Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Judaica

Judaica

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Five Scrolls: Hebrew Texts, English Translations, Introductions, And New Liturgies.
NY CCAR Press 1984 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Illustrator
Folio 13" - 23" tall; Blue cloth, xiii, 383p. **Design and color illustrations by Leonard Baskin. Edited by H. N. Bronstein & A. H. Friedlander. This copy inscribed: "for ..., with the affection of his old friend, Leonard, 1985." With the recipients large book plate of a rhino by Baskin.; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Form Of Daily Prayers According To The Custom Of The German And Polish Jews with a New Translation by Joseph Guns.
NY Star Hebrew Book Co. 1927 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good-; Minor edge-wear with a half inch worn strip, ownership inscriptions on front end-papers. 
24mo ; 875, [3] pages; Brown leather gilt, all edges gilt, strap closure. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bader, Gershom The Jewish Spiritual Heroes: The Lives And Works Of The Rabbinical Teachers From the Beginning of the `great Synagogue' to the Final Completion of the Talmud. Seven Centuries of Jewish Thought.
NY Pardes Publishing House 1940 First Edition (?) Leatherette Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
8vo; Three volumes. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barton, George Aaron Semitic And Hamitic Origins, Social And Religious.
Philadelphia Univ. Of Pennsylvania Press 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Signed by Author
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Xvi, 395p., two folding maps in pocket. **Inscribed presentation copy. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bernstein, Herman [ & Victor E. Marsden] The History Of A Lie: "The Protocols Of The Wise Men Of Zion."
NY J. S. Ogilve Publishing Company [c1921] First Edition Hardcover Good+; Spine number in white ink, library bookplate stating "from Herman Bernstein," matching discard stamp on free end-paper, faint blind stamp on title page, library label on rear paste-down. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Publisher's cloth, 88p., with single leaf advertising four books translated from the Russian by Herman Bernstein. **This copy was received from the author April 1921. Bibliography on the Protocols of the Elders of Zion: "New York Herald reporter Herman Bernstein publishes `The History of a Lie: The Protocols of the Wise Men of Zion,' the first exposure of the Protocols as a fraud for an American audience." **TOGETHER WITH: Protocols of the Learned Elders of Zion, translated from the Russian of Nilus," by Victor E. Marsden, Reprinted from Engish Edition of Briton Publishing Society, London, England. Printed tan wraps (covers detached, torn spine), stapled, 9 1/4" by 6," 64, 8p., printed on cheap news-print. The Addendum contains Startling New Documents, including A Protocol of 1919. Facing the title page are two quotations. One from the Jewish World, March 15, 1923. The other from the Jewish Chronicle of April 4, 1919. The introduction is dated 1922. 
Price: 625.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bible O. T. Hebrew Biblia Hebraica, Secudum Editionem Jos. Athiae, A Johanne Leusden... Ab Everardo Van Der Hooght.
Lipsiae Caroli Tauchnitz 1833 Hardcover Good; One outer hinge torn at top inch, other hinge is cracked for 2/3rds its length. 
Thick 8vo; Contemporary 3/4 leather, mottled boards, all edges red, [1], xiv, 1392, [8]p. **Preliminary material in Latin. The "Lecturis" by Augustus Hahn is dated 1833. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bin Gorion, Micha Josef Der Born Judas; Legenden, Marchen Und Erzahlungen.
Wiesbaden Erschienen im Insel - Verlag [1959] Hardcover Very Good-; Spine lightly rubbed. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 794 pages; Index, ribbon marker. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Buber, Martin Die Chassidischen Bucher.
Berlin Schocken Books [ca1927] Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xxxi, 717 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Caravella, Miriam Bokser The Holy Name: Mysticism In Judaism.
Radha Soami Satsang Beas [c1989] First Edition Hardcover Good+; Bottom corners bumped, bottom edge faded. 
8vo; xx, 300 pages; Bibliography, index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cohen, Jeffrey M. 1,001 Questions And Answers On Pesach.
Northvale NJ Jason Aronson [c1996] First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
8vo; 362p. , bibliography. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Davidson, A. B. Introductory Hebrew Grammar. Hebrew Syntax.
Edinburgh T. & T. Clark [1950] Third Edition Hardcover Good; Binding lightly worn, very light pencil underlining. 
8vo; x, 233 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dubnow, Simon Geschichte Des Chassidismus...
Berlin Judischer Verlag [c1931] First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+; One corner banged, cloth soiled, otherwise ight and clean. 
8vo; 2 volumes, 339, [1], 335, [1]p., publisher's brown cloth, index. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Feldman, Louis Studies In Judaica: Scholarship On Philo And Josephus (1937-1962) .
NY Yeshiva University Paperback Good; Minor underlining. 
Large 8vo; vi, 62 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Foxbrunner, Roman A. Habad: The Hasidism Of R. Shneur Zalman Of Lyady.
Northvale, NJ Jason Aronson [1993] 0-87668-526-2 / 9780876685266 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo; xi, 307 pages; Extensive notes, index. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gitlitz, David M. Secrecy And Deceit: The Religion Of The Crypto-jews.
Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society [c1966] 0-8276-0562-5 / 9780827605626 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Large 8vo; xvi, 677 pages; Bibliography, index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Godwin, Thomas Moses And Aaron: CIVIL And Ecclesiastical Rites Used By The Ancient Hebrews...
London John Haviland 1634 Fifth Edition Hardcover Good; lacks spine else tight & clean. 
4to; Old blind tooled calf, sound copy, 4to, [8], 300, [12]p. , index, 5th ed. , closely trimmed on bottom removing date and catch words. **STC#G-11955. Bound with: Romanae historiae anthologia.... Oxford: Cripps, 1631. [7], 277, [23]p. , index. STC#G-11962. Also: Archaeologiae Atticae libri tres... Oxford: Forrest, 1637. [8], 149p. STC#R-21350. Orme: "form a useful ...body of antiquities. " Often bound together. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gonen, Jay Y. A Psychohistory Of Zionism.
NY Mason/Charter 1975 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket; Spine gilt faded. 
8vo; x, 374 pages; Bibliography, index. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Goodenough, Erwin R. Jewish Symbols In The Greco-roman Period.
Princeton University Press [c1988] 0-691-09967-7 / 9780691099675 First Edition Thus Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Bollingen Series; 8vo; xlvi, 281 pages; Edited and abridged by Jacob Neusner. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Goodenough, Erwin R. Jewish Symbols In The Greco-roman Period. Volume Four: The Problem Of Method. Symbols from Jewish Cult.
NY Pantheon [c1954] First Edition Hardcover Good; Spines are smoked darkened as are top edge of text block and somewhat at top of end-papers, internally there is a thin damp stain of base of first 36 pages. 
Bollingen Series; Vol. 37; 4to; xiii, 235 pages; Illustrations, indices. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Green, Yekutiel Themes In Tanya: A Study Of The Central Topics Of Tanya, The Classic Text of Chabad Chassidut.
N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
8vo; 222 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hurleybooks@myfairpoint.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie