Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Napoleon

Napoleon

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Funeral Oration Pronounced At St. Petersburg In Honour Of Moreau... With A Preface By A Friends Of General Moreau.
NY Eastburn, Kirk, John Forbes 1814 Good with no dust jacket; 
Rem'd, 60p. **AI#31547. The preface is by G. H. Neuville. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Josephine De Beauharnais: La Jeune Fille, L'Epouse, La Mere De Famille, L'Imperatrice: Esquisse Anecdotique, a La Jeunesse, Suivie De Souvenirs Intimes Sur Josephine.
Lille & Grammont Maison du Bon Livre & Oeuvre de St. Charles N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+; Spine gilt dark, minor edge wear. 
Small folio 12" tall; 500p., illustrated with half tones and wood engravings. **Title page printed in red and black with ornate type faces and a bold floral design within a narrow border. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Reign Of Terror: A Collection Of Authentic Narratives Of The Horrors Of the Horrors Committed by the Revolutionary Government of France under Marat and Robespierre Written by Eye-Witnesses of the Scenes.
London Leonard Smithers 1898 Hardcover Very Good-; Extremeties rubbed. 
8vo; viii, 258, [5], 247 pages; 2 volumes, uncut in publisher's blue cloth, two illustrations. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abbott, John S. C. The History Of Napoleon Bonaparte.
NY & London Harper & Brothers [c1883] Hardcover Very Good-; Rubbing at corners and spine ends, small hole in one spine, cloth worn at corner, large private owner's stamp on end-papers. 
Large 8vo; Green cloth, 4 volumes, with maps and numerous illustrations. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bertrand, Louis [Marie Emile] Histoire De Napoleon.
Tours Maison Mame [1949] First Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Lower fore-corners dented, light wear to rear board. 
4to; 171, [1] pages; Cloth and pictorial boards, illustrated by D'Albert Uriet, table. **Caldwell #18689. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bonaparte, Lucien, 1775-1840 Memoirs Of Lucien Bonaparte, (Prince Of Canino) Written By Himself. Part the First. (From the Year 1792 to the Year 8 of the Republic.)
NY Harper & Brothers 1836 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good; Spine ends worn, corners rounded in, occasional foxing. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Publisher's cloth, Krupp Gt1: 1831-43 (16), paper spine label, 176, 42p., publisher's ads. **American Imprint #36268. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brown, Anne S. K. The Anatomy Of Glory: ... Adapted From The French Of Henry Lachouque.
NY Hippocrene Books [c1978] 0853684014 / 9780853684015 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Large 8vo; xviii, 564p., illustrated, maps, color plates, bibliography, index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burgoyne, John M. A Short History Of The Naval And Military Operations In Egypt From 1798 To 1802.
Mississauga Ont Poniard Publishing [c1996] 0968087507 / 9780968087503 Softcover Fine 
24mo 5" - 6" tall; vii, 181 pages; Burgandy card covers, gilt decoration, illustrated. **Facsimile reprint of the 1885 original edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cobbett, William The Ninth Letter To Lord Hawkesbury, Relative To The Peace With Bonaparte.
Philadelphia Davies 1802 Good with no dust jacket; 
Disbound, [1], 175-187p. , tear in margin. **AI#2045. Gaines #61. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Elting, John R. [Robert] Swords Around A Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee.
NY The Free Press [c1988] Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; in d. J. 
8vo; xiv, 769 pages; Illustrated, bibliography, index. **Caldwell #5202: "A major new survey of the army concentrting on its inner workings. Leading authorities have hailed this book as `a masterpiece,' 'a brilliant contribution,' and `the definitive work on the Grande Armee'," 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Farmer, James Eugene The Grenadier: A Story Of The Empire.
NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Minor wear on corners. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Pictorial cloth, 328p., frontispiece **Wright III-1796. Binding designed by G.W.E. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lachouque, Henry. Brown, Anne S. K. (translator) The Anatomy Of Glory: Napoleon And His Guard; A Study In Leadership... Adapted From The French Of Henry Lachouque.
Providence Brown Univ. Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; in worn d. J. 
Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xviii, 564p., illustrated, maps, color plates, bibliography, index. **With presentation inscription from Anne S.K. Brown. Caldwell #5304: "With much information on campaigns and battles. Has many illustrations and appendicies. Well indexed."; Signed by Translator 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Las Cases, [Emmanuel, Compte De] The Military And Political Life, Character, And Anecdotes Of Napoleon Bonaparte, from His Origin, to His Death on the Rock of St. Helena: First Part, Comprising a Just and Impartial Narrative of His Spendid and Unexampled Military Campaigns, from His First Entering the Regiment La Fere As a Lieutenant To... Waterloo...
Hartford Chauncey Goodrich 1823 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Spine gilt & corners worn, minor darkening of paper, still a tight attractive copy. 
12mo; 396 pages; Full leather, ornate spine, illustrated (Entry of Napoleon into Paris from Elba & The Bridge at Lodi) . **American Imprint #13051. This copy appears to never contained the folding plate of the Battle of Waterloo. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lockhart, J. G. The History Of Napoleon Buonaparte.
NY J. & J. Harper 1833 Hardcover Good; Boards darkened, spines worn. 
Harper's Family Library Vols. IV & V; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 288, vii, 330 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Rose, John Holland The Life Of Napoleon I, Including New Materials From The British Official Records.
NY MacMillan 1907 Hardcover Good; Spine extremities rubbed, contemporary library marks. 
Ex-Lib; 8vo; xiii, 471, 547 pages; Index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ryan, Edward Napoleon's Elite Cavalry: Cavalry Of The Imperial Guard, 1804-1815. Paintings by Lucien Rousselot.
London Greenhill Books [1999] 1853673714 / 9781853673719 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Folio 13" tall; Cloth, 208p., 91 color plates, bibliography. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Thiers, M. A. The History Of The French Revolution... Translated, With Notes And Illustrations From the Most Authentic Sources, by Frederick Shoberl.
Philadelphia Carey & Hart 1847 3rd american edition Hardcover Very Good-; Lightly worn, attractive sound set. 
8vo; Publisher's brown patterned cloth with matching boards, large colorful spine label, four volumes bound in two. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 [Dubroca, Louis] Life Of Bonaparte..., To The Peace Of Luneville.
Boston E. & S. Larkin 1802 Leather Poor; Front cover detached, lacks 1" at top of spine, pages 89-92 torn with some loss of text, stitching broken. 
Ex-Lib; 8vo; 132 pages; **AI#02-2160. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 [Lavalette] Chamans de Lavalette, Antoine Marie, Count Trial, Of Wilson, Bruce, And Hutchinson. Paris, April 23. Assize Court Of The Department of the Seine. Trial Relative to the Escape of the Convict Lavalette.
[London] [1816] Pamphlet Poor; Removed from bound volume, worn and apparently lacking text. 
8vo; 26 pages; **Text starts on A1 with the above caption title, text ends on D1with the sentence of the court. Textually the pamphlet appears complete. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 [Russell, William] The History Of Modern Europe, From The Treaty Of Amiens In 1802, To The Pacification Of Paris, In 1815...
Keene NH John Prentiss 1822 Poor, dust jacket only; half inch hole in pps. 65-86, staining, 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Out of half leather binding, 430p. **AI#10162: MB only. Our copy does not mention being volume VI. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hurleybooks@myfairpoint.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie