Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sporting

Sporting

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Manual Of Fish-culture...with Chapters On The Cultivation Of Oysters And Frogs.
Wash. , DC G. P. O. 1897 First Edition Hardcover Good 
8vo; 340p. , 35 plates (one is folding) . **Bruns U18: "not seen. " 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Waterfowl, The Federal And First Of State Duck Stamps And Prints
New York Hugh Lauter Levin Associates Inc. 1989 0883634899 / 9780883634899 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages; 200 illustrations, 150 of which are in color. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 An Album Of Sea Fishes.
N. P. John Player & Sons N.D. Good with no dust jacket; 
Wraps, 49 of 50 cigarette cards present, lacks the Dab. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baily's Magazine Of Sports And Pastimes.
London Vinton & Co. 1892-96 Good with no dust jacket; bindings worn, corners broken, sev. Hinge cracks 
Attractive 3/4 olive calf, red labels, vols. 57-65, #383-436, illus. **Includes most sports: fly fishing, polo, crew, etc. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Christmas Stories [Christmas Sports And Other Stories]
Boston Crosby & Ainsworth 1867 Hardcover Good+ 
Square 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 128 pages; Embossed cloth, profusely illustrated with wood engravings. **Originally published as Christmas Sports and Other Stories, copyright 1854. Contains: Bringing in the Boar's Head, Yule Log, May Pole; the Dance of the Milk-Maids; Hawking, Training Hawks, A Hawking Party, A Falconer Going to the Field; Bull Fighting in Spain, etc., etc. The wood engraving of the Peregrine Falcon is by Abel Bowen. In Fishing for Salmon he tells how the Scots would build of dyke of loose stones to lead the salmon into the channel nearest the bank where the fisherman is waiting in a hut made of branches, which he then strikes with a five-pronged instrument. That is what it says. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Remington Dupont Cutlery [catalog]
Saint Louis American Reprints Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo; 36 pages; Profusely illustrated, Facsimile reprint of 1936 remington knife catalog. Originally published by Remington Arms Company, Inc. *A great resource for any knife collector 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Some Early American Hunters; Being Stories From The Cabinet Of Natural History And American Rural Sports...
NY The Derrydale Press 1928 First Edition Hardcover Lacks spine else VG. 
[10], 41, [1], [3 pages; Number 22 of 375. Some pages unopened. **"...first published in 1830 at Philadelphia. " Siegel #18: with an inserted hand colored frontis. Of "cougar - panther. " 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The New Sporting Magazine. Vol. VIII.
London R. Ackermann 1935 First Edition Hardcover Boards are edge worn and detached, lacks spine labels, internally tight with very minor spotting. 
8vo; 392, [4], 84, 48 pages; 3/4 calf, 12 engraved plates, index. **Plates are "Tommy Binks", with rat terriors; "Pontipack November Gully", portrait of John Gully; "Fox and Egret"; "Lear, a celebrated retreiver"; "Wasp, Child & Billy", Bull-baiting, bull-dogs, mastiffs; "The Fair Cambrian" being a "portrait of a lady, young, fair, and wealthy, who breeds race-horses and gives lectures on training, is fond of hunting and leaps stone walls..."; "Fox-Hounds in Full Cry"; "The Shoveller" bird painted by A Cooper; "The Brook", being a fox hunter leaping the brook; portrait of James Walter Grimston, Earl of Verulam; pedigree and performances of "Pussy"; & "Greyhound and Whelps. " **Final two paginations are "Racing Calendar, 1834" and "Coursing Calandar, 1834". 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Old House By The River.
NY Harper 1857 Hardcover Very Good; Spine crudely re-glued, foxing. 
8vo; 318 pages; **Bruns p.140. Wright# -1963. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Upland Game Bird Shooting In America.
Lyon Derrydale 1993 Bonded leather As New 
4to 11" - 13" tall; xxv, 249 pages; Pictorial binding, color plates, illustrated. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 "Jock Scott" Spinning Up To Date: Trout, Salmon & Pike.
London Seeley Service & Co. N.D. Hardcover Good; Binding rubbed, extremities bumped. 
8vo; 268 pages; Illustrated, photographs, index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 "sabretache" [Pseud. Of Albert Stewart Barrow] Monarchy And The Chase.
London Eyre & Spottiswoode [1948] First Edition Good with no dust jacket; 
xii, 185p. , illus. , index. **Hand: "interesting history of early hunting." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, Joseph Salmon And Trout Angling: Its Theory, And Practice On Southern Stream, Torrent River, And Mountain Loch.
NY Dutton 1923 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Protected dust jacket, spine faded with spine ends worn but complete. 
xv, 288 pages; Brown cloth titled in gilt, 18 photographic illustrations. **Bruns A39. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, L. H. Mink Raising; A Book Of Practical Information About Raising Mink, Marten, And Fisher.
Columbus, OH A. R. Harding Publishing Co. [c1935] First Edition Hardcover Good+; 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; Pictorial cloth, 222p., illustrated. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 American Red Cross [Hasenfus, Joseph L. ] Canoeing: Prepared By The American Red Cross.
Garden City Doubleday [c1956] First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket; 
Wraps, ix, 445p. , illus. , bibli. , index. **With sections on building the canoe and early canoes. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 An Old Gamekeeper Plain Directions For Acquiring The Art Of Shooting On The Wing...
NY Handicraft Publication Co. 1873 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Extremities bumped, rear cover wrinkled. 
12mo; 88 pages; Advertisements, frontis. of `the wounded snipe.' **Riling 936. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anderson, Gary Atlantic Salmon Fact & Fantasy.
Montreal Salar Publishing [c1990] First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 175 pages; Illustrated, some in color, bibliography, index. **Signed on frontis. By Anderson with signed sketch by Sutton. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anglers' Club Of New York Well Dressed Lines Stripped From The Reels Of Five New Englanders.
NY Anglers' Club 1962 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Lacking paper spine label. 
ix, 82p. **One of 500 copies. Authors are Hatch, McCord, Weeks, Thompson & E. W. Smith. Bruns A-111. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anglers' Club Of New York Well Dressed Lines Stripped From The Reels Of Five New Englanders.
NY Anglers' Club 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Boxed, ix, 82p. **One of 500 copies. Authors are Hatch, McCord, Weeks, Thompson & E. W. Smith. Bruns A-111. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Annesley, Patrick [Comp. ] Hardy's Book Of Fishing.
NY Dutton [1971] 0525121773 / 9780525121770 Hardcover Good; stains on front cover, appear to be from glass being set on it, front free end paper has a stain as well. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; [14], 304p., illustrated, bibliographic index. **Bruns A180. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hurleybooks@myfairpoint.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie