Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sociology

Sociology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bates, E. S. Touring In 1600: A Study In The Devlopment Of Travel As A Means Of Education.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1911 Hardcover Good+; Spine slightly faded, extremities bumped. 
8vo; xiv, 418p., illustrated, bibliography, index. **Works of Bruce Rogers #205. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cabet, Etienne History And Constitution Of The Icarian Community.
NY Ams Press [1975] Facsimile Hardcover Very Good+ 
8vo; 214-286 pages; Reprinted from the State Historical Society of Iowa, 1917 edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carver, Thomas Nixon Essays In Social Justice.
Cambridge Harvard University 1922 Hardcover Good; Minor pencilling. 
8vo; vii, 429 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Centre D'Etudes Pour Le Monde Arabe Moderne, The Staff Of Arab Culture And Society In Change: A Partially Annotated Bibliography Of Books And Articles...
Beirut El-Mashreq [c1973] First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; in d. J. 
xli, 318p. , index. **"in English, French, German and Italian. " 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Christians, Clifford G. , John P. Ferre & P. Mark Fackler Good News: Social Ethics And The Press.
NY Oxford University Press 1993 0-19-508432-2 / 9780195084320 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
8vo; xvi, 265 pages; Notes, bibliography, index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cook, Lady [Viscountess de Montserrat (nee Tennessee Claflin) ] Essays On Social Topics, by Lady Cook.
Westminster Roxburghe Press [ca1898] Hardcover Good+; One inch bleached space on spine, an 1.2" closed crack in the cloth of front board, also two 5/16" black spots evenly spaced near front hinge, the paper in the 2nd pagination is toned, else a tight clean copy. 
8vo; [6], 158, 126 pages; Red cloth printed in black, patterned end-papers, 2 portraits. **The first pagination contains the twenty essays comprising volumes 1 and 3, with the running head "Lady Cook's Essays," and the essay title on the oppsing page. The second pagination is the 13 essays of volume 3 with "Third Series" on the opposing page. Volumes V and VI are announced as being in preparation. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DeMarinis, Valerie M. Critical Caring: A Feminist Model For Pastoral Psychology.
Westminster John Knox Press [c1993] 0-664-22041-X / 9780664220419 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Dust jacket soiled. 
8vo; xii, 159 pages; Bibliography. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Doty, William G. Mythography; The Study Of Myths And Rituals.
University Of Alabama Press [c1986] 0-8173-0269-7 / 9780817302696 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signature on end-paper. 
8vo; xix, 326 pages; Bibliography, index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fel, Edit & Tomas Hofer Proper Peasants; Traditional Life In A Hungarian Village.
Wenner-Gren Foundations 1969 First Edition Hardcover Good; Binding soiled, spine number and small release stamp. 
Viking Fund Publ. in Anthropology; Vol. 46; 8vo; xiii, 440 pages; Yellow library buckram, index, photographs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gilmore, George William Animism Or Thought Currents Of Primitive Peoples.
Boston Marshall Jones Company 1919 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Ex-Library; 8vo; xiii, 250 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Grossberg, Michael Craig Law And Family In Nineteenth Century America.
Ann Arbor U. M. I. Disertation Service 1988 Very Good with no dust jacket; 
Paper, 2 volumes, 800p. , bibliography, acid free paper. **Doctoral thesis, Brandeis University, 1979. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lippmann, Walter The Method Of Freedom.
NY Macmillan 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Spine title dark, extremeties rubbed. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xiv, 117p. , index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Malinowitz, Harriet Textual Orientations: Lesbian And Gay Students And The Makings Of Discourse Communities.
Portsmouth NH Heinemann [c1995] 0-86709-353-6 / 9780867093537 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
8vo; xviii, 294 pages; Bibliography, index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McAllister, Pam (Ed. ) Reweaving The Web Of Life: Feminism And Nonviolence.
New Society [c1982] Good; 
Paper, 440p. , index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Miller, Alice For Your Own Good: Hidden Cruelty In Child-rearing And The Roots of Violence.
NY Noonday Press [1990] 0-374-52269-3 / 9780374522698 Third Edition; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good 
8vo; xix, 282 pages; Bibliography. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Miller, Hal The Abandoned Middle: The Ethics And Politics Of Abortion In America.
Salem, Mass. Penumbra Press [c1988] 88-090864 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
8vo; xi, 80 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Miller, Nathan The Child Iln Primitive Society.
NY Brentano's 1928 First American Edition Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket; Large red X on title page, smaller one on spine of book and jacket, jacket is in mylar protector. I 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; [5], 307p., bibliography, index. **Large X indicates that this book was on the Catholic Index of Prohibited Books.. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Nathan, Debbie & Michael Snedeker Satan's Silence: Ritual Abuse And The Making Of A Modern American Witch Hunt.
NY Basicbooks [1995] 0465071805 / 9780465071807 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
8vo; xvi, 317 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Phillips, Arthur (Ed. ) Survey Of African Marriage And Family Life.
London Oxford Univ. Press 1953 Good; but library stamp 
xli, iv, 462p. , index, folding map. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Reitman, Ben L. , Dr. Sisters Of The Road: The Autobiography Of Box-Car Berthe [Thompson].
NY Sheridan House [c1937] Hardcover Good; Cloth soiled extremeties worn. 
8vo; Gray publisher's cloth, 314p., ads. **A composite life based upon hundreds of conversations with tramaps and prostitutes. A frank depiction of the life of a female hobo. Kaplan #606: "Hobo, shoplifter, prostitute in Chicago." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hurleybooks@myfairpoint.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie