding lightly rubbed, extremities bumped, internally VG. 
8vo; ix, 245 pages; 1/2 leather, illustrated, folding table. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Abbott, John Exposition Of The Principles Of Abbott's Hydraulic Engine, With Tables & Engravings Together with an Illustration of the Power of Wheels, Heretofore Used.
Boston Hart 1835 First Edition Hardcover Good; Bottom 2" of spine defective, some stains to covers. 
8vo; Cloth & boards, paper label, 132p., 7 plates, 2 are folding. **AI#29910. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen, Frederick J. The Shoe Industry.
Boston Vocation Bureau Of Boston N.D. First Edition Hardcover Good+; Minor soiling to cloth. 
8vo; 327 pages; Illustrated, bibliography, index. **Larson #2474: "Although written primarily from the vocational guidance point of view, this book includes some historical material and chiefly description of the industrky as to operations and processes, earnings, etc." " 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Antisell, T. Hand-book Of The Usefull Arts; Including Agriculture, Architecture, Domestic Economy, Engineering, Machiner, Manufactures, Mining, Photogenic and Telegraphic Art: Being an Exposition of Their Principles and Practice and a Compend of American and European Invention.
NY Putnam 1852 Hardcover Good; One signature starting, two inch outer hinge crack, corners worn. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 3/4 green morocco, vii, 692p., some illustrations. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Artman, Charles E. Industrial Structure Of New England. Part I Of The Commercial Survey Of New England.
Washington D. C. U. S. Government Printing Office 1930 Hardcover Good+; Faint blind stamp. 
Domestic Commerce Series; Vol. 28; xii, 591p., many folding maps. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Asher & Adams' Pictorial Album Of American Industry, 1876, With Illustrations And Descriptions of Mercantile and Manufacturing Establishments, Machinery, Works of Art, Mechanism, Trade-Marks, Etc. , Etc.
NY Rutledge Books 1976 0874690005 / 9780874690002 Hardcover Very Good- 
Large Folio; 192 pages; Profusely illustrated, index, a wealth of information. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bealer, Alex W. The Art Of Blacksmithing.
Edison, NJ Castle [1995] Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 438p. , illus. , biblio. , index. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Benjamin, Park, [ed. ] Appleton's Cyclopaedia Of Applied Mechanics...
NY D. Appleton & Co. 1880 Hardcover Good+; Board showing at corners, hinges lightly worn, internally VG, a tight attractive set. 
Large 8vo; 3/4 morocco, 2 volumes, 960, 959p., profusely illustrated, index. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Benjamin, Park, [Ed. ] Modern Mechanism..., Being A Supplementary Volume To `appletons' Cyclopaedia Of Applied Mechanics.'
NY Appleton 1892 Hardcover Good+; Board beginning to show at top corners, lower corners abraided at bottom. 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 3/4 morocco, 2 volumes, iv, 960, 959p., profusely illustrated, engraved plates, index. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Berkebile, Don H. Carriage Terminology: An Historical Dictionary
Smithsonian Institution & Liberty Cap Books 1978 0874741661 / 9780874741667 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Cloth slightly soiled. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Pictorial cloth, 539 illustrations, color frontispiece , 487p., dictionary, bibliography. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Britten, F. J. The Watch And Clockmakers' Handbook, Dictionary, And Guide
London W. Kent And Co. 1887 Sixth Edition Hardcover Fair; Extremeties bumped and worn 
8vo; 384 pages; Profusely illustrated, index, includes seperate alphabetica l lists of the French and German equivalents. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bruno, Leonard C. The Tradition Of Technology, Landmarks Of Western Technology In The Collections Of The Library Of Congress.
Washington Library Of Congress 1995 0844408883 / 9780844408880 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 
4to; ix, 356 pages; Profusely illustrated, extensive bibliography, index 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Byrne, Oliver The Practical Cotton Spinner, And Manufacturerer: The Managers', Overlookers', and Mechanics' Companion. a Comprehensive System of Calcutions of Mill Gearing and Machinery, from the Primary Moving Power, through the Different Processes of Carding, Drawing, Slubbing, Roving, Spinning, and Weaving...
Philadelphia Henry Carey Baird 1851 First Edition Thus Hardcover Corners lightly worn, lacks plate I, plate VII is chipped at edges, a tight clean attractive copy. 
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Pictorial gilt cloth, 416p.,7 of 8 folding plates. **With the Index to the Practical Model Calculator" by Oliver Byrne, same imprint, [1], 569-577p. and the 16p. publisher's catalog. "...with the recent improvements in machinery, to which are added, compendious tables of yarns and reeds for silk, linen, worsted, and wool, by R. Scott. Corrected and enlarged, with plates of American machines, by Oliver Byrne." 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Campbell Water Wheel Co. Water Wheels, Dams, Hydro-electric Plants, Water Supply Systems.
Philadelphia c1932 Softcover Very Good+; 
Oblong 4to; Stiff pictorial wraps, 64p. , profusely illustrated. **Many of the photos show their wheels on site. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hurleybooks@myfairpoint.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie