Hurley Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Religion

Religion

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Echo To Happy Voices; " Hymns And Tunes For The Home Circle And Sabbath Schools, Chiefly Original.
NY American Tract Society [c1869] First Edition (?) Hardcover Good; Boards stained. 
Oblong 12mo; 160 pages; Pictorial boards, music, index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "Sound Words." 1 tim. i., 13. A Monthly Periodical, For The Spread Of The Gospel, and Feeding "The Church of God."
Ny, Boston Toronto, Montreal 1870 First Edition Softcover Good+; Lacks small inner corner of front wrap, effecting part of one letter. 
8vo; Printed wraps, 20p. **The last leaf is "a full catalogue of tracts and books to be obtained at the Depot." **Volume I, Number 1, January 1, 1870. **Union List of Serials only locates a set at Crozer Theological Seminary. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 "The Devil In Robes, Or The Sin Of Priests."
Aurora, MO Menace Publishing N.D. Hardcover Good; Spine lettering rubbed, ends bumped, front inner hinge weak. 
8vo; 472 pages; Pictorial cover, illustrated. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Book Of Prayer For The Churches In Memory Of Reverend E.dean Ellenwood...
Woonsocket Robinson 1957 Hardcover Good+; Preface underlined. 
12mo; 59 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Brief Memoir Of Rev. Edward L. Parker, Late Pastor Of The Presbyterian Church, Derry, N. H.
Boston Perkins & Whipple 1851 First Edition Thus Pamphlet Short tear at base of spine, light damp stain along base of text-block else about VG. 
8vo; Printed wraps, 40p. **Edward Lutwyche Parker was born in Litchfield, New Hampshire, July 28, 1785. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Brief Memorial Of Gorham D. Abbot, Rebecca S., His Wife, And Elizabeth R. , Their Daughter. Biographical Sketches, the Memorial Service, Addenda.
Cambridge 1876 First Edition Disbound Fair; Wraps chipped, stitching broken. 
8vo; Frontispiece and three portraits, 54p. **One of the founders of a "New Seminary for Young Ladies" in New York in 1843. Two hundred copies printed for private distribution, presented to a library wlith their withdrawn stamp on end-paper. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Candid Address To The Unitarian Ministers In Boston And Vicinity: In Three Letters, Signed Candor.
N. P. N. P. 1829 
Rem'd, 34p. **S#38044. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Century Of History In The First Baptist Church In Waterbury, Conn.
Hartford Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co. 1904 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Binding soiled & extremities bumped. 
8vo; Xii, 204p. , illustrated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Charismatic Reader. `encounter With God' By Morton Kelsey. `the Holy Spirit In Today's Church' Edited By Erling Jorstad.
NY Religious Book Club [c1974] First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
8vo; 281, 160, 162, 138p. , bibliography, index. **`Speaking in tongues...' ed. By Watson E. Mills, `Gathered for power' by W. G. Pulkingham. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Choice Selection Of Hymns And Spiritual Songs, Designed To Aid In The Devotions Of Prayer, Conference, And Camp Meetings.
Windsor VT N. C. Goddard 1836 Hardcover Good+; Front hinge cracked, spine ends chipped, otherwise VG. 
32mo 4" - 5" tall; Quarter leather and gray boards, 159p., index. **American Imprint 36660. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A City Not Forsaken, Or The Church Vindicated And Consoled, A Sermon Preached in St. John's Church, Hartford, on Advent Ember Sunday, December 16th, 1849, by the Rector.
Hartford Press Of Case, Tiffany & Company 1849 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Printed wraps, 21, [1], 19p. **Second pagination:Err ors and Their Uses, or the Faithfull Made Manifest, a sermon preached in St. John's Church, Hartford, on the Advent Ember Sunday... Same imprint. Two sermons printed together. The imprint on the wraps is New York: Huntington and Savage, 1850. References to Mariolatry and forsaking the pure church. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A Collection Of Memorials Concerning Deceased Ministers And Others...
Philadelphia Crukshank 1787 Good with no dust jacket; hinges cracked, cords holding, 
Worn leather, viii, 439p. , index. **Evans 20377. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Collection Of Memorials Concerning Deceased Ministers And Others...
Philadelphia Crukshank 1787 Good with no dust jacket; 
Leather, viii, 439p. , index. **Evans 20377. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Collection Of Pslams And Hymns For Christian Worship.
Boston Carter, Hendee 1834 Thirteenth Edition Leather Fair; Binding worn, rear cover chewed. 
xxvi, 560, [18]p. **AI#24725. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A Contemporary Look At The Formula Of Concord.
Saint Louis CPH [c1978] 0-570-03271-7 / 9780570032717 Hardcover Good+; Light pencil marking else VG. 
8vo; 320 pages; Extensive notes, bibliography. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A Defence Of The Clergy Of New-england, Against The Charges Of Interfering in Our Political Affairs, and Condemming the Policy of the Present War.
Concord George Hough 1814 First Edition Pamphlet Good; Historical Society bookplate on blank leaf, 1/2" margin tear on 5 leaves, light stains on first and last two leaves. 
12mo; 48 pages; Grey printed wraps. ** AI#31306: MWA only. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A Dialogue Between A Clergyman And A Layman, On The Subject Of Bible Societies, by a Churchman.
NY Published For The Author 1817 First Edition Softcover Good; Removed from bound volume. 
8vo; 27p. **American Imprint # 40656. Re Bishop Hobert, American Bible Society. etc. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A Directory Of The Religious Life...
London SPCK 1957 
xiv, 54p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A Discourse Concerning Baptismal And Spiritual Regeneration.
Philadelphia Bradford & Inskeep 1813 First American Edition Hardcover Good+; Removed from bound volume. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Uncut (deckle edges and half-title), viii, 40p. **American Imprint #28008: NNG only. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 A Discussion Of The Scripture Doctrine Of Regeneration.
Dover John Mann 1832 Pamphlet Fair; Library number on front wrap, pencil notes & underlining, minor foxing. 
8vo; 36 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hurleybooks@myfairpoint.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie